DMIN'06 The 2006 International
Conference on Data Mining

WWW.DMIN-2006.COM

DMIN06 Programme

Navigate

 

Home
WORLDCOMP06 Programme

 

 

 

 

Subscribe Newsletter

 

 

Contact


Conference Chair:
Sven F. Crone

eMail  sven.crone (at)
dmin-2006.com

Conference & Programme
Co-chairs
:
Robert Stahlbock
Stefan Lessmann
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMIN'06 Conference Programme

For a complete list of all sessions of the 2006 WORLDCOMP Conference please follow the link on the left or click [WORLDCOMP06 Programme].

DMIN'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
The 2006 International Conference on Data Mining
Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of DMIN'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In particular, some sessions in IKE'06, BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of DMIN; these have been scheduled so that DMIN attendees can also participate in them.
 

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)
 

===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:20 - 03:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for IKE'06,
BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06).

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

SESSION 1-DMIN: TIME SERIES FORECASTING AND CLUSTERING
Chair: Sven F. Crone, UK
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 3:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm: DMIN - Opening Remarks

03:40 - 04:00pm: Parameter Sensitivity of Support Vector Regression and
Artificial Neural Networks for Forecasting
Crone, Sven; Lessmann, Stefan; Pietsch, Swantje
Lancaster University Management School, UK

04:00 - 04:20pm: The Impact of Preprocessing on Support Vector Regression
and Neural Networks in Time Series Prediction
Crone, Sven; Guajardo, Jose; Weber, Richard
Lancaster University Management School, UK

04:20 - 04:40pm: Financial Time Series Segmentation based on Specialized Binary
Tree Representation
Tak Chung, Fu
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

04:40 - 05:00pm: Clustering of Bi-Dimensional and Heterogeneous Time Series:
Application to Social Sciences Data
Remi Gaudin; Barbier, Sylvaine; Nicoloyannis, Nicolas;
Banens, Maks
Laboratoire ERIC - Univ. Lumi?re - Lyon 2, France

05:00 - 05:20pm: Cost-Sensitive Prediction in Multiple Time Series
Kantardzic, Mehmed; Walgampaya, Chamila
University of Louisville, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Time Series as a Point - A Novel Approach for Time Series
Cluster Visualization
Kumar, Pradeep; Bhushan, Naga
University of Mysore

05:40 - 06:00pm: Mining of Stock Data: Intra- and Inter-Stock Pattern
Associative Classification
Chung, Fu-lai; Ting, Jo; Tak Chung, Fu
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

06:00 - 06:20pm: A Comparison of DWT/PAA and DFT for Time Series Classification
Bagnall, Anthony; Whittley, Ian; Janacek, Gareth; Kemsley, Kate; Studley, Matthew; Bull, Larry;
University of East Anglia, UK

 

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-DMIN: WORKSHOP ON APPLICATION OF DATA MINING TO SECURITY CONTROL - A
Chair: Prof. Bon Sy, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:10am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

08:10 - 08:20am: Opening Remarks
Prof. Bon Sy, USA

08:20 - 08:50am: Clustering and Profiling Hosts on Internet Backbone
Ezra Kissel, Jelena Mirkovic, and Songjie Wei
University of Delaware, USA

08:50 - 09:20am: An Efficient SOM-Based Pre-Processing to Improve the
Discovery of Frequent Patterns in Alarm Logs
Fabrice Clerot and Francoise Fessant
France

09:20 - 09:50am: Extracting Forensic Explanation from Instrusion Alerts
Negmat Mullodzhanov and Bon Sy
Queens College, City University of New York, New York, USA

09:50 - 10:20am: Privacy Preserving in Clustering Using Fuzzy Sets
P. Kusuma Kumari, Kvsvn Raju, and S. Srinivasa Rao
India

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 3-DMIN: WORKSHOP ON APPLICATION OF DATA MINING TO SECURITY CONTROL - B
Chair: Prof. Bon Sy, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40 - 11:50am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

10:40 - 11:00am: Structural Analysis and Destabilizing Terrorist Networks
Henrik Legind Larsen and Nasrullah Memon
Demark

11:00 - 11:20am: Digital Video WaterMarking System Using Audio Information of Image
Discrete Frequency on Improved Security Through Pre-Preocessing
Moon-Seog Jun, Jung-Jae Kim, Hae-Seok Oh, and Kyung-Sang Sung*
Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea

11:20 - 11:40am: Novel Evaluation Framework of Intrusion Detection Systems
with Respect to Security Policies
Negmat Mullodzhanov
Queens College, City University of New York, New York, USA

11:40 - 11:50am: Closing Remarks
Prof. Bon Sy, USA

11:50a - 12:20p: FREE SLOT

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 4-DMIN: DATA MINING FOR COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
Chair: Robert Stahlbock and Stefan Lessmann
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 1:20 - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Discovering Accurate and Interesting Classification Rules
Using Genetic Algorithm
Alhajj, Reda
University of Calgary, Canada

01:40 - 02:00pm: Sequential and Parallel Rule Extraction from a Concept Lattice
Tonsmann, Guillermo
Loyola University New Orleans, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Comparison and Analysis of Mutation-Based Evolutionary
Algorithms for ANN Parameters Optimization
Davoian, Kristina; Reichel, Alexander; Lippe, Wolfram-M.
University of Muenster, Germany

02:20 - 02:40pm: On Practical Implementation of the Stochastic Discrimination
Method for Data Mining
Skrypnyk, Iryna
University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

02:40 - 03:20pm: BREAK

SESSION 5-DMIN: DATA PRE-PROCESSING AND PREPARATIONS
Chair: Stefan Lessmann and Sven Crone
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 3:20 - 5:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Enhancing Data Preparation Processes Using Triggers
for Active Datawarehousing
Ezekiel, Kanana; MArir, Farhi
London Metropolitan University, UK

03:40 - 04:00pm: Importance of Data Mining in the Assessment of
Anoxic Problem from Estuarine Monitoring Data
Wang, Ping; Batiuk, Richard; Linker, Lewis; Ley, Mary Ellen
University of Maryland Center for Env. Sci., Maryland, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Optimal Multi-Class Classification with Principal Components
Hoang, Albert
George Washington University, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Differential Friendly Neighbors Algorithm for Differential
Relationships Based Gene Selection ...
Karuturi, R. Krishna Murthy; Wong, Silvia; Sung, Wing-Kin;
Miller, Lance
Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore

04:40 - 05:00pm: Performance Evaluation of Two Data Mining Techniques of
Network Alarms Analysis
Bellec, Jacques; Kechadi, Tahar
University College Dublin, Ireland

05:00 - 05:20pm: An Extension of the K-Mean Algorithm for the Dimensionality
Curse of Multi-Attributes
Qaiyumi, Sayed; Mirkitani, Derrick Takishi
Goldsmiths; University of London, UK

05:20 - 05:40pm: Applying Cross-Level Association Rule Mining to Cold-Start
Recommendations
Leung, Cane Wing-ki; Chan, Stephen Chi-fai; Chung, Fu-lai
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

05:40 - 06:00pm: Quantification of a Privacy Preserving Data Mining Transformation
Ketel, Mohammed
University of Baltimore, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 6-DMIN: DATA MINING APPLICATIONS
Chairs: Stefan Lessmann and Robert Stahlbock
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 8:00am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

08:00 - 08:20am: A Fuzzy Neural Based Data Classification System
Suet Peng Yong, Luong Trung Tuan
University Technology PETRONAS, Malaysia

08:20 - 08:40am: Discovering Assignment Rules in Workforce Schedules
Using Data Mining
Yan, Jihong
Harbin Institute of Technology, P. R. China

08:40 - 09:00am: Privacy-Preserving Bayesian Network Learning From
Heterogeneous Distributed Data
Sivakumar, Krishnamoorthy; Ma, Jianjie
Washington State University, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Data Mining Techniques to Study Therapy Success with
Autistic Children
Leroy, Gondy; Irmscher, Annika; Charlop-Cristy, Marjorie
Claremont Graduate University, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Maintenance Electronic Instrument for OLTC's in
Power Transformers
Santiago, Otero; Francisco, Poza; Perfecto, Mari?o;
Vicente, Pastoriza
University of Vigo, Spain

09:40 - 10:00am: Efficient Discovery of Knowledge from Large Geo-Spatial
Databases: An Evolutionary Approach
Zarnani, Ashkan; Rahgozar, Masoud and Caro Lucas
University of Tehran, Iran

10:00 - 10:20am: Modified Neuro - Fuzzy System based Computation of
Fluid Evaporation Rates in Dynamic Environments
Chandana, Sandeep
University of Regina, Canada

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 7-DMIN: ASSOCIATION RULE MINING
Chair: Philippe Lenca
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

10:40 - 11:00am: An Algorithm for the Discovery of Arbitrary Length Ordinal
Association Rules
Campan, Alina; Serban, Gabriela; Truta, Traian Marius;
Marcus, Andrian
Babes-Bolyai University, Romania

11:00 - 11:20am: Design of a Data Mining Framework to Mine Generalized
Association Rules in a Web-Based GIS
Haehnel, Sebastian; Hauf, Johannes; Kudrass, Thomas
Germany

11:20 - 11:40am: Pattern-Based Transformation Approach to Relational Domain
Learning Using DARA
Alfred, Rayner; Kazakov, Dimitar
University of York, UK

11:40 - 12:00pm: Modelling of the Counter-Examples and Association Rules
Interestingness Measures Behavior
Vaillant, Benoit; Lallich, St?phane; Lenca, Philippe
Universit? de Bretagne Sud, France

12:00 - 12:20pm: Association Rule Mining from XML Data
Ding, Qin; Sundarraj, Gnanasekaran
Pennsylvania State University - Harrisburg, USA

 

12:00 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
IKE'06, BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-DMIN (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

SPECIAL PURPOSE DATA MINING:

O. Back-Propagation DEA
Ali Emrouznejad; Aston Business School, UK
O. Data Mining of Air Traffic Control Operational Errors
Nazeri, Zohreh; The MITRE Corporation, USA and
George Mason University, USA
O. Revised Aggregation-Tree Used in Metadata Extraction from
SVG Images
Bai, Shuju; Salam, Abdus; Khosravi, Ebrahim
Southern University, USA
O. Research on Distributed Cache Mechanism in Decision
Support System
Hui, Liu; Shandong Economic University, P. R. China
O. Data Mining for Lumber Drying Process Monitoring and
Fault Detection
Mouloud Amazouz; Pantea, Radu
Natural Resources, Canada
O. Video Summarization Using Mining Algorithm
Rao, Venkst; Katesh, R. Ven; Rajan, K. K. Thiyagha
M.E(CSE), India
O. A Study on Web-Usage Mining Control System of Using
Page Scroll
Choi, Bong Joon; Kim, iL; Park, Kyoo Seok
Masan College, Korea
O. Indexing Spatio-Temporal Trajectories with Orthogonal
Polynomials
Braynova, Elena; Worcester State College, USA
O. The DB2?s ETL Tools Application Study in the Power Data
Ma, Yuling; Zhang, Shidong; Hong, Xiaoguang
Shangdong University, P. R. China
O. Intelligent Disease Diagnosing Software Using Data Mining
Rama Devi

CLASSIFICATION AND CLUSTERING IN DATA MINING:

O. Research Classification of Printing Fault based on Support
Vector Machines
Li, Yeli; Beijing Institute of Graphic Commuincaion, P. R. China
O. An Entropy-Based Dynamically Weighted Neural Network Ensemble
Predictor for Exchange Rate Forecasting
Yu, Lean; Lai, Kin Keung; Wang, Shouyang; Wu, Yue
City Univerty of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
O. Segmentation Study for US Internet Users
Ma, Liwei; Wang, Changru; Jiang, Hao
O. The Kernel Topological Machine
Kocsor, Andras
Research Group on Artificial Intelligence, Hungary
O. Rough Set Theory: Approach for Similarity Measure in Cluster
Analysis
Alka Arora, Shuchita Upadhyaya
O. Feature Similarity Based Redundancy Reduction for Gene Selection
Fu, Xuezheng
Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
O. Ensemble Selection Using Diversity Networks
Ye, Qiang; Munro, Paul
University of Pittsburgh, USA
O. Reverse Tree Clustering
Casey, Bartman; Alsabbagh, Jamal
Grand Valley State University, USA
O. Use of Data Mining to Determine Cheating in Online Student
Assessment
Wagholikar, Amol
Griffith University, Australia
O. Class Selection Avoiding Key-Like Property for Better
Precise Rules
Sug, Hyontai; Dongseo University
O. Locusts Detection from Color Images Using Pulse-Coupled
Neural Network
Xiong, Xuemei; Wang, Yiming; Zhang, Xiaochao
China Agricultural University, P. R. China

SESSION 8-DMIN: NOVELTY AND OUTLIER DETECTION
Chair: Robert Stahlbock & Stefan Lessmann
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 3:20 - 5:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Parallel Hybrid Clustering Using Genetic Programming and
Multi-Objective Fitness with Density (PYRAMID)
Samir Tout*, William Sverdlik**, and Junping Sun*
*Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
**Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, Michigan, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Use of Data Mining to Determine Cheating in Online Student
Assessment
Ochoa-Zezzatti, Alberto; Hernandez, Alberto; Mu?oz, Jaime
Zacatecas University, Campinas University

04:00 - 04:20pm: On Novelty Evaluation of Potentially Useful Patterns
Xie, Ying; Nagarajan, Manmathasivaram; Raghavan, Vijay;
Haddad, Hisham;
Kennesaw University, Georgia, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Mining Complete Hybrid Sequential Patterns
Jou, Chichang
Tamkang University, Taiwan

04:40 - 05:00pm: An Effective Neural Scheme based on Data Mining to Detect Fraud
and Abuse in Medical Claims
Figueroa, Cristian J.; Ortega, Pedro A.; Ruz, Gonzalo A.
Sonda S.A.

05:00 - 05:20pm: Dempster-Shafer for Anomaly Detection
Chen, Qi; Aickelin, Uwe
University of Nottingham, UK

05:20 - 05:40pm: MF-Tree: Extracting and Clustering the Structural
Features from Music Object in MusicXML
Hsu, Jia-Lien; Shen, Yu-Chih
Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

 

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 01:00p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
IKE'06, BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06).

SESSION 9-DMIN: TEXT AND DOCUMENT CLASSIFICATION
Chairs: Stefan Lessmann and Robert Stahlbock
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 1:00pm - 03:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

01:00 - 01:20pm: Development of a Multi-Classifier Approach for Multilingual
Text Categorization
Lee, Chung-Hong; Yang, Hsin-Chang; Chen, Ting-Chung; Ma, Sheng-Min
Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

01:20 - 01:40pm: EMPTY SLOT
 

 

01:40 - 02:00pm: Effect of Document Representation on the Performance of
Medical Document Classification
Saad, Fathi; de la Iglesia, Beatriz; Bell, G. D.
UEA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Biomedical Hypothesis Generation and Testing by Evolutionary
Computation
Buczak, Anna; Kozma, Robert
Sarnoff Corp.

02:20 - 02:40pm: Random Forest and PCA for Self-Organizing Maps Based Automatic
Music Genre Discrimination
Jin, Xin; Bie, Rongfang
Beijing Normal University, P. R. China

02:40 - 03:00pm: EMPTY SLOT
 

 

03:00 - 03:20pm: A Comparison of Two Document Clustering Approaches for
Clustering Medical Documents
Saad, Fathi; de la Iglesia, Beatriz; Bell, Duncan
UEA

03:20 - 03:40pm: DMIN'06 - Closing Remarks


Home | Topics of Interest | DMIN06 Programme | Paper Submission | Speaker Guidelines | Review Process | Registration | Technical Sessions | Tutorial Sessions | Student Funding | Sponsors / Exhibitors | Programme Committee | Social Programme | Location & Venue | WORLDCOMP 2006 | DMIN'06 CfP | Contact us | Photos | Awards | Online Proceedings

  2002-2004 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail
The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com -
last update: 23.05.2006