DMIN'06 The 2006 International
Conference on Data Mining

WWW.DMIN-2006.COM

WORLDCOMP06 Programme

Navigate

 

Home
up

 

 

 

 

Subscribe Newsletter

 

 

Contact


Conference Chair:
Sven F. Crone

eMail  sven.crone (at)
dmin-2006.com

Conference & Programme
Co-chairs
:
Robert Stahlbock
Stefan Lessmann
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WORLDCOMP'06 Conference Programme

WORLDCOMP'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
The 2006 International Conference on Data Mining
Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006


Below, you will find the conference schedules for DMIN06 and all other conference part of WORLDCOMP'06. The conference schedules are separated by two rows of stars (*).

Below, you will find the conference schedules for DMIN06 and all other conference part of WORLDCOMP'06. The conference schedules are separated by two rows of stars (*).

  • Parallel & Distributed Processing Techniques & Applications and Real-Time Computing Systems & Applications (PDPTA'06 + RTCOMP'06)
  • Grid Computing & Applications (GCA'06)
  • Software Engineering Research & Practice (SERP'06)
  • Programming Languages & Compilers (PLC'06)
  • Internet Computing (ICOMP'06), Semantic Web & Web Services (SWWS'06),
    and Computer Games Development (CGD'06)
  • Engineering of Reconfigurable Systems & Algorithms (ERSA'06)
  • Computer Design (CDES'06) and Computing in Nanotechnology (CNAN'06)
  • Artificial Intelligence (ICAI'06)
  • Machine Learning; Models, Technologies & Applications (MLMTA'06)
  • Data Mining (DMIN'06)
  • Information & Knowledge Engineering (IKE'06)
  • e-Learning, e-Business, Enterprise Information Systems, e-Government,& Outsourcing (EEE'06)
  • Bioinformatics & Computational Biology (BIOCOMP'06)
  • Image Processing, Computer Vision, & Pattern Recognition (IPCV'06)
  • Modeling, Simulation & Visualization Methods (MSV'06)
  • Computer Graphics & Virtual Reality (CGVR'06)
  • Security & Management (SAM'06)
  • Wireless Networks (ICWN'06)
  • Communications in Computing (CIC'6)
  • Embedded Systems & Applications (ESA'06)
  • Pervasive Systems & Computing (PSC'06)
  • Scientific Computing (CSC'06)
  • Frontiers in Education: Computer Science & Computer Engineering (FECS'06)
  • Foundations of Computer Science (FCS'06)

Note:

  1. Those accepted papers whose authors have informed us that they
    would not be able to attend, are not included in this schedule.
  2. If you have already registered and your paper does not appear in
    the schedule, then let me know AND also contact Hamid Arabnia
    at hra@cs.uga.edu.
  3. If you would like to attend the conference and have not yet
    registered, you woud need to do so soon. The registration site is
    at: http://www.world-academy-of-science.org/worldcomp06/ws/Registration
  4. If your paper is included in the schedule and you are not going
    to be at the conference to present it (neither your co-authors), then
    let me know AND also contact Hamid Arabnia at hra@cs.uga.edu.
  5. The web site will be updated within the next 4 days to include
    these schedules.

 

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

PDPTA + RTCOMP CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Parallel & Distributed Processing Techniques & Applications
and
Real-Time Computing Systems & Applications

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
PDPTA/RTCOMP schedule) that are of significant interest to
PDPTA/RTCOMP conference participants (sessions belonging to
other joint conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are
encouraged to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
In particular, some sessions in GCA'06, CSC'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06,
FECS'06, CDES'06, and BIOCOMP'06, discuss topics that are within
the scope of PDPTA/RTCOMP; these have been scheduled so that
PDPTA/RTCOMP attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-PDPTA (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of PDPTA's schedule.

SESSION 1-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with 2-PDPTA)
DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING AND SYSTEMS
Chair: Dr. Tsang-Long Pao* and Xinli Wang**
*Tatung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.
**Colorado State University, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 1:40pm - 5:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Greedy Approaches to Stochastic Robust Resource Allocation for
Periodic Sensor Driven Distributed Systems
Vladimir Shestak, Jay Smith, Robert Umland, Jennifer Hale,
Patrick Moranville, Anthony A. Maciejewski, and H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
IBM, Colorado, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Realizing Consistent Event Ordering in Distributed Shared Memory
Systems
Tobias Landes and Joerg Preissinger
Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany

02:20 - 02:40pm: Exploiting Roles and Responsibilities to Generate Code in a
Distributed Design-Pattern-Based Programming System
Jun Chen and Steve MacDonald
University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

02:40 - 03:00pm: Dynamic Resource Allocation Heuristics for Maximizing Robustness
with an Overall Makespan Constraint in an Uncertain Environment
Ashish M. Mehta, Jay Smith, H. J. Siegel, Anthony A. Maciejewski,
Arun Jayaseelan, and Bin Ye
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
IBM 6300 Diagonal Highway Boulder, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm: Dynamic Vector Clocks for Consistent Ordering of Events in
Dynamic Distributed Applications
Tobias Landes
Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany

03:40 - 04:00pm: Mono versus .net: A Comparative Study of Performance for
Distributed Processing
Gregory J Blajian, Roger Eggen, Maurice Eggen, and Gerald Pitts
University of North Florida, Florida, USA
Trinity University, Texas, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Remaining Capacity Based Load Balancing Architecture for Heterogeneous
Web Server System
Tsang-Long Pao and Jian-Bo Chen
Tatung University, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Result Propagation Scheme for Redundant Multithreaded Systems
Bernhard Fechner
FernUniversitat in Hagen, Germany

04:40 - 05:00pm: A Proposal of Internet Worm Detection Using ICMP
Yoshimasa Sajima, Hiroshi Ishii, and Hiroaki Nishikawa
Tokai University, Japan
University of Tsukuba, Japan

05:00 - 05:20pm: FREE SLOT

SESSION 2-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with 1-PDPTA)
MATHEMATICAL MODELING AND PROBLEM SOLVING
Chairs: Prof. Mario Nakamori and Prof. Kazuki Joe; Japan
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 1:40pm - 07:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Discrimination of Lung Sounds Using a Statistics of Waveform Intervals
T. Orihashi, H. Shouno, and S. Kido
Yamaguchi University, Yamaguchi, Japan

02:00 - 02:20pm: A Grey-Based Approach to Suppliers Selection Problem
G.-D. Li, D.Yamaguchi, and M. Nagai
Teikyo University, Utsunomiya City, Japan

02:20 - 02:40pm: Extraction for Frequent Sequential Patterns with Minimum
Varaible-Wildcard Regions
T. Kato, H. Kitakami, M. Takaki, K. Tamura, Y. Mori, and S. Kuroki
Hiroshima City University, Hiroshima, Japan

02:40 - 03:00pm: Evaluation of a New Eigen Decomposition Algorithm for Symmetric
Tridiagonal Matrices
H. Tsuboi, T. Konda, M. Takata, M. Iwasaki, and Y. Nakamura
Kyoto University, Yoshida-Honmachi, Kyoto, Japan

03:00 - 03:20pm: An Approach to Reasoning in an Artificial Chemistry
Kazuto Tominaga
Tokyo University of Technology, Tokyo, Japan

03:20 - 03:40pm: BREAK

03:40 - 04:00pm: Simulation of Traffic Flow Through Bottleneck
H. Shimizu, T. Tamaki, and E. Kita
Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan

04:00 - 04:20pm: Design of an Integrated Database System for Short-Term Earthquake
Prediction
C. Ishikawa, H. Kamo, N. Nide, and K. Joe
Nara Women's University, Japan

04:20 - 04:40pm: Gatau: A 3D Visualization System for Intuitive Analysis of
Atmospheric Science
E. Touma, K. Yamauchi, H. Kamo, N. Nide, S. Hayashida, and K. Joe
Nara Women's University, Japan

04:40 - 05:00pm: Design and Implementation of Gatau API for HDF-EOS
K. Yamauchi, E. Touma, H. Kamo, N. Nide, S. Hayashida,
and K. Joe
Nara Women's University, Japan

05:00 - 05:20pm: Another RSS Reader with Visualization of Structured Documents
and Effective Navigation
S. Hara, H. Kamo, N. Nide, and K. Joe
Nara Women's University, Japan

05:20 - 05:40pm: Verification of dLVv Transformation for Singular Vector
Computation with High Accuracy
M. Takata, K. Kimura, and Y. Nakamura
Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto, Japan

05:40 - 06:00pm: Preliminary Result of Parallel Double Divide and Conquer
T. Konda, H. Tsuboi, M. Takata, M. Iwasaki and Y. Nakamura
Kyoto University, Yoshida Honmachi, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto, Japan

06:00 - 06:20pm: Dynamic Load Balancing Technique for Modified PrefixSpan
on a Grid Environment with Distributed Worker Model
M. Takaki, K. Tamura, and H. Kitakami
Hiroshima City University, Asa-Minami-Ku, Hiroshima, Japan

06:20 - 06:40pm: Implementation of PC Cluster System with Menory Mapped
File by Commodity OS
J. Kanai, T. Mori, T, Araki, N. Tanabe, H. Nakajo, and M. Namiki
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan

06:40 - 07:00pm: Implementable Models of SMT Processor into FPGA
I. Tate, Y. Ogasawara, M. Sato, K. Sasada, K. Uchikura,
K. Asano, S. Watanabe, M. Namiki, and H. Nakajo
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan

07:00 - 07:20pm: Towards Reconfigurable Cache Memory for a Multithreaded Processor
Y. Ogasawara, I. Tate, S. Watanabe, M. Sato, K. Sasada,
K. Uchikura, K. Asano, M. Namiki, and H. Nakajo
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 3-PDPTA: TOOLS + FRAMEWORKS + MONITORING SYSTEMS + PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS +
PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
Chairs: Dr. Gene Cooperman, Northeastern University, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

08:20 - 08:40am: A Framework for Complex Adaptive Systems
Eunice E. Santos*, Donghang Guo*, Eugene Santos, Jr.**,
Qunhua Zhao**, and Ankit Singha**
*Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA, USA
**Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: A Tuple Space Web Service for Distributed Programming
G. C. Wells
Rhodes University, South Africa

09:00 - 09:20am: A Steering and Visualization Toolkit for Distributed Applications
Cara Stein, Daniel Bennett, Paul A. Farrell, and Arden Ruttan
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, USA
Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: MYMPI - MPI Programming in Python
Timothy H. Kaiser*, Leesa Brieger*, and Sarah Healy**
*San Diego Supercomputer Center, San Diego, California, USA
**University of California, San Diego, California, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Efficiency of Functional Languages in Client-Server Applications
Maurice Eggen, Gerald Pitts, and Roger Eggen
Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA
University of North Florida, Jacksonville, Florida, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: A Chromium Based Viewer for CUMULVS
Dan Bennett, Paul A. Farrell, and Cara Stein
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, USA
Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: A Framework for Comparative Performance Analysis of MPI Applications
Edgar Gabriel*, Feng Sheng**, Rainer Keller**, and Michael M. Resch**
*University of Houston, Texas, USA
**University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany

11:00 - 11:20am: The Fuce Processor: The Execution Model and The Programming
Methodologies
Satoshi Amamiya, Masaaki Izumi, Takanori Matsuzaki, and
Makoto Amamiya
Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan

11:20 - 11:40am: Transparent User-Level Checkpointing for the Native Posix Thread
Library for Linux
Michael Rieker, Jason Ansel, and Gene Cooperman
Northeastern University, Boston, MA, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Multi-Cache Profiling of Parallel Processing Programs Using Simics
Nikrouz Faroughi
Sacramento State University, Sacramento, California, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: The Concept of Memory-Based Thread Execution by Highly Functional
Memory Controller
Toshiharu Imai and Kiyofumi Tanaka
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm: IDLI: An Interactive Message Debugger for Parallel Programs Using
LAM-MPI
Hoimonti Basu and Jan B. Pedersen
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Compiler Extension of the ASC Language to Support Multiple Instruction
Streams in the MASC Model Using Manager-Worker Paradigm
Wittaya Chantamas, Johnnie W. Baker, and Michael Scherger
Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Towards a Unified Method of Handling Medium Composition
of Petri Nets
Fuming Wu
Texas A&M International University, Texas, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Meta-Event Description Language for Realtime CORBA
Serge Midonnet
ESIGETEL, Universite de Marne la Vallee, France

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-PDPTA (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of PDPTA's schedule.

SESSION 4-PDPTA: GRID AND CLUSTERS; ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: Dr. Per Andersen, Texas Tech University, Texas, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 3:20pm - 5:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

03:20 - 03:40pm: An Integrated Processor Allocation and Job Scheduling Approach to
Workload Management on Computing Grid
Kuo-Chan Huang* and Hsi-Ya Chang**
*Hsing Kuo College of Management, Tainan, Taiwan
**National Applied Research Laboratories, Hsinchu, Taiwan

03:40 - 04:00pm: Coordinated Checkpointing Using Vector Timestamp in Grid Computing
Taichi Jinno, Tokimasa Kamiya, and Motoyasu Nagata
Osaka Kyoiku University, Osaka, Japan

04:00 - 04:20pm: Simulating the Distributed Ontology Framework in the Semantic Grid
Environment with GridSIM
Andrew Flahive, Wenny Rahayu, Bernady O. Apduhan, and David Taniar
La Trobe University, Australia
Kyushu Sangyo University, Fukuoka, Japan
Monash University, Australia

04:20 - 04:40pm: Analysis of Cluster Interconnection Network Topologies
Sergio N. Zapata, David H. Williams and Patricia A. Nava
University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Optimization of Simple Reaction-Diffusion PDE Simulations on a
64-Opteron Linux Cluster
Roman M. Zaritski and Kalpana Pal
Montclair State University, New Jersey, USA

SESSION 5-PDPTA: ALGORITHMS AND IMPLEMENTATION ISSUES
Chairs: Dr. Stephen Blythe
Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 05:00pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

05:00 - 05:20pm: An Efficient Implementation of Vector Clocks in Dynamic Systems
Xinli Wang, Jean Mayo, Wei Gao, and James Slusser
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Michigan, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: An Efficient Implementation of Parallel Fox Algorithm
Okon H. Akpan
Bowie State University, Bowie, Maryland, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Parallelizing a Collisional Simulation Framework with PLPP
(Pattern Language for Parallel Programming)
Berna L. Massingill and Mark C. Lewis
Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 6-PDPTA: RTCOMP - REAL-TIME COMPUTING SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chairs: Prof. K. Balasubramanian
European University of Lefke, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 08:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

08:20 - 08:40am: Integrity Monitoring of Digital Elevation Models for Synthetic Vision
Systems Using Approximate Graph Matching Techniques and X-band
Weather Radar Measurements
Kofi Nyarko, Craig Scott, Jumoke Ladeji-Osias, Otsebele Nare
Morgan State University, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Flexible QoS management and real-time in OSA+ middleware
F. Picioroaga and U. Brinkschulte
University of Karlsruhe, Germany

09:00 - 09:20am: Towards Automatic Generation of Formal System-scenario Specifications
from Real Time Reactive Systems Requirements Written in NL
O. Ormandjieva and I. Husssain
Concordia University, Canada

09:20 - 09:40am: Real-time Memory Management System for a Java Processor
A. Desai, J. Singh, and R. Veljanovski
Victoria University, Australia

09:40 - 10:00am: Reentrant Statecharts for Concurrent Real-time Systems
Minsoo Ryu, Jimin Kim, and Ji Chan Maeng
Hanyang University, Korea

10:00 - 10:20am: A High Performance Flash ADC with Programmable Word-Length
K. Balasubramanian
European University of Lefke, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 7-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with 8-PDPTA)
NOVEL ALGORITHMS and METHODOLOGIES
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

10:40 - 11:00am: Modelling Restricted Processor Sharing
Feng Zhang and Lester Lipsky
University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Leader Election Algorithm in Hypercubes with the Presence
of One Link Failure
Naim M. Ajlouni and Refai Mohd
Amman Arab University for Graduate Studies, Amman, Jordan

11:20 - 11:40am: An Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Building the Separating Tree
Yijie Han
University of Missouri at Kansas City, Missouri, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: A Numerical Method Computing Performance of Call Admission Control
Under a Mobility Model
Kyungsup Kim and Sang-ha Kim
Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Korea

12:00 - 12:20pm: Diagonalization in Parallel Space
Kenneth Sundberg, Dan Watson, and David Farrelly
Utah State University, Logan, Utah, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 8-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with one of 7-PDPTA and 9-PDPTA)
SCHEDULING ALGORITHMS
Chairs: Aniruddha Desai
Victoria University, Victoria, Australia
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 11:20am - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

11:20 - 11:40am: A Lower Bound for Power-Aware Task Scheduling on Multiprocessor
Computers
Keqin Li
State University of New York, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Distributed Scheduling for the Sombrero Single Address Space
Distributed Operating System
Donald S. Miller, Alan C. Skousen, and Milind Patil
Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: A Performance-Efficient Task Duplication-Based Scheduling Algorithm
for Heterogeneous Computing
Yang-Ping Cheng, Jiun-Hung Ding, Shih-Shiang Lo, and Yeh-Ching Chung
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Using the Greedy Approach to Schedule Jobs in a Multi-Cluster System
John Ngubiri and Mario van Vliet
Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands

01:40 - 02:00pm: Disk Scheduling Proposal for an In-Band Bandwidth
Virtualization Schema
J. Fernandez, J. Carretero, F. Garcia-Carballeira, A. Calderon and
J. D. Garcia
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Leganes, Madrid, Spain

02:00 - 02:20pm: A Task Duplication Based Scheduling Algorithm for Avoiding Useless
Duplication
Koichi Asakura, Bing Shao, and Toyohide Watanabe
Nagoya University, Japan

02:20 - 02:40pm: A Distributed Optimal Scheduler Without ILP Overhead
Stephen Blythe
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, USA

SESSION 9-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with one of 8-PDPTA and 10-PDPTA)
FAULT-TOLERANCE AND ERROR RECOVERY + RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 04:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

01:20 - 01:40pm: On Analytic Bounds of Regular and Irregular Fault-Tolerant
Multi-Stage Interconnection Networks
Nitin
Jaypee University of Information Technology, India

01:40 - 02:00pm: Facing up to the Inevitable: Intelligent Error Recovery in
Massively Parallel Processing in Memory Architectures
James Kramer, Matthias Scheutz, Jay Brockman, and Peter Kogge
University of Notre Dame, Indiana, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: A High Performance Non-blocking Checkpointing / Recovery Algorithm For
Ring Networks
B. Gupta, N. Mogharreban, S. Rahimi, and A. Vemuri
Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Fault Tolerant Grid Migration Using Network Storage
Kodai Kagawa, Kazuya Yamada, Tokimasa Kamiya, and Motoyasu Nagata
Osaka Kyoiku University, Osaka, Japan

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-PDPTA (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of PDPTA's schedule.

SESSION 9-PDPTA: Continued - (CONCURRENT SESSION with one of 8-PDPTA and 10-PDPTA)
FAULT-TOLERANCE AND ERROR RECOVERY + RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 04:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Building of a Fault-Tolerant CORBA Infrastructure within
the Context of Embedded orb and the CAN Bus
Tarek Guesmi, Mohamed Mazozi, and Houria Rezig
Laboratoire SYSCOM, Tunis, Tunisia

03:40 - 04:00pm: Hamiltonian Paths and Cycles in Faulty Burnt Pancake Graphs
K. Kaneko
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan

SESSION 10-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with one of 9-PDPTA and 11-PDPTA)
APPLICATIONS
Chair: Dr. Ping-Tsai Chung
Long Island University, New York, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

03:20 - 03:40pm: USDA UV-B Monitoring System: An Application of Centralized Architecture
Xinli Wang, Wei Gao, James Slusser, Gwen Scott, Becky Olson,
Bill Durham, Roger Tree, and George Janson
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Parallel Algorithm for Filamentation of High-Power Super-Short
Laser Pulses
Svyatoslav Shlenov, Alexei Bezborodov, and Andrei Smirnov
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
West Virginia University, Virginia, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Scientific Applications on the Massively Parallel BG/L Machine
K. Antypas, A. C. Calder, A. Dubey, R. Fisher, M. K. Ganapathy,
J. B. Gallagher, L. B. Reid, K. Riley, D. Sheeler, and N. Taylor
University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Strategies for Generating Subtransactions of an Independent
Transaction
Hamidah Ibrahim
Universiti Putra Malaysia, Serdang, Malaysia

04:40 - 05:00pm: A Highly Scalable Simulation Model for Atomistic Calculation of
Thermal Properties of Silicon
Lin Sun, Chinh Le, Faisal Saied, and Jayathi Y. Murthy
Purdue University, West Lafayete, Indiana, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Querying Nested Historical Relations in Heterogeneous
Databases Environment
Ping-Tsai Chung* and Hisn-Hua Hsiao**
*Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York, USA
**American Express Corp, Information Technology, New York, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Parallel Simulation of Atmospheric Gas Dispersion
S. S. Beauchemin*, Q. Brandon, M. Kotb, H. O. Hamshari, and
M. A. Bauer
The University of Western Ontario, Canada

05:40 - 06:00pm: Process of Efficiently Parallelizing a Protein Structure
Determination Algorithm
Michael Bryson, Xijiang Miao, and Homayoun Valafar
University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, USA

SESSION 11-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with 10-PDPTA)
INTERCONNECTION NETWORKS AND THEIR DESIGN ISSUES
Chairs: Prof. Yefim Dinitz and Maria Artishchev-Zapolotsky; Israel)
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 04:00pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

04:00 - 04:20pm: On Permuting Ability of a 2D Torus Under XY Routing
Gennady Veselovsky
Assumption University, Bangkok, Thailand

04:20 - 04:40pm: Routing Problems in Incomplete Rotator Graphs
Keiichi Kaneko
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan

04:40 - 05:00pm: Notes on Channel Routing with Knock-Knees
Maria Artishchev-Zapolotsky
Technion -- Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

05:00 - 05:20pm: Impact of Layered Buses on Scaling-Simulation of Reconfigurable
Meshes
Susumu Matsumae
Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Tottori, Japan

05:20 - 05:40pm: An Anonymous Self-Stabilizing Algorithm For 1-Maximal Matching
in Trees
Wayne Goddard**, Stephen T. Hedetniemi**, and Zhengnan Shi*
*State University of New York Institute of Technology, New York, USA
**Clemson University, North Carolina, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Energy-Efficient Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks Based on
Data Reduction
Vasu Jolly, Naoto Kimura, and Shahram Latifi
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 12-PDPTA: HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING I/O ARCHITECTURES AND SYSTEMS - HPCIOAS
Chair: Prof. Steve C. Chiu, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 08:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

08:20 - 08:40am: Using Grid Computing for Distributed Software Testing
Yaohang Li and Tao Dong
North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Optimization of Checkpointing-Related I/O for High-Performance
Parallel and Distributed Computing
Rajagopal Subramaniyan, Scott Studham, and Eric Grobelny
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, USA
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: High Performance Computing and I/O Architectures for Database and
Knowledge Discovery: The System Design Perspective
Richard Lundeen and Steve C. Chiu
Idaho State University, Idaho, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Scenario-Based Design Methods for the Development of Pen-Based
Software User Interface
Danli Wang*, Guozhong Dai*, Hongan Wang*, and Steve C. Chiu**
*Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P. R. China
**Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: RAID0.5: Active Data Replication for Low Cost Disk Array
Data Protection
John A. Chandy
University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Beowulf Cluster Design for Physics Simulations: Balancing
Current Needs with Future Possibilities
Brian Oborn
Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 13-PDPTA: NOVEL ALGORITHMS and METHODOLOGIES
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

10:40 - 11:00am: Path Planning for Altruistically Negotiating Systems: The
Near-Sighted Tarzan Algorithm
Arthur W. Mahoney and Daniel W. Watson
Utah State University, Logan, Utah, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Domain Decomposition Method for Parabolic Problems
Younbae Jun** and Tsun-Zee Mai*
*University of Alabama, Alabama, USA
**University of West Alabama, Alabama, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Joint Reliability Importance of k-out-of-n Systems and
Series-parallel Systems
Hsun-Wen Chang and Shyr Jan
Tatung University, Taipei, Taiwan

11:40 - 12:00pm: A Quorum Based (M, H, K)-Resource Allocation Algorithm
Armin Lawi, Kentaro Oda, and Takaichi Yoshida
Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

12:00 - 12:20pm: Convergence of Time Decay for Event Weights
Sharon Simmons and Dennis Edwards
University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 14-PDPTA: I: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND ALGORITHMS + P2P
Chairs: Dr. John A. Chandy* and Dr. Houssain Kettani**
*University of Connecticut, USA
**Jackson State University, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

01:20 - 01:40pm: A Java Based Architecture of P2P-Grid Middleware
B. Hudzia, L. McDermott, T. N. Ellahi, and T. Kechadi
University College Dublin, Ireland

01:40 - 02:00pm: A Scalable Search Algorithm for Unstructured Peer-to-Peer Networks
Amit Gud, Masaaki Mizuno, and Daniel Andresen
Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Key Establishment Protocol for Computation-Limited Devices
Zhan Liu and Mi Lu
Texas A & M University, College Station, Texas, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Enhancements to the DARPA Communicator Architecture
Theban Stanley, Julie Baca, Matt Elliott, and Joseph Picone
Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-PDPTA (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of PDPTA's schedule.

SESSION 15-PDPTA: II: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND ALGORITHMS + P2P
Chairs: Dr. Houssain Kettani, Jackson State University, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 05:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 5)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Maintaining Update Consistency in Replicated Peer-to-Peer Systems
Minyoung Choi and Haengrae Cho
Yeungnam University, Korea

03:40 - 04:00pm: Performance Analysis of Network Storage Manager System Using DAFS
over Infiniband
Omar Aldaoud, Houssain Kettani, Krishnapriya Guduru and
Qutaibah Malluhi
Jackson State University, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Reducing Data Transfer Time in User-Level Network Protocols
Chulho Won
University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Method for Updating Location-Based Information on Ad-hoc Network
Yoji Ishii, Koichi Asakura, and Toyohide Watanabe
Nagoya University, Japan

04:40 - 05:00pm: Average Distances of Pyramid Networks
Hsien-Jone Hsieh and Dyi-Rong Duh
National Chi Nan University, Taiwan

05:00 - 05:20pm: FREE SLOT

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-PDPTA
June 26 (Monday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
1:10 - 1:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-PDPTA:

O. Exponential Scarcity: Metric for Fair Resource Distribution
Balazs Goldschmidt and Zoltan Laszlo
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
O. A Mobile Agent Based Synchronization For Distributed Testing
Mohammed Benattou
Institut d'Ingenierie Informatique, France
O. Probabilistic Physical Modeling on Distributed Computing Systems
Andrei Smirnov, Steven Rowan, and James McCormick
West Virginia University, USA
O. A Fast And Efficient Non-blocking Coordinated Checkpointing Approach
For Distributed Systems
B. Gupta, S. Rahimi, and R. Bhupathi
Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA
O. A P2P Broadcasting Scheme for Video on Demand Services
Ey Suk Jung, Chi Hoon Lee, In Bum Jung, Chang Yeol Choi, and Hwang Kyu Choi
Kangwon National University, Korea
O. An Approximate Model of Radio Wave Propagation for Inter-Vehicles
Communication Simulation Systems
Junya Oishi, Koichi Asakura, and Toyohide Watanabe
Nagoya University, Japan
O. Scalability Solutions for Multimedia Real-time Control Protocol
Omar Essa, Nabaway El-Ramly, Hany Harb, and Khaled Kamel
Menoufia University and Al-Azhar University;
Texas Southern University, USA
O. Epidemic-Style Causal Order Broadcasting Only Using Partial View
ChaYoung Kim** and JinHo Ahn*
*Kyonggi University, Korea
**Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea
O. On Reliability Analysis of Cost-Effective Hybrid Zeta Network: A Fault-Tolerant
Multi-Stage Interconnection Network
Nitin and Ashok Subramanian
Jaypee University of Information Technology, India
O. Specification of Fault-Tolerant Mobile Agent Execution and Its Building Block
Sanaz Rahimi, Shahram Rahimi, and Bidyut Gupta
Southern Illinois University, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-PDPTA
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-PDPTA:

O. DIST.AR.NET DISTtributed ARchiving NETwork
Simon Margulies, Ivan Subotic, and Lukas Rosenthaler
University of Basel, Switzerland
O. Improvement and Implementation of Accurate Array Data-Flow Analysis
Shanshan Wang, Rong-Cai Zhao, and Jian-Min Pang
Zhengzhou Information Science and Technology Institute, P. R. China
O. Responsive Event-Driven Safe and Secure Information Sharing Platform
Hiroshi Ishii, Chee Onn Chow, Masahiro Yamamoto, Sakurako Horie,
and Hiroaki Nishikawa
Tokai University, Japan
University of Tsukuba, Japan
O. A Heuristic Approach for Locating EMS Facilities and Vehicles
Constance A. Lightner** and Jonathan M. Graham*
**Fayetteville State University, North Carolina, USA
*Norfolk State University, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
O. Recovery of Transaction Processing by Group Log and Snapshot
Koji Yamada, Tetsuya Egawa, Yuhsuke Tsujiguchi, and Motoyasu Nagata
Osaka Kyoiku University, Osaka, Japan
O. Embedding Algorithm Between the Macro-star Graph and the Matrixstar Graph
Seo Jung-hyun, Kim Jeong-suk, Sim Hyun, and Lee HyeongOk
Sunchon National University, Korea
Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma, USA
O. The Study of Quasi Monte Carlo in the Parallel Computation of
Invariant Measures
Zizhong J. Wang*, Huiqing H. Yang**, and Jiu Ding***
*Virginia Wesleyan College, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
**Virginia State University, Petersburg, Virginia, USA
***University of S. Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA
O. Multicasting in Multi-Plane-Deflection-Routed ATM Switch for B-ISDN
V. S. Tripathi and S. Tiwari
MN NIT, Allahabad, India

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION C-PDPTA
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION C-PDPTA:

O. Reducing the Setup Time of a One-step FDTD Method
Dmitry A. Gorodetsky and Philip A. Wilsey
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
O. A Practical Performance Comparison of Parallel Sorting Algorithms
on Homogeneous Network of Workstations
Kalim Qureshi
Kuwait University, Safat, Kuwait
O. Policy Based Approach to Enhance Task Execution Performance of
Mobile Agents
Sarmad Sadik, Arshad Ali, H. Farooq Ahmad, and Hiroki Suguri
NUST Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Communication Technologies, Japan
O. An Analysis of Java Distributed Computing Communication Trade-offs:
Performance and Programming
Shahram Rahimi, Michael Wainer, and Delano Lewis
Southern Illinois University, USA
O. A Locked Cache-based Synchronization Protocol for CMP
Ihab Hossam, Khaled El-Ayat, and Muhamed Mudawar
American University Cairo, Egypt
O. Per-Thread Batch Queues For Multithreaded Programs
Tri Nguyen and Robert Chun
San Jose State University, California, USA
O. A Cluster Implementation for the Parallel Programming Language SequenceL
Per Andersen, Daniel Cooke, Nelson Rushton, and Julian Russbach
Texas Tech University, Texas, USA
O. Distributed Shared Memory Consistency Object-Based Model
Abdelfatah Aref Yahya and Rana Mohammad Idrees Bader
Alzaytoonah Private University of Jordan, Ammanm, Jordan
O. A Development of Methodology Services Processes
Whe Dar Lin
The Overseas Chinese Institute of Tech., Taiwan
O. Topology-Aware Parallel Molecular Dynamics Simulation Algorithm
Hideaki Kikuchi, Bijaya B. Karki, and Subhash Saini
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
NASA Ames Research Center, USA
O. Re-Evaluate Search-Based Parallel Job Scheduler
Sangsuree Vasupongayya
Portland State University, Portland, Oregon, USA
O. Building a Peer to Peer Message Passing Environment by Utilizing
Reflection in .NET
Behzad Parviz and Kamyar Miremadi
California State University, Los Angeles, California, USA
O. Multithreaded Collision Detection in Java
Mark C. Lewis and Berna L. Massingill
Trinity University San Antonio, Texas, USA
O. Scheduling Independent Tasks on Heterogeneous Parallel Computing
Environments Under the Unidirectional One-Port Model
Fukuhito Ooshita, Susumu Matsumae, and Toshimitsu Masuzawa
Osaka University, Japan
Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Japan

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION D-PDPTA
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION D-PDPTA:

O. Reducing Scheduling Cost in List Scheduling Algorithms
Sharanjeet Singh*, Kanwaljit Singh*, and Navpreet Singh**
*GNDU Regional Campus, Punjab, India
**DSL, Gurgaon, India
O. Dynamic Cluster
Phuong N. Hoang and Robert Chun
San Jose State University, California, USA
O. An Enhanced Cluster Based Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Uk-Pyo Han**, Sang-Eon Park*, Seung-Nam Kim**, and Young-Jun Chung**
**Kangwon National University, Chunchon, Korea
*California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, Californiam, USA
O. Parallel Containers - A Tool for Applying Parallel Computing
Applications on Clusters
M. Gan-El and K. A. Hawick
Massey University, Albany, New Zealand
O. An Interactive Traffic Information System
Moses Derkalouisdian and John H. Chang
California State University San Marcos, San Marcos, California, USA
O. Effects of Packet Lossless Recovery Scheme on Buffer Size for
Mobile VoIP Handoff
Yu-Cheng Xiao and Jyh-Ming Huang
Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan
O. Quality Image Transmission Using Cam Framework
S. SatheesBabu and R. Saravanan
P.S.N.A. College of Engineering & Technology, India
O. Optimization Construction of Region Automaton
Junyan Qian
Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P. R. China
O. A Challenge: How Do You Build a Distributed Universal
Patient Record?
Michael R. McGuire
Universal Patient Record Forum, California, USA
O. Comments on Integer Sorting on Sum-CRCW
Hazem M. Bahig
Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt
O. Semantics Based Web Services Discovery
Shou-jian Yu and Feng He
Donghua University, P. R. China
O. Parallel Greedy Adaptive Search Algorithm for Steiner Tree Problem
Rashid Bin Muhammad
Kent State University Kent, Ohio, USA

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

GCA'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Grid Computing & Applications

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of GCA'06
schedule) that are of significant interest to GCA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. In particular, some sessions
in PDPTA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06, and CIC'06, discuss
topics that are within the scope of GCA; these have been scheduled
so that GCA attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:40pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

SESSION 1-GCA: GRID COMPUTING SERVICES AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Chair: TBA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 01:40pm - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room D)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Datagrid Authentication via GSI Certificates Within a
Very Large Global File System
Phil Andrews, Christopher Jordan, and Patricia Kovatch
San Diego Supercomputer Center, University of California, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: A Distributed Grid Resource Discovery and Management
Protocol and Its Deployment Environments
Daniel Lacks and Taskin Kocak
University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: A New Variation of Chord with Novel Improvement on Lookup
Locality
Jie Wang and Zhijun Yu
University of Massachusetts Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Grid Policy Administrator with MDP-Based Resource
Management Scheme
Sang-Il Lee, Young-Joo Han, Hyewon Song, and Chan-Hyun Youn
Information and Communications University, Korea

03:00 - 03:20pm: Leveraging the Grid for the Autonomic Management of Complex
Infrastructures
Silvio Salza*, Yuri Di Carlo**, Flavio Lombardi**, and
Roberto Puccinelli**
*Universita di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
**Sistemi Informativi - CNR, Italy

03:20 - 03:40pm: BREAK

SESSION 2-GCA: GRID COMPUTING APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 03:40pm - 04:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room D)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Service-Based Resource Brokering for Grid-based Data Mining
Valentin Kravtsov, Thomas Niessen, Vlado Stankovski,
and Assaf Schuster
Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous intelligent Systems, Germany
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

04:00 - 04:20pm: Distributed Data Repository Supporting Ad-Hoc Collaborations
Tomasz Haupt, Anand Kalyanasundaram, and Igor Zhuk
Mississippi State University, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Teragrid's Tools for Massive Data Movement
Anthony Vu, Martin W. Margo, Patricia Kovatch, Christopher Jordan,
Richard L. Moore, and William Allcock
University of California, San Diego, California, USA
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

04:40 - 06:00pm: BREAK

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 02:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to GCA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06,
FECS'06, or CIC'06.

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-GCA (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

O. Federated Global Identity Management: Research Agenda and
Outcomes
Jawed Siddiqi, Babak Akhgar, Mehrdad Naderi, Wolfgang Orth,
Norbert Meyer, Miika Tuisku, and Gregor Pipan
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany
Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center, Poland
University of Helsinki, Finland; XLAB, Slovenia
O. Federated Global Identity Management: Towards a Framework
Jawed Siddiqi, Babak Akhgar, Mehrdad Naderi, Wolfgang Orth,
Norbert Meyer, Miika Tuisku, and Gregor Pipan
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany
Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center, Poland
University of Helsinki, Finland; XLAB, Slovenia
O. Toward Design of a E-Learning Platform in Grid Environments
Kuan-Ching Li, Chuan-Ko Tsai, Yin-Te Tsai, and Hsiao-Hsi Wang
Providence University, Taiwan
O. A Data Replication Strategy to Increase Data Availability
in Data Grids
Ming Lei and Susan V. Vrbsky
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA
O. CoDevFrame: An Event-Driven Grid Oriented Cooperative Software
Development System
Bo Liu and Yu Qi De
South China University of Technology, GuangZhou, P. R. China
South China Normal University, GuangZhou, P. R. China
O. Utilizing Jini Features to Implement a Multiagent Framework for
Performance-based Resource Allocation in Grid Environment
Sarbani Roy and Nandini Mukherjee
Jadavpur University, Kolkata, India
O. A Grid Web Portal for Aerospace
Sang Boem Lim, Joobum Kim, Nam Gyu Kim, June H. Lee, Chongam Kim,
and Yoonhee Kim
Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI), Korea
Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Sookmyung Women's University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
O. Pervasive Access To The Data Grid
Sunirmal Khatua, Subhasis Dasgupta, and Nandini Mukherjee
Jadavpur University, India
O. A Solution to the Information Retrieval Problem in Dynamic
Grid Task Assignment Using the Force Field Model
Edscott Wilson Garcia* and Guillermo Morales-Luna**
*Institituto Mexicano del Petroleo, Mexico
**CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
O. G-Commerce Economy-Based Resource Allocation in the
Computational Grid
Chaoqin Lei, Weidong Kou, Weihong Fu, and Kai Fan
Xidian University, P. R. China

SESSION 3-GCA: GRID COMPUTING + DISTRIBUTED ARCHITECTURES AND ALGORITHMS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 05:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

03:20 - 03:40pm: UWAgents: A Mobile Agent System Optimized for Grid Computing
Munehiro Fukuda and Duncan Smith
University of Washington, Bothell, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: The Design of a Grid-Enabled Information Integration System
Based on Mediator/wrapper Architectures
Jihwan Song, Sanghyun Yoo, Chang-Sup Park, Dong-Hoon Choi,
and Yoon-Joon Lee
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea
University of Suwon, Korea

04:00 - 04:20pm: Harvesting Idle Windows CPU Cycles for Grid Computing
Rasmus Andersen and Brian Vinter
University of Copenhagen, Denmark

04:20 - 04:40pm: Gridlite: An Infrastructure for Provisioning and Managing Grid
Services in Resource Constrained Devices
Xiang Song* and Raj Kumar**
*Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
**Hewlett-Packard Company, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Quality of Service Support for Grid Environments
Vijay Velusamy and Tony Skjellum
University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Design of Grid Computing Environment for Operative
Weather Nowcasting
Giovanni Aloisio, Dario Conte, Gian Paolo Marra, Franco Prodi,
and Gianvito Quarta
Institute of Atmospheric Sciences & Climate of the Italian National
Research Council, Italy
Center for Advanced Computational Technologies/ISUFI, University of
Lecce, Italy

05:20 - 05:40pm: SensorML for Grid Sensor Networks
Giovanni Aloisio, Dario Conte, Cosimo Elefante, Italo Epicoco,
Gian Paolo Marra, Giangiuseppe Mastrantonio, and Gianvito Quarta
Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate of the Italian National
Research Council, Italy
Center for Advanced Computational Technologies/ISUFI, University of
Lecce, Italy

SESSION 4-GCA: GRID COMPUTING SCHEDULING SYSTEMS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 05:40pm - 06:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

05:40 - 06:00pm: Optimizing Grid Scheduling Based on Local Cluster Scheduling
Policies and Resource Availability
Tummalapalli Sudhamsh Reddy, David Levine, Farhad Kamangar and
Nirmal Ranganathan
University of Texas at Arlington, Texas, USA

06:00 - 06:20pm: Heuristic Scheduling and Process Migration on the Grid
Yusuke Inoue, Takahiro Koita, Akira Fukuda, and Kenya Sato
Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan

06:20 - 06:40pm: CSF4: A WSRF Compliant Meta-Scheduler
Wei Xiaohui, Ding Zhaohui, Yuan Shutao, Hou Chang, and
Li Huizhen
Jilin University, P. R. China
Platform Computing, Canada

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 05:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to GCA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06,
FECS'06, or CIC'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 05:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to GCA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, or CIC'06.

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

SERP'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Software Engineering Research & Practice

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
SERP'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to SERP
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In particular,
some sessions in PLC'06, PDPTA'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06, and EEE'06,
discuss topics that are within the scope of SERP; these have been
scheduled so that SERP attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-SERP (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of SERP's schedule.

01:40 - 02:40pm: Opening and SERP'06 Keynote Lecture:
Composition by Interaction
Prof. Farhad Arbab, CWI and Leiden University, The Netherlands
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

02:40 - 03:00pm: FREE SLOT

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

SESSION 1-SERP: SOFTWARE TESTING AND QUALITY ASSURANCE + REUSE
Chair: Dr. Xingye Cherry Lei, Pacific Northwest National Lab, Washington, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 3:20pm - 5:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Selecting Effective Test Messages
Len Gebase, Roch Bertucat, Robert Snelick
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Generation of Test Scenarios from Use Cases
Stephane S. Some
University of Ottawa, Canada

04:00 - 04:20pm: Restricted Adaptive Random Testing by Random Partitioning
Johannes Mayer
University of Ulm, Germany

04:20 - 04:40pm: Dynamically Generating Conformance Tests for Messaging Systems
Robert Snelick, Len Gebase, and Sydney Henrard
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Adapting Structural Testing to Functional Programming
Manfred Widera
FernUniversit, Germany

05:00 - 05:20pm: Test-Bed for Verification and Validation Activities in Developing
an Operations Support System
Dae-Woo Kim, Hyun-Min Lim, and Sang-Gon Lee
Network Technology Lab., R&D Group Korea Telecom, Korea

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-SERP: WORKSHOP ON SYSTEM/SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURES, IWSSA
Chairs: Dr. Lawrence Chung, USA and Dr. Nary Subramanian, USA)
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:00am - 1:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

08:00 - 08:20am: Workshop Opening Remarks
Drs. Lawrence Chung and Nary Subramanian, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: Ontology-Driven Middleware for Next-Generation Train Backbones
Stijn Verstichel, Sofie Van Hoecke, Steven Van den Berghe,
Filip De Turck, Frederik Vermeulen, and Piet Demeester
Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

08:40 - 09:00am: System Modeling for Development of Groupware Applications
Manuel Noguera, Miguel Gonzalez, Jose L. Garrido,
M. Visitacion Hurtado, and Maria L. Rodriguez
University of Granada, Granada, Spain

09:00 - 09:20am: Organization Modelling to Support Access Control for
Collaborative Systems
F. L. Gutierrez Vela*, J. L. Isla Montes, P. Paderewski Rodriguez,
and M. Sanchez Roman
University of Granada, Granada, Spain

09:20 - 09:40am: An NFR-Based Framework for Aligning Software Architectures
with System Architectures
Nary Subramanian and Lawrence Chung
University of Texas at Tyler, Texas, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Architecture-Centric Program Transformation for Distributed Systems
Chung-Horng Lung, Jianning Liu, Xiaoli Ling, and Dan Jiang
Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK

10:20 - 10:40am: Component-Aware System Architecting: A Software Interoperability
Perspective
Lawrence Chung, Weimin Ma, and Kendra Cooper
University of Texas at Dallas, Texas, USA

10:40 - 11:00am: From Enterprise Architectures to Software Architectures
Using Requirements Engineering
Matthias Galster, Armin Eberlein, and Mahmood Moussavi
University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada

11:00 - 11:20am: Helping to Meet the Security Needs of Enterprises: Using
FDAF to Build RBAC Into Software Architectures
Lirong Dai and Kendra Cooper
Seattle University, Seattle, Washington, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Modeling of Evolution to Secure Application System: From
Requirements Model to Software Architecture
Michael Shin
Texas Tech University, Texas, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: An Enterprise Architecture Process Model
Francois Coallier and Roger Champagne
Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Montreal, Canada

12:00 - 12:40pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

12:40 - 01:00pm: A Model of Access Control for Data Materials Based on Ambient Calculus
Masaki Murakami
Okayama University, Japan

01:00 - 01:20pm: Workshop Closing Remarks
Drs. Lawrence Chung and Nary Subramanian, USA

SESSION 3-SERP: UML, MDA AND RELATED ISSUES
Chair: Subhas C. Misra, Super Net Solutions, Scarborough, Canada
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 1:20pm - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

01:20 - 01:40pm: FREE SLOT

01:40 - 02:00pm: On the Effectiveness of Source Code Transformations for
Binary Obfuscation
Matias Madou*, Bertrand Anckaert*, Bruno De Bus*, Koen De Bosschere*,
Jan Cappaert**, and Bart Preneel**
*Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
**Katholieke Universiteit of Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium

02:00 - 02:20pm: Model Driven Development with Interactive Use Cases and UML Models
Paul Nguyen and Robert Chun
San Jose State University, California, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: FREE SLOT

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-SERP (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of SERP's schedule.

SESSION 4-SERP: DISTRIBUTED AND REAL-TIME SYSTEMS
Chairs: Dr. Xingye Cherry Lei, Pacific Northwest National Lab, Washington, USA
and Subhas C. Misra, Super Net Solutions, Scarborough, Canada
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 3:20pm - 4:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Comparison of Object Oriented Technology Automatic Codes Generating
Tools for Safety Critical Real-time Software
Farahzad Behi and Daniel Penny III
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Application Platforms for Embedded Systems: Suitability of J2ME
and .NET Compact Framework
Koen Victor, Yves Vandewoude, Yolande Berbers
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

04:00 - 04:20pm: Practical Technologies for Implementing Distributed Applications as
Evolvable Software Systems (ESS)
Kendall O. Conrad and Vincent A. Schmidt
Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, USA

SESSION 5-SERP: SOFTWARE METRICS, CONFIGURATION AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Chair: Dr. Xingye Cherry Lei, Pacific Northwest National Lab, Washington, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 4:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

04:20 - 04:40pm: Virus Removal Cost (VRC) Metric
Kuangnan Chang and Bobby C. Adkins
Eastern Kentucky University, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Towards an Extendable Software System for Information Integration
Paul Whitney, Christian Posse, and Xingye Lei
Pacific Northwest National Lab, Richland, Washington, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: A Workbench for Learning Enterprise Patterns
Paulo Saousa
Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal

05:20 - 05:40pm: Web Metrics: The Way of Improvement of Quality of Non
Web-Based Systems
Shazia Arshad, Muhammad Shoaib, and Abad Shah
University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Pakistan

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 6-SERP: SOFTWARE TESTING AND QUALITY ASSURANCE + REUSE
Chair: Dr. George Dimitoglou
Hood College, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 8:00am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

08:00 - 08:20am: A Framework for Automatic Testing of Industrial Controller Code
Dag Kristiansen and Karl-Petter Lindegaard
ABB Corporate Research, Norway

08:20 - 08:40am: Agile Test-Based Modeling
Bernhard Rumpe
Technische Universitat Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany

08:40 - 09:00am: Statistical Analysis and Enhancement of Random Testing Methods
also Under Constrained Resources
Johannes Mayer and Christoph Schneckenburger
University of Ulm, Germany

09:00 - 09:20am: DP&T Model: The Defect Prevention and Traceability - Driven
Model for Software Engineering
Jay Xiong* and Jonathan Xiong**
*International Software Automation, Inc., and ISA Shanghai, Ltd., P. R. China
**University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: DP&T Methodology: The Defect Prevention and Traceability - Driven
Methodology for Software Engineering
Jay Xiong* and Jonathan Xiong**
*International Software Automation, Inc., and ISA Shanghai, Ltd., P. R. China
**University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: DP&T System: The Defect Prevention and Traceability - Driven
System for Software Engineering
Jay Xiong* and Jonathan Xiong**
*International Software Automation, Inc., and ISA Shanghai, Ltd., P. R. China
**University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: A Method for Generating a Minimal Functional Set of Test-Cases
for Software-Intensive Systems
Jorg Gericke and Matthias Wiemann
Siemens AG, Germany

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: Looking at Comparisons of Regression and Analogy-based Software
Project Cost Prediction
Carolyn Mair and Martin Shepperd
Brunel University, UK

11:00 - 11:20am: Reusing Families Design
Virginia C. de Paula
Long Island University - Brooklyn Campus, USA

SESSION 7-SERP: SOFTWARE METHODOLOGIES, PROCESS, AND MODEL ORIENTED DESIGN
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 11:20am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

11:20 - 11:40am: An Object-Oriented Framework for Predicting Student Competency
Level in an Incoming Class
Suresh Kalathur
Boston University Metropolitan College, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: An Experience Report of Applying the Personal Software Process
Methodology
Wen-Hsiang Shen, Nien-Lin Hsueh, Peng-Hua Chu
Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan

12:00 - 12:20pm: Automatic Code Generation: Model - Code Semantic Consistency
Andrew J. Kornecki and Sona Johri
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, USA

12:20 - 12:40pm: SEN State Event Net, Proposal to Enrich the Arsenal of
UML Dynamic Diagram
Bui Minh Duc
Laval University, Quebec, Canada

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 8-SERP: SOFTWARE REQUIREMENT ANALYSIS + LIFECYCLE PROCESS ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 1:20pm - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Requirements Engineering for E-Voting Systems
Kevin Daimi, Katherine Snyder, and Robert James
University of Detroit Mercy, Detroit, Michigan, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Automatic Comprehension of Textual User Requirements and
Their Static and Dynamic Modeling
O. Ormandjieva and M. G. Ilieva
Concordia University, Canada

02:00 - 02:20pm: A Multi-Role Collaborative Method and Platform for Developing
Software Requirements
Chin-Yi Tsai and Chua-Huang Huang
Taiwan

02:20 - 02:40pm: Integrating User Centered Design in a Product Development
Lifecycle Process: A Case Study
Karsten Nebe, Lennart Grotzbach, and Ronald Hartwig
University of Paderborn,C-LAB, Paderborn, Germany
Siemens Business Services, Paderborn, Germany

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-SERP (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of SERP's schedule.

SESSION 9-SERP: COMPONENT ORIENTED SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT
Chair: Dr. Weihu Hong, Clayton State University, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 3:20pm - 4:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Plugin-Based Systems with Self-Organized Presentation
Boto Bako, Andreas Borchert, Norbert Heidenbluth, and Johannes Mayer
University of Ulm, Germany

03:40 - 04:00pm: Algorithms for Optimally Tracing Time Critical Programs
Sergej Alekseev
Siemens AG, Berlin, Germany

04:00 - 04:20pm: Assessment of Component-based Systems with Distributed Object
Technology
Jiang Guo
California State University Los Angeles, USA

SESSION 10-SERP: FORMAL METHODS AND SPECIFICATION LANGUAGES, AND LANGUAGE DESIGN
Chair: Dr. Mayank Dave
National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, India
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 4:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

04:20 - 04:40pm: Inspection of Concurrent Systems: Combining Tables, Theorem
Proving and Model Checking
Vera Pantelic, Xiao-Hui Jin, Mark Lawford, and David Parnas
McMaster University, Hamilton, ON, Canada

04:40 - 05:00pm: On a GUI-Based Editor for Z Specifications and its Applications
Hiroshi Ishikawa
Fukuyama University, Japan

05:00 - 05:20pm: A Formally Verified Geometric Modeling Core
Catherine Dubois* and Jean-Marc Mota**
*CEDRIC, France
**ENSMA, LISI, France

05:20 - 05:40pm: Formal Verification of Automated Negotiation Protocols
George Dimitoglou, Okan Duzyol, and Lawrence N. Owusu
Hood College, Frederick, MD USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Re-Engineering BLUE Financial System Using Round-Trip Engineering
and JAVA Language Conversion Assistant
Salim Al-Agtash*, Tamer Al-Dwairy**, Adnan Al-Nasan**,
Bruce P. Mull*, Mamdouh Barakat***, and Anas Shqair**
*German Jordanian University, Jordan
**Yarmouk University, Irbid, Jordan
***MBRM - MB Risk Management, London, UK

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 11-SERP: SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN PATTERNS, AND FRAMEWORKS
Chair: Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 8:00am - 11:10am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

08:00 - 08:20am: EJB Performance Measurement Framework
Denis Gefter and Robert Chun
San Jose State University, California, USA

08:20 - 08:40pm: A Framework for Assessing Data Quality - From a Business
Perspective
Asa Lindstrom, Pia Gustafsson, Cecilia Jagerlind, and Jevgenij Tsoi
Royal Institute of Techology, Stockholm, Sweden

08:40 - 09:00am: Analyzing Communication Patterns in Software Engineering Projects
H. Keith Edwards ,Robert R. Puckett and Art Jolly
University of Hawaii at Hilo, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: A SOA-Based IA Asset Management Architecture Using XML in E-Government
Namho Yoo and Hyeong-Ah Choi
The George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: OSGi Service Layer Enhancements
Nico Goeminne, Gregory De Jans, Jan Hollez
Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC, Belgium

09:40 - 10:00am: Using Webservice Choreography and Orchestration Perspectives
to Model and Evaluate B2B Interactions
Andreas Schonberger and Guido Wirtz
Otto-Friedrich-University Bamberg, Germany

10:00 - 10:20am: Managing the Evolution of an Enterprise Architecture Using a
MAS-Product-Line Approach
Joaquin Pena, Michael Hinchey, Manuel Resinas, Roy Sterritt,
and James Rash
University of Seville, Spain

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: Updating Software Architectures: A Style-Based Approach
Dalila Tamzalit, Mourad Oussalah, Olivier Le Goaer, and
Abdelhak-Djamel Seriai
University of Nantes, France

11:00 - 11:20am: Context-Broker Service Architecture for AmI Systems Through
Mobile-Agents and Ontologies
Borja Minano, Isaac Lera, Pere P. Sancho, Carlos Juiz,
and Ramon Puigjaner
University of Balearic Islands, Spain

SESSION 12-SERP: SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE + RELIABILITY MODELS AND RISK ANALYSIS
Chair: Dr. George Dimitoglou
Hood College, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:20am - 2:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

11:20 - 11:40am: An Effort Estimation by UML Points in Early Stage of Software Development
Sang Eun Kim, William Lively, and Dick Simmons
Texas A & M University, Texas, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Predicting Error Probability in the Eclipse Project
Raed Shatnawi and Wei Li
University of Alabama in Huntsville, Alabama, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: Are the Changes Induced by the Defect Reports in the Open
Source Software Maintenance?
Timo Koponen and Heli Lintula
University of Kuopio, Finland

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm: A Model of Maintainability - Suggestion for Future Research
Mira Kajko-Mattsson, Arie van Deursen, Rupert Reiger,
Gerardo Canfora, Tuomas Ihme, Torsten Engel, Dan Chiorean,
Meir M. Lehman, and Josef Wernke
Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

01:40 - 02:00pm: Supporting Software Fault Tree Analysis Using a Key Node Metric
D. Needham and S. Jones
United States Naval Academy, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Metrics in Risk Determination for Large-Scale Distributed Systems
Maintenance
Maureen Ann Raley and Letha Hughes Etzkorn
University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: FREE SLOT

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-SERP (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of SERP's schedule.

SESSION 13-SERP: SOFTWARE METRICS, CONFIGURATION AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Chair: Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 3:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 4)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Medical Informatics and Medical Databases Approach in Modeling
Healthcare Education System with Unified Modeling Language (UML)
Anil Khatri, Azene Zenebe, and David Anyiwo
Bowie State University, Bowie, MD, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Model Transformation Based on Meta Templates
Hongming Liu, Lizhang Qin, Xiaoping Jia, and Adam Steele
DePaul University Chicago, Illinois, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Developing Medical Information System with MDA and Web Services
Simone A. B. Melo, Denivaldo Lopes, and Zair Abdelouahab
Brazil

04:20 - 04:40pm: UML Analysis Using State Diagrams
Mohammad N. Alanazi, Jason A. Belt, and David A. Gustafson
Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: FREE SLOT

05:00 - 05:20pm: FREE SLOT

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-SERP
June 26 (Monday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
1:10 - 1:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-SERP:

O. Software Development with Automatic Code Generation: Observations
from Novice Developer Viewpoint
Farahzad Behi* and Andrew J. Kornecki
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Florida, USA
O. Comparison of the Modeling Languages Alloy and UML
Yujing He
Portland State University, USA
O. Critical Systems and Software Risk to Public Safety: Issues
and Research Directions
Shreedevi Inamdar and Hisham Haddad
Kennesaw State University, USA
O. Software Quality and Testing
Hassan Pournaghshband, Shahriar Movafaghi, and Asaleh Sharifi
Southern Polytechnic State University, Georgia, USA
Southern New Hampshire University, USA
O. An Efficient Slicing Approach for Test Case Generation
DVLN Somayajulu, Ajay Kumar Bothra, Prashant Kumar, Pratyush
O. Impact of Using Test-Driven Development: A Case Study
Sumanth Yenduri and L. A. Perkins
University of Southern Mississippi, USA
O. Conceptual Model for Integration of COTS Components
James Everett Tollerson and Hisham M. Haddad
Norfolk Southern Corporation, USA
Kennesaw State University, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-SERP
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-SERP:

O. Retrieval of Most Relevant Reusable Component Using Genetic Algorithms
Rajesh K. Bhatia, Mayank Dave, and R. C. Joshi
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, India
O. Reuse - A Management View
Danny Ho
Motorola, Inc.
O. Study of Information Retrieval Systems and Software Reuse Libraries
Usa Rungratchakanon and Hisham Haddad
Kennesaw State University, USA
O. A Graph-Based Representation of Object-Oriented Designs
Wei Li and Huaming Zhang
University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
O. Model-based XML Editor Generation
Jong M. Choi, Su Y. Oh, Dong S. Ahn, Jong H. Kim, Kyung W. Park
Mokpo National Univ., Korea
O. Adapter Pattern in Component and Service Levels vs. Class and Object Levels
Kai Qian, Larry L. Wang, Subramanian Ananthram
Southern Polytechnic State Univ., USA
O. Success Factors of Agile Software Development
Subhas Misra
Carleton University, Canada
O. Software Process Improvement In Bangladesh
Bernard Wong and Sazzah Hazan
University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
O. A Course Design and Implementation Experience on Agile Software
Development Methodologies
Xiaohong (Sophie) Wang and Hongxing Lu
Salisbury University, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION C-SERP
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION C-SERP:

O. Effective Reuse Procedure for Open Source Software
Doo Yeon Kim, Jong Bae Kim, Jae Young Song, Sung Yul Rhew
Soongsil University, Dongjak-Ku, Seoul, Korea
O. Process Component Plug-in Approach
Jin Myung Choi and Sung Yul Rhew
Soongsil University, Korea
O. Podcasts: Changing the Face of e-Learning
Saby Tavales
Pace University, USA
O. The Factors of Software Systems That Contribute To Requirements
Elicitation
Allison Scogin
Mississippi State University, USA
O. Towards a Layered Architectural Design of a Persistence Framework
Sai Peck Lee*, Tong Ming Lim, and Ho-Jin Choi**
*University of Malaya, Malaysia
**Information and Communications University, Korea
O. Model-Oriented Software Architecture for Validation and
Verification of Critical Systems
Hassan Reza and Emanuel Grant
University of North Dakota, USA
O. Interlocutor System
Edson de Almeida Rego Barros and Roseli de Deus Lopes
Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil
O. Compositional Abstraction for Concurrent Programs
Junyan Qian and Baowen Xu
Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China
Southeast University, Nanjing, China
O. Towards Unmanaged Multimedia Adaptations using Automated Aspect Weaving
Muhammad A. Khan and Stefan Fischer
Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany
University of Luebeck, Germany
O. On the Role of Software Metrics in Applying Design Patterns
Niloofar Khedri, Masoud Rahgozar, MahmoudReza Hashemi
University of Tehran, Iran

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION D-SERP
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION D-SERP:

O. Transformation of the Ravenscar Profile Based Ada Real-Time
Application to the Verification-Ready Statecharts: Reverse
Engineering and Statemate Approach
Chang Jin Kim and Jin-Young Choi
Formal Methods Lab. Korea University, Korea
O. An Entropy-Based Approach to Assessing Object-oriented Software
Maintainability and Degradation
Hector M. Olague, Letha H. Etzkorn, Glenn Cox
University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, USA
O. A Software Traceability Validation for Change Impact Analysis of
Object Oriented Software
Suhaimi Ibrahim, Norbik Bashah Idris, Malcolm Munro, Aziz Deraman
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
University of Durham, United Kingdom
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Selangor, Malaysia
O. A Comparison of the Efficient of Code Inspections in Software
Development and Maintenance
Liguo Yu and Robert P. Batzinger
O. Computations with Large Numbers
Weihu Hong and Mingshen Wu
Clayton State University, USA
University of Wisconsin-Stout, USA
O. A Java Instrumentation-Based Analysis Approach for the Dynamic
Behaviors of J2EE Applications
Jiang Guo
California State University Los Angeles, USA
O. SoCoEMo-COTS: A Software Economic Model for Commercial Off-the-shelf
(COTS) Based Software Development
Sana Ben Abdallah Ben Lamine*, Lamia Labed Jilani, Henda Hajjami Ben Ghezala
Campus Universitaire la Manouba, La Manouba, Tunisia
O. A Base for Achieving Semantics for Prolog with Cut for Correct Observables
Lingzhong Zhao, Tianlong Gu, Junyan Qian, and Guoyong Cai
Xidian University, Xi'an, P. R. China
Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P. R. China
O. Supporting Separation of Concerns to Automation of Code Generation
Paniti Netinant
Bangkok University, Bangkok, Thailand
O. A Software Specification Language for RNA Pseudoknots
Keum-Young Sung
Handong University, South Korea
O. The Intelligent C Language Debugger
Ming Wang and Robert Chun
San Jose State University, California, USA
O. Development of An Ant Script Builder With Thought To Usability and Best Practices
Gundamaraju Kalyana Chakravarthy and Michael Wainer
Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale, USA
O. Service Learning, Software Engineering, and Hurricane Katrina - A Case Study
Donald R. Schwartz, Jonathan Spencer, and Adam Huffman
Millsaps College, USA
O. Verification and Validation of Software Systems
Jozsef Sziray
Szechenyi University, Hungary
O. An Improvement Algorithm for Safety-Critical Software
D. Needham and S. Jones
United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, USA
O. A New Way To Order Chaos In Software Processes
Vikas Saxena
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, Noida, India
O. Evaluating and Analysing the Object-Oriented Design and Code
Reliability Metrics For Various Language Platforms
R. Thirumalaiselvi, M. Shanthi, and George T. Manohar
Velammal Engineering College, India; IIT Madras, India
O. An Agent-Based Design Software: A CSCW Model for Software Design Tool
P. Bhattarakosol, W. Pacharoen, and L. Preechaveerakul
Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand
Ubon Ratchathani University, Thailand
Prince of Songkla University, Thailand
O. Analysis of Object-Oriented Numerical Libraries
Kostas Zotos
University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece
O. A Qualitative Study on PATT - A Project Assessment and Tracking Tool
Fabio P. Marzullo, Geraldo B. Xexeo
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ / COPPE), Brazil
O. Effect of Human Behavior in SDLC
Ritu Soni** and Ashmeet Kaur*
*Sri Guru Harkrishan College Of Management and Technology, India
**Guru Nanak Girls College, Haryana, India
O. A Reuse-Oriented Process Component Representation Framework
Xiaohong Yang, Jing Lu, Ruzhi Xu, Guangfeng Pan, and Jin Liu
Shandong University of Finance, Jinan, P. R. China
O. Change Risk Assessment: Understanding Risks Involved in Changing
Software Requirements
Byron J. Williams, Jeffrey Carver, and Ray Vaughn
Mississippi State University, USA
O. Quantification Criteria for Optimization of Modules in OO Design
Pradeep Bhatia* and Yogesh Singh**
*G. J. University, India
**G. G. S. Inderprastha University, India

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

PLC'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Programming Languages & Compilers

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
PLC'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to PLC
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in SERP'06, FECS'06, FCS'06, EEE'06,
and PDPTA'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of PLC;
these have been scheduled so that PLC attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PLC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SERP'06, FECS'06, FCS'06, EEE'06,
or PDPTA'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 1-PLC: CODE OPTIMIZATION AND COMPILER GENERATION TECHNIQUES
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 09:00am
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

08:00 - 08:20am: An User-advised Compilation Methodology for Embedded Applications
Haiping Wu, Long Chen, Joseph Manzano, and Guang R. Gao
University of Delaware, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: An Application of the User-Advised Compilation Methodology: A
Case Study on the Intel Xscale Microarchitecture
Haiping Wu, Eunjung Park, Long Chen, Juan del Cuvillo, and
Guang R. Gao
University of Delaware, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: An Embedded Haskell Subset Implementation
Ian Lewis
University of Tasmania, Tasmania, Australia

SESSION 2-PLC: LOGIC, FUNCTIONAL, MODELING, NEW PROGRAMMING PARADIGMS + DATA-FLOW ANALYSIS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 09:00am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

09:00 - 09:20am: On Petri Nets and Predicate-transition Nets
Andrea Roeck** and Ray Kresman*
*Bowling Green State University, USA
**Universitat Salzburg, Austria

09:20 - 09:40am: IncH: An Incremental Compiler for a Functional Language
James Gil de Lamadrid* and Jill Zimmerman**
*Bowie State University, Bowie, Maryland USA
**Goucher College, Baltimore, Maryland USA

09:40 - 10:00am: A Fine-Grained Analysis of the Performance and Power Benefits
of Compiler Optimizations for Embedded Devices
Jason W. A. Selby and Mark Giesbrecht
University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

10:00 - 10:20am: Complexity of Data Flow Analysis for Non-Separable Frameworks
Bageshri (Sathe) Karkare and Uday Khedker
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40a - 02:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PLC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SERP'06, FECS'06, FCS'06, EEE'06,
or PDPTA'06.

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-PLC (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

O. Extensible and Adaptable System Software
Paniti Netinant
Bangkok University, Bangkok, Thailand
Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL, USA
O. Reusable Parser Generation from Free and Open Source Compilers
Kazuaki Maeda
Chubu University, Aichi, Japan
O. Aspects of Memory Management in Java and C++
Emil Vassev
Concordia University, Canada

03:20 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PLC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SERP'06, FECS'06, FCS'06, EEE'06,
or PDPTA'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 3-PLC: LOGIC, FUNCTIONAL, MODELING, NEW PROGRAMMING PARADIGMS +
DATA-FLOW ANALYSIS
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 08:20am - 09:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

08:20 - 08:40am: Implementation of Tag Representation in Prolog Virtual Machine
Guillaume Autran and Xining Li
University of Guelph, Canada

08:40 - 09:00am: XML Markup Languages Framework for Programming in 21st Century
Khubaib Ahmed Qureshi and M Zeeshan Ali Ansari
*Hamdard University, Karachi, Pakistan
The City APIIT, Karachi, Pakistan

09:00 - 09:20am: Improved Graph-based Lambda Lifting
Marco T. Morazan* and Barbara Mucha**
*Seton Hall University, USA
**Stony Brook University, USA

SESSION 4-PLC: REGISTER ALLOCATION, MEMORY MANAGEMENT, AND OO TECHNIQUES
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 09:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

09:20 - 09:40am: Efficient and General On-Stack Replacement for Aggressive
Program Specialization
Sunil Soman and Chandra Krintz
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Java Virtual Machine: The Key for Accurated Memory
Prefetching
Yolanda Becerra, Jordi Garcia, Toni Cortes, and Nacho Navarro
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

10:00 - 10:20am: Evaluation Issues in Generic Programming with Inheritance
and Templates in C++
Emil Vassev
Concordia University, Canada

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PLC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SERP'06, FECS'06, FCS'06, EEE'06,
or PDPTA'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 01:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PLC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SERP'06, FECS'06, FCS'06, EEE'06,
or PDPTA'06.

SESSION 5-PLC: CODE OPTIMIZATION AND COMPILER GENERATION TECHNIQUES
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 01:40pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Experience in Testing Compiler Optimizers Using
Comparison Checking
Masataka Sassa and Daijiro Sudo
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

02:00 - 02:20pm: Deterministically Executing a Concurrent Program for
Testing and Debugging
Steve MacDonald*, Jun Chen*, and Diego Novillo**
*University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
**Red Hat Inc.

02:20 - 02:40pm: Compiler Generator for Creating MOF-Compliant Source
Code Models
Zoltan Laszlo and Tibor Sulyan
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

02:40 - 05:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PLC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SERP'06, FCS'06, EEE'06, or PDPTA'06.

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

ICOMP + SWWS + CGD CONFERENCE SCHEDULES

The 2006 International Conference on
Internet Computing
+
Semantic Web & Web Services
+
Computer Games Development

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
ICOMP+SWWS+CGD schedules) that are of significant interest to
ICOMP+SWWS+CGD conference participants (sessions belonging to
other joint conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are
encouraged to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
In particular, some sessions in PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, ICWN'06,
FECS'06, and EEE'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of
ICOMP+SWWS+CGD; these have been scheduled so that ICOMP+SWWS+CGD
attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICOMP+SWWS+CGD's schedules.

SESSION 1-SWWS: WEB SERVICES + SEMANTIC WEB
Chair: TBA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 01:40pm - 04:00pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Speech-Enabled Web Services for Mobile Devices
Michael Hu, Zachary Davis, Shreyas Prasad, Michael Schuricht,
P. Michael Melliar-Smith, and Louise E. Moser
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Agent-Based Web Service Composition with JADE and JXTA
Shenghua Liu**, Peep Kungas*, and Mihhail Matskin**
*Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
**Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Kista, Sweden

02:20 - 02:40pm: A Generic Database Web Service
Erdogan Dogdu*, Yanchao Wang**, and Swetha Desetty**
*TOBB Economics and Technology University, Ankara, Turkey
**Georgia State University, Georgia, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Logic for Higher-Order Workflow of Composite Web Services
Mihhail Matskin** and Enn Tyugu*
*Estonian Business School, Estonia
**Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm: Web Services-Based Middleware for QoS Brokering of Media Content
Delivery Services
Sofie Van Hoecke, Kristof Taveirne, Koen De Proft, Filip De Turck,
and Bart Dhoedt
Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

03:40 - 04:00pm: Measuring Availability of Mobile Web Service
Kee-Leong Tan and Syed Mustapha
British Telecom, Asian Research Centre, Malaysia

04:00 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ICOMP+SWWS+CGD conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences
in this event.) During this period, you are encouraged to
participate in sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06,
SAM'06, ICWN'06, FECS'06, or EEE'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Chapel)

08:20 - 08:40am: A Web Based Architecture for Remote Access of Satellite
Emulation Services
Kathy J. Liszka* and Allen Holtz**
*University of Akron, Ohio, USA
**NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Collaborative Forecasting Models for the Machine Tools
Industry via the Internet
Jen-teng Tsai*, Jung-Hua Lee*, Chung-Chieh Hsu*, Shui-Shun Lin**,
Chyung Perng*, and Wen-chih Chiou**
*Tunghai University, Taichung Taiwan
**National Chinyi Institute of Technology, Taiwan

09:00 - 09:20am: A Valid Candidate Approach to Mining Bi-Directional Traversal
Patterns on the WWW
Jiun-Rung Chen and Ye-In Chang
National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

09:20 - 09:40am: A Biodiversity Semantic Associative Annotation Tool
David A. Gaitros, Wei Zhang, Austin Mast, Greg Riccardi, and
Fredrik Ronquist
Florida State University, Florida, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Integrated Worm Design Based On Distributed Heterogeneous
System
Daizhong Su and Shuyan Ji
Nottingham Trent University, UK

10:00 - 10:20am: E-Commerce: A Trust Perspective
Patricia Lanford
Auburn University, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 3-SWWS: WEB SERVICES AND ONTOLOGIES AND RELATED ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

10:40 - 11:00am: A Social Network Ontology for Semantic Web Enabled
Collaboration
Thomas K. Yan and H. Peter Dommel
Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, California, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Using a Generic Object Model to Build an RDFS Store
Bryan Thompson, Mike Personick, Bradley Bebee, Bijan Parsia,
and Martyn Cutcher
SAIC, USA
Clark & Parsia, LLC, USA
CTC Technology Ltd, UK

11:20 - 11:40am: 3D Visualization of Relation Clusters from OWL Ontologies
Jahangheer S. Shaik, Cartik R. Kothari, David J. Russomanno,
and M. Yeasin
University of Memphis, USA
Neumont University, UT USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Beyond Service Discovery and Composition
Oussama Kassem Zein and Yvon Kermarrec
ENST Bretagne, Technopole Brest Iroise, France

12:00 - 12:20pm: Middleware Between OWL and FIPA Ontologies in the Semantic
Grid Environment
Maruf Pasha, Sabih ur Rehman, H. Farooq Ahmad, Arshad Ali,
and Hiroki Suguri
NUST Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Communication Technologies, Omachi Aoba-ku, Japan

12:20 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 4-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING + WEB-SERVICES, INTERFACES AND LANGUAGES
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

01:00 - 01:20pm: A Distributed API for Searching Multimedia Databases
Dale E. Parson and Lisa Frye
Agere Systems, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Kutztown University, Pennsylvania, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm: Language Model Grammar Conversion
Wesley Holland, Julie Baca, Dhruva Duncan and Joseph Picone
Mississippi State University, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Developing Interoperable Software For Differing XML Schemata
Thuy-Linh Nguyen
Australian Catholic University, Australia

02:00 - 02:20pm: Techniques for Handling Jsf Exceptions, Messages and Contexts
Dwight Deugo
Carleton University, Canada

02:20 - 02:40pm: Index and Search XML Documents by Combining Content and
Structure
Faiza Abbaci, Jean-Baptiste Valsamis, and Pascal Francq
ULB, Belgium

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICOMP+SWWS+CGD's schedules.

SESSION 5-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING + ALGORITHMS, EVALUATIONS AND MEASURMENTS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 04:00pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Appointed File Prefetching for Distributed File Systems
Gwan-Hwan Hwang, Hsin-Fu Lin, Chun-Chin Sy, and Chiu-Yang Chang
National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan
National United University, Miao-Li, Taiwan

03:40 - 04:00pm: Exploiting Modern Learning Algorithms for Contextual
Recommendations
Christian Raeck, Stefan Arbanowski, and Stephan Steglich
Germany

04:00 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ICOMP+SWWS+CGD conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences
in this event.) During this period, you are encouraged to
participate in sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06,
SAM'06, ICWN'06, FECS'06, or EEE'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 6-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING TOOLS AND ANALYSIS + USABILITY AND VISUALIZATION ISSUES
Chair: Dr. Victor A. Clincy, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 08:20am - 10:00am
(LOCATION: Chapel)

08:20 - 08:40am: Tor - A Tool to Disquise Internet Communications
Victor Clincy and Padmaja Mudiraj

08:40 - 09:00am: Evaluation of a Graph-Based Topical Crawler
Aurel Cami and Narsingh Deo

09:00 - 09:20am: A Framework for Managing Emergent Transmissions in IP Networks
Yen-Hung Hu, Robert Willis, and Hyeong Ah-Choi

09:20 - 09:40am: A Methodology for Structured Use-Centered Quantitative
Full-Life-Cycle Usability Requirements Specification and
Usability Evaluation of Web Sites
Guoqiang Hu and Kai H. Chang
Auburn University, Alabama, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: The early Stages of T&Browse: A Spoken Shared Internet
Browser for the Blind
Emad Eldin Mohamed and Hesham M. Kamel
United Arab Emirates University , Abu-Dhabi, UAE

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK

SESSION 7-CGD: COMPUTER GAMES DEVELOPMENT
Chair: Prof. J. A. Ware, UK
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:20am - 11:40am
(LOCATION: Chapel)

10:20 - 10:40am: Quantifying Mental Relaxation with EEG for Use in Computer
Games
Tsu-Hui Angel Lin and Lester John
University of Cape Town, South Africa

10:40 - 11:00am: A Trackable Laser Tag System
Kelly Waller, Justin Luck, Adam Hoover, and Eric Muth
Clemson University, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: An Adaptive Interest Management Scheme for Limited Available
Multicast Groups in Virtual Environments
Tsung-Yi Lee and Jyh-Ming Huang
Feng Chia University, Taiwan

11:20 - 11:40am: On the Use of Java Server Side Technologies for the Design of
Dynamically Redeployable MMOGs
Bruno Van Den Bossche, Bart De Vleeschauwer, Tom Verdickt,
Filip De Turck*, Bart Dhoedt, and Piet Demeester

SESSION 8-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING + QOS & TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT + SENSORS, NETWORKS & COMMUNICATION
Chair: Dr. Johnnes Arreymbi
University of East London, London, UK
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 11:40pm - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

11:40 - 12:00pm: Hybrid WDM and Optical Spectral Amplitude Coding Implemented With
Coded Waveguide Gratings over Fiber-to-the-Home Network
Yao-Tang Chang, Jen-Fa Huang, and Che-Chih Hsu
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

12:00 - 12:20pm: A Web-based Server Management System with IPMI and WMI
Techniques
Yuan-Cheng Lai
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

12:20 - 12:40pm: Mobile Devices - Evolution and Revolution: A Cause for
Security Concern
Abdullah Al-Zakwani
University of East London, UK

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 9-SWWS: WEB SERVICES: PROTOCOLS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

01:20 - 01:40pm: AuthorRank: Ranking Improvement for the Web
Ying Ding*, Francois Scharffe*, Andreas Harth** and Adrian Hogan**
*University of Innsbruck, Austria
**University of Galway, Ireland

01:40 - 02:00pm: SOAP Implementation
Venkatesh Prasad Ranganath, Andrew King, and Daniel Andresen
Kansas State University, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Event-Based SOAP Message Validation for
WS-SecurityPolicy-Enriched Web Services
Nils Gruschka, Norbert Luttenberger, and Ralph Herkenhoner
Christian-Albrechts-University in Kiel, Germany

02:20 - 02:40pm: Dynamic Structure Mechanism Based on Lightweight Relevancy
for Web Services Directory
S. M. F. D. Syed Mustapha
British Telecom Multimedia Sdn Bhd, Selangor, Malaysia

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICOMP+SWWS+CGD's schedules.

03:20 - 03:40pm: FREE SLOT

03:40 - 04:00pm: FREE SLOT

04:00 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ICOMP+SWWS+CGD conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences
in this event.) During this period, you are encouraged to
participate in sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06,
SAM'06, ICWN'06, FECS'06, or EEE'06.


06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 10-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING: ALGORITHMS, EVALUATIONS AND MEASURMENTS
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 08:20am - 09:00am
(LOCATION: Chapel)

08:20 - 08:40am: Critical-Mass of a Distributed End-System Monitoring Service
Michael Finkenzeller
Siemens, Germany

08:40 - 09:00am: Enhancing Legacy Services Through Context-Enriched Sensor Data
Carsten Jacob, Ilja Radusch, and Stephan Steglich
Germany

SESSION 11-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING: 4TH WORKSHOP ON XML TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS - XML TECH'06
Chair: Dr. Joan Lu, UK
University of Huddersfield, UK
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 09:00am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

09:00 - 09:20am: Efficient Filtering System to accelerate XML Access Control
Enforcement
Changwoo Byun and Seog Park
Sogang University, Seoul, South Korea

09:20 - 09:40am: On-Line News Management System Based on ASP and XML
Chen Hua, Tang Chunyan, Yang Yuexin, Cao Yan, Fang Zhoui,
Zhao Rujia, and Joan Lu
University of Huddersfield, UK
Xi'an Institute of Technology, Xi'an, Shaanxi, P. R. China
Xi'an University of Science and Technology, Xi'an, Shaanxi, P. R. China
China First Heavy Industries, Fularji, Heilongjiang, P. R. China
Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, Shaanxi, P. R. China

09:40 - 10:00am: The Application of XML in the Denotation of Plant Diseases
and Insect Pests Information
Sun Bo, Yang Yuexin, Liu Baolong, Cao Yan, Chen Hua, Fan Qingming,
Zhao Rujia, and Joan Lu
Xi'an Institute of Technology, Xi'an, Shaanxi, P. R. China
Shaanxi University of Science and Technology, Shaanxi, P. R. China
Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, Shaanxi, P. R. China
Jiangsu Teachers University of Technology, Jiangsu, P. R. China
University of Huddersfield, UK

10:00 - 10:20am: Semantic Enhanced Self-Configuring Grid Framework
Hao Li, Gehao Lu, Joan Lu, and Shaowen Yao
University of Yunnan, P. R. China
University of Huddersfield, UK

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: Examining Analysis and Evaluation System Based on XML
Chen Hua, Lv Qingli, Cao Yan, Liu Baolong, Yuan Li,
Zhao Rujia, and Joan Lu
Xi'an Institute of Technology, Xi'an, Shaanxi, P. R. China
University of Huddersfield, UK

11:00 - 11:20am: XQuery as a Spatial Query Language
Xia (Lisa) Li
Galdos Systems Inc., Vancouver, BC, Canada

11:20 - 11:40am: The Application of XML Parsing Technology in E-Government
Xue Gang, Zhang Li-li, Yang Ru-jin, Li Hao, and
Yao Shao-wen
Yunnan University, Kunming, P. R. China
Yunnan Telecom NETIT Group, Kunming, P. R. China

11:40 - 12:00pm: XML Security in Certificate Management
Joan Lu, Nathan Cripps, and Chen Hua
University of Huddersfield, UK

12:00 - 12:20pm: Agent Mediated SOA with XML Framework for Grid Computing
Gehao Lu, Hao Li, Joan Lu, and Shaowen Yao
University of Yunnan, P. R. China
University of Huddersfield, UK

12:20 - 12:40pm: XML-Based Security - A Challenge in Information Technology
U. Rahman and J. Lu
University of Huddersfield, UK

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 12-ICOMP: INTERNET COMPUTING: QOS AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT + SENSORS, NETWORKS AND COMMUNICATION
Chair: Dr. Johnnes Arreymbi, UK
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Chapel)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Application-layer Qos Interdomain Signalling with Sip Protocol
Luigi Alcuri and Silvana Greco Polito
Universita di Palermo, Electrical, Palermo, Italy

01:40 - 02:00pm: Deploying QoS sensitive services in OSGi Enabled Home Networks
based on UPNP
Nico Goeminne, Kristof Cauwel, Filip De Turck, and Bart Dhoedt
Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC, Belgium

02:00 - 02:20pm: Simple On-Demand Overlays for Reliable Real-time Traffic
in Enterprise Networks
Bengi Karacali, Mark Karol, A.S. Krishnakumar, P. Krishnan,
and Jean Meloche
Avaya Labs, New Jersey, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Hardware Supports for Network Traffic Anomaly Detection
Dae-Won Kim and Jin-tae Oh
ETRI, Korea

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICOMP+SWWS+CGD's schedules.

03:20 - 05:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ICOMP+SWWS+CGD conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences
in this event.) During this period, you are encouraged to
participate in sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06,
SAM'06, ICWN'06, FECS'06, or EEE'06.

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD
June 26 (Monday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
1:10 - 1:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD:

O. The Influences Of Type Of University Culture On Faculty Usage Of
WebCT In Public And Private Universities In Lebanon And Saudi Arabia
Abdulrazzak Charbaji*, Hassan Hojhoj**, and Nouri Beyruti***
*Lebanese University, Lebanon
**King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia
***Lebanese American University, Lebanon
O. Instance Transformation for Semantic Data Mediation
Francois Scharffe
University of Innsbruck, Austria
O. Private Reasoning
Alex Abramovich; USA
O. Service Oriented Dynamic Decoupling Metrics
Taixi Xu, Jigang Liu, Xi He, and Kai Qian
Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Georgia, USA
Metropolitan State University, St. Paul, MN, USA
South China Normal University, Guangzhou, P. R. China
O. An Automaton-Based Filtering System for Streaming MusicXML
Ai-Ti Chiu and Jia-Lien Hsu
Fu Jen Catholic University, Hsinchuang, Taiwan
O. An Agent-Based, Application-Layer Security Framework
Hicham Tout
Cisco Systems, USA
O. XMLEase: A Novel Access- and Space-Efficiency Model for Maintaining
XML Data in Relational Databases
Atilla Elci and Behnam Rahnama
Eastern Mediterranean University, Famagusta, Turkey
O. Discovering the Semantics of Keywords: An Ontology-based Approach
Mauricio Espinoza, Jorge Gracia, Raquel Trillo, and Eduardo Mena
University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD:

O. A New Structural Similarity Measure for Ontology Alignment
B. Bagheri Hariri*, H. Abolhassani*, and A. Khodaei**
*Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
**University of California, Irvine, USA
O. Ontology Matching and Schema Integration Using Node Ranking
Asankhaya Sharma and D. V. L. N. Somayajulu
NIT Warangal, India
O. A Framework of Web-GIS for Urban Drainage Network System
C. T. Yang and J. Yu
Zhejiang University of Science and Technology, Hangzhou, P. R. China
Lakehead University, Canada
O. A Novel Personal Agent Framework for Web Services and Commercial
Systems
Angie F. Shia
California State University, Chico, California, USA
O. Performance Anaylsis of the Impact on Both the Use of Redundant
Equipments and Link Failure Repair Paths in Convergence Mobile
IP Transactions Utilizing MPLS
M. Asante and R. S. Sherratt
University of Reading, Reading, UK
O. Design and Evaluation of a Generic Method for Creating XML Schema
Mahmoud Abaza and Catherine Preston
SCIS, Athabasca University, Canada
O. Data Mining on the Router Logs To Find the Improper Requests
Mohammad Rahmati and S. Mohammadreza Mirzababaei
Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
O. Information Technology as Commodities
Tiago Schettini Batista and Gabriel Bogea Perez
Brazil

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD:

O. A Java Based Parser Software for Converting XML Documents
to the ER Model and Relational Databases
Sikha Bagui and Damien Walker
University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida, USA
O. Use of Semantic Web in Health Care Systems
Farhan A. Qazi
Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York, USA
O. The Importance Of The Difference In Text Types To Keyword
Extraction: Evaluating A Mechanism
Christos Bouras, Charis Dimitriou, Vassilis Poulopoulos, and
Vassilis Tsogkas
University of Patras, Greece
O. An Implicit-Feedback Based Ranking Methodology for Search
Engines
Shahram Rahimi, Raheel Ahmad, and Bidyut Gupta
Southern Illinois University, USA
O. DB-SWINGS: Database - Secure Web Interface Generation System
Karen O'Mahoney and Matt Smith
Institute of Technology Blanchardstown, Dublin, Ireland
O. An Active Intrusion-Confronting System Using Fake Session and
Honeypot
Myung-Sub Lee and Chang-Hyeon Park
Yeungnam University, Republic of Korea
O. Authentication Protocols with Time Stamps: Encryption
Algorithm Dependent
Zhan Liu and Mi Lu
Texas A & M University, USA
O. A Study on the Screen Designs of E-Learning Material
Hiroshi Ichikawa, Kaoru Honda, Hiroo Hirose, and Yoshito Yamamoto
Sanno College, Japan
Yamagata University, Japan
Tokyo University of Science, Japan

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICOMP+SWWS+CGD:

O. Proposal of Web usability by comparison experiment of paper media
and internet browser that considers individual characteristics
Hiroo, Hirose*, Hiroshi Ichikawa**, and Yoshito Yamamoto*
*Tokyo University of Science, Japan
**Sanno College, Japan
O. Can We Improve Web Accessibility for Users with Below Average
Cognitive Capacity?
Jenny Jerrams-Smith* and David Heathcote**
*University of Portsmouth, UK
**Bournemouth University, UK
O. Distributed Sensor Networks based on Hybrid Communication Model
Mohammed Ketel
University of Baltimore, USA
O. A Review on Network Management Architectures
Sunil Vijaya Kumar Gaddam, Ram Chakka, and Manohar Lal
RGM College of Engineering & Technology, India
O. Using An XML Database To Coordinate Communication Between Mobile
Computations On The Internet
Sarah Monisha Pulimood
The College of New Jersey, USA
O. A Traffic Control System to Manage Bandwidth Usage in IP Networks
Supporting Differentiated Service
Myung-Sub Lee and Chang-Hyeon Park
Yeungnam University, Republic of Korea
O. On the Scientific Relevance of eSports
Michael G. Wagner
Danube University Krems, Krems, Austria
O. Modelling Service Delivery System for Wireless Handsets Using
Instant Messaging Alert Technologies: An Approach for Bus Service
Application
Johnnes Arreymbi and Abdullah Al-Zakwani
University of East London, UK
O. Interactive Design and Delivery Challenges for Wireless
Handheld Multimedia Systems
Johnnes Arreymbi and E. W. Gachanga
Logic Systems, London, UK

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

ERSA CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Engineering of Reconfigurable Systems & Algorithms

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
ERSA schedule) that are of significant interest to ERSA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this
event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules
for other joint conferences. In particular, some sessions in
PDPTA'06, CDES'06, ESA'06, IPCV'06, FECS'06, and BIOCOMP'06,
discuss topics that are within the scope of ERSA; these have been
scheduled so that ERSA attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:45 - 01:00pm: ERSA OPENING REMARKS
Toomas P. Plaks, ERSA Chair
LSBU, London, UK
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

01:00 - 02:00pm: ERSA KEYNOTE TALK:
Using Configurable Processors for High-Efficiency
Multiple-Processor Systems
Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA

SESSION 1-ERSA: DISTRIBUTED AND HETEROGENEOUS RECONFIGURABLE COMPUTING
Chair: Ronald F. DeMara, University of Central Florida, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 2:00pm - 3:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

02:00 - 02:20pm: Dynamic Scheduling and Resource Management in Heterogeneous
Computing Environments with Reconfigurable Hardware
Steven P. Smith
QuickFlex, Inc., Austin, Texas, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Searching RC5-Keys with Distributed Reconfigurable Computing
Dirk Koch, Matthias Koerber, and Juergen Teich
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

02:40 - 03:00pm: Exploiting Hierarchical Configuration to Improve Run-Time
MPSoC Task Assignment
Vincent Nollet*, Prabhat Avasare*, Diederik Verkest*,
Henk Corporaal**
*IMEC, Belgium
**Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands

03:00 - 03:30pm: COFFEE BREAK

03:30 - 04:00pm: DISTINGUISHED PAPER
Compile- and Run-Time Services for Distributed Heterogeneous
Reconfigurable Computing
Brian M. Holland*, James Greco, Ian A. Troxel, Gabe Barfield,
Vikas Aggarwal, and Alan D. George
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, USA

SESSION 2-ERSA: RECONFIGURABLE MULTIPROCESSORS AND SUPERCOMPUTING
Chair: Maya B. Gokhale, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 4:00pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

04:00 - 04:20pm: An FPGA Based Co-Design Architecture for MIMO Lattice Decoders
Cao Liang, Jing Ma, and Xinming Huang
University of New Orleans, New Orleans, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Reconfigurable Turbo/Viterbi Channel Decoder in the Coarse-Grained
Montium Architecture
Gerard K. Rauwerda*, Gerard J. M. Smit, Casper R. W. van Benthem,
and Paul M. Heysters
University of Twente, The Netherlands
Recore Systems, The Netherlands

04:40 - 05:00pm: A Column Arrangement Algorithm for a Coarse-Grained
Reconfigurable Architecture
Yuanqing Guo, Cornelis Hoede, and Gerard J. M. Smit
University of Twente, The Netherlands

05:00 - 05:20pm: Mapping and Performance of DSP Benchmarks on a Medium-Grain
Reconfigurable Architecture
Mitchell J. Myjak, Jonathan K. Larson, and Jose G. Delgado-Frias
Washington State University, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: A Parametric Study of Scalable Interconnects on FPGAs
Daihan Wang*, Hiroki Matsutani, Masato Yoshimi, Hideharu Amano,
and Michihiro Koibuchi
Keio University, Japan
National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan

05:40 - 06:00pm: Area and Delay Estimation for FPGA Implementation of
Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architectures
Leipo Yan, Thambipillai Srikanthan, and Niu Gang
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-ERSA (Continued): RECONFIGURABLE MULTIPROCESSORS AND SUPERCOMPUTING
Chair: Maya B. Gokhale, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:20am - 10:00am
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

08:20 - 08:40am: Group-Alignment Based Accurate Floating-Point Summation
on FPGAs
Chuan He, Guan Qin, Mi Lu, and Wei Zhao
Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Code Partitioning for Reconfigurable High-Performance
Computing: A Case Study
Volodymyr Kindratenko
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, USA

09:00 - 09:30am: DISTINGUISHED PAPER:
Floating-Point Unit Reuse in an FPGA Implementation of a
Ray-Triangle Intersection Algorithm
Craig Ulmer*, Adrian Javelo**
*Sandia National Laboratories, USA
**University of California, Los Angeles, USA

09:30 - 10:00am: INVITED PAPER:
The Case for High Level Programming Models for Reconfigurable
Computers
David Andrews
University of Kansas, USA

10:00 - 10:30am: COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 2-ERSA (Continued): RECONFIGURABLE MULTIPROCESSORS AND SUPERCOMPUTING
Chair: Maya B. Gokhale, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:30am - 11:10am
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

10:30 - 11:10am: INVITED PAPER
Promises and Pitfalls of Reconfigurable Supercomputing
Maya B. Gokhale
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

SESSION 3-ERSA: EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND ARCHITECTURES
Chair: Guy Gogniat, University of of Bretagne Sud, France
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 11:10am - 1:50pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

11:10 - 11:30am: Efficient Use of Communications Between an FPGAs Embedded
Processor and its Reconfigurable Logic
Joshua Noseworthy and Miriam Leeser
Northeastern University, Boston, USA

11:30 - 12:00pm: DISTINGUISHED PAPER:
Process Isolation for Reconfigurable Hardware
Herwin Chan*, Patrick Schaumont**, and Ingrid Verbauwhede***
*University of California, Los Angeles, USA
**Virginia Tech, USA
***K.U.Leuven, Belgium

12:00 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 01:30pm: DISTINGUISHED PAPER:
Non-Volatile FPGA Based on MRAM Technology
Weisheng Zhao*, E. Belhaire*, V. Javerliac**, C. Chappert*,
and B. Dieny**
*Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale, Univ. Paris, France
**SPINTEC, CEA Grenoble/CNRS, France

01:30 - 01:50pm: Differential Reconfiguration Architecture suitable for a
Holographic Memory
Minoru Watanabe*, Mototsugu Miyano, and Fuminori Kobayashi
Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

01:50 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSIONS (Refreshment will be available)
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

I. DISCUSSION SESSION - SHORT PAPERS:
O. Multi-Mode Operator for SHA-2 Hash Functions
Ryan Glabb, Laurent Imbert, Graham Jullien, Arnaud Tisseraud,
and Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon
University of Calgary, Canada
Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France
O. Re-Configurable Architecture for Elementary Functions Evaluation
M. Anane, H. Bessalah, Nadjia Anane, M. Issad, and H. Salhi
Center of Development of Advanced Technologies, Algeria
O. Extrinsic Embedded Hardware Evolution of Block-based Neural
Networks
Saumil G. Merchant, Gregory D. Peterson, and Seong G. Kong
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
O. Hardware Acceleration of Parallel Lagged-Fibonacci Pseudo
Random Number Generation
Yu Bi, Gregory D. Peterson, Lee Warren, and Robert Harrison
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
O. Combinatorial Optimization in Mapping Generalized Template
Matching onto Reconfigurable Computers
Xuejun Liang and Qutaibah Malluhi
Jackson State University, Jackson, MS, USA
O. GifT: A Gravity-Directed and Life-Time Based Algorithm for
Temporal Partitioning of Data Flow Graphs
Farhad Mehdipour*, Morteza Saheb Zamani*, Mehdi Sedighi*,
Kazuaki Murakami**, and Hamid Noori**
*Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
**Kyushu University, Japan
O. Architecture Support for Runtime 2D Partial Reconfiguration
Fei Wang and Jack Jean
Wright State University, USA

II. DISCUSSION SESSION - POSTER PAPERS:
O. A Logic Synthesis and Place and Route Environment for ORGAs
Minoru Watanabe and Fuminori Kobayashi
Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
O. Shield Effect Analysis for a Gate Array on An Optically
Reconfigurable Gate Array
Minoru Watanabe and Fuminori Kobayashi
Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
O. Intracellular Fluorescence Biological Molecule For Bistable
Liquid Crystal By Metabolically Cell
Chia -Fu Chang, Wi-Ci Chen, and Zou-ni Win
Tainan Hsien, Taiwan
O. A High Speed, Run Time Reconfigurable Image Acquisition
Processor for a Missile Approach Warning System
Vinay Sriram and David Kearney
UNISA, Australia
O. An Area Time Efficient Field Programmable Mersenne Twister
Uniform Random Number Generator
Vinay Sriram and David Kearney
O. A Generic Lookup Cache Architecture for Network Processing
Applications
Janardhan Singaraju and John A. Chandy
University of Connecticut, USA
O. Synthesis of Object Oriented Models on Reconfigurable Hardware
Giovanni Agosta, Francesco Bruschi, Marco Santambrogio,
and Donatella Sciuto
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
O. A Dual Configuration BIST-Based Modular Diagnosis Methodology
for Digital Embedded IP Cores in FPGAs
Alireza Sarvi, Jenny Fan, and Reto Stamm
Xilinx, Inc., San Jose, California, USA
O. Complexity and Performance Evaluation of Two Partial
Reconfiguration Interfaces on FPGAs: a Case Study
Heng Tan*, Ronald F. DeMara*, Anuja J. Thakkar*, Abdel Ejnioui*,
and Jason D. Sattler**
*University of Central Florida, Florida, USA
**Space Photonics Inc.

03:20 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ERSA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, CDES'06, ESA'06, IPCV'06,
FECS'06, or BIOCOMP'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 4-ERSA: ENERGY-EFFICIENT RECONFIGURABLE MOBILE SYSTEMS
Chair: Paul M. Heysters, Recore Systems, The Netherland
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 8:20am - 10:00am
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

08:20 - 08:40am: Hydra: An Energy-Efficient and Reconfigurable Network
Interface
M. D. van de Burgwal*, G. J. M. Smit*, G. K. Rauwerda*,
and P. M. Heysters**
*University of Twente, The Netherlands
**Recore Systems, The Netherlands

08:40 - 09:00am: Reconfigurable Acceleration of Robust Frequency-Domain
Echo Cancellation
Chun Hok Ho*, Wayne Luk*, Cedric Yiu**, and Jiaquan Huo***
*University of London, Imperial College, London, UK
**The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, P. R. China
***WATRI, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia

09:00 - 09:30am: DISTINGUISHED PAPER:
Efficient FPGA-Based Implementations of MIMO-OFDM Physical Layer
Jeoong S. Park, Hong-Jip Jung, and Viktor K. Prasanna
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA

09:30 - 10:00am: INVITED PAPER:
Coarse Grain Reconfigurable Systems for Poweraware Applications
Paul M. Heysters
Co-Founder, Recore Systems, The Netherland

10:00 - 10:30am: COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 5-ERSA: DYNAMIC RECONFIGURATION IN THE DESIGN OF EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
Chair: Marco D. Santambrogio, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:30am - 12:25pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

10:30 - 10:50am: A Sensor Distribution Algorithm for FPGAs with Minimal
Dynamic Reconfiguration Overhead
Rajarshi Mukherjee, Somsubhra Mondal, and Seda Ogrenci Memik
Northwestern University, Illinois, USA

10:50 - 11:10am: SyCERS: a SystemC Design Exploration Framework for
SoC Reconfigurable Architecture
Carlo Amicucci, Fabrizio Ferrandi, Marco Santambrogio,
and Donatella Sciuto
Politecnico di Milano, Italy

11:10 - 11:30am: Relocation and Defragmentation for Heterogeneous
Reconfigurable Systems
Markus Koester, Heiko Kalte, and Mario Porrmann
University of Paderborn, Germany

11:30 - 11:50am: Cache Architectures for Reconfigurable Hardware
Sebastian Lange and Martin Middendorf
University of Leipzig, Germany

11:50 - 12:10pm: RTOS-Based Hardware Software Communications and Configuration
Management in the Context of a Smart Camera
Yvan Eustache, Jea-Philippe Diguet, Milad El Khodary,
and Jean-Philippe Diguet
LESTER, France

12:10 - 12:25pm: ERSA Closing Remarks
Toomas P. Plaks, ERSA Chair

12:25 - 02:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

02:00 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ERSA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, CDES'06, ESA'06, IPCV'06,
FECS'06, or BIOCOMP'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 05:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ERSA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, CDES'06, ESA'06, IPCV'06,
FECS'06, or BIOCOMP'06).

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

CDES'06 and CNAN'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Computer Design (CDES) and Computing in Nanotechnology (CNAN)

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
CDES/CNAN schedule) that are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06, discuss
topics that are within the scope of CDES/CNAN; these have been
scheduled so that CDES/CNAN attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 10:20am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06).

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 1-CDES: HIGH-PERFORMANCE SYSTEMS AND DESIGN ISSUES
Chair: Dr. Hussain Al-Asaad
University of California, Davis, California, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

10:40 - 11:00am: An FPGA-Based Experiment Platform for Hardware Software Codesign and
Hardware Emulation
Yajuvendra Nagaonkar and Mark L. Manwaring
Brigham Young University, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: New DSP Benchmark Based on Selectable Mode Vocoder (SMV)
E. Hu, C. S. Ku, A. Russo, B. Su, and J. Wang
William Paterson University, Wayne, New Jersey, USA
Nortel Network, Canada

11:20 - 11:40am: Improving the System Performance by a Dynamic File Prediction Model
Tsozen Yeh, Joseph Arul, Kuo-Hsin Tien, I-Fan Chen, and Jia-Shian Wu
Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

11:40 - 12:00pm: A Generic Framework for Rapid Prototyping of System-on-Chip Designs
Dmitrij Kissler, Alexey Kupriyanov, Frank Hannig, Dirk Koch, Jurgen Teich
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

12:00 - 12:20pm: Hybrid Error-Detection Approach with No Detection Latency for
High-Performance Microprocessors
Yung-Yuan Chen, Kuen-Long Leu and Li-Wen Lin
Chung-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-CDES (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of CDES's schedule.

03:20 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 11:40am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06).

11:40a - 12:40p: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 2-CDES: ALGORITHMS AND HARDWARE + CIRCUIT DESIGN
Chair: Dr. Hussain Al-Asaad
University of California, Davis, California, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 12:40pm - 02:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

12:40 - 01:00pm: On the Management of Object Interrelationships
Martin Uhl and Werner Held
Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany

01:00 - 01:20pm: RHT: A Context-Based Return Address Predictor
Mohamed Zahran* and Manoj Franklin**
*City University of New York (CUNY), USA
**University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm: Round-Robin Arbiter Design
Jinming Ge
Engineering and Computing, WU, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Crosstalk at the Dynamic Node of Domino CMOS Circuits
Waleed K. Al-Assadi, Vipin Sharma, and Pavankumar Chandrasekhar
University of Missouri - Rolla, USA

SESSION 3-CDES: MEMORY AND ASSOCIATED ALGORITHMS
Chairs: Dr. Waleed K. Al-Assadi* and Dr. Jaafar Alghazo**
*University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
**University of Central Florida, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 2:00pm - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

02:00 - 02:20pm: Semi-Contiguous Memory Allocation for Efficient Sequential-Access
Elias G. Khalaf and Ralph P. Tucci
Loyola University New Orleans, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Reducing Memory References for FFT Calculation
Mokhtar A. Aboleaze* and Ayman I. Elnaggar**
*York University Toronto, ON. Canada
**Sultab Qaboos University Muscat, Oman

02:40 - 03:00pm: Autonomous Instruction Memory Equipped with Dynamic Branch
Handling Capability
Hui-Chin Yang and Chung-Ping Chung
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

03:00 - 03:20pm: Bandwidth-Friendly Cache Hierarchy
Mohamed Zahran* and Anasua Bhowmik**
*City College of New York, New York, USA
**AMD, India

03:20 - 03:40pm: BREAK

SESSION 4-CDES: STATE OF THE ART APPROACH FOR COMPUTER DESIGN
Chairs: Dr. Jaafar Alghazo, Himanshu Thapliyal and Prof. Kamal K. Mehta
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 3:40pm - 5:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Realization of Digital Fuzzy Operations Using Multi-Valued Fredkin Gates
Hafiz Md. Hasan Babu, Amin Ahsan Ali, and Ahsan Raja Chowdhury
University of Dhaka, Dhaka, Bangladesh

04:00 - 04:20pm: Communicating Distributed H Systems with Simple Splicing Rules
Kamala Krithivasan, Prahladh Harsha, and Muralidhar Talupur
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India

04:20 - 04:40pm: Design of Low Power 4-Tap 8-Bit Adiabatic FIR Fillter
A. N. Chandorkar and Gurvinder Singh
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

04:40 - 05:00pm: Development of Cluster Systems and a Robust Cluster File System
B Nisha Rao and Priyadarsh Sharma*
Shri Shankaracharya College of Engineering and Technology, India

SESSION 5-CDES: POWER AND ENERGY ISSUES
Chairs: Dr. Waleed Al-Assadi* and Dr. M. Zahran**
*University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
**City University of New York (CUNY), USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 5:00pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

05:00 - 05:20pm: Survey and Evaluation Of Low-Power Flip-Flops
Ahmed Sayed and Hussain Al-Asaad
University of California, Davis, California, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: The Impact of Cache Organization in Optimizing Microprocessor
Power Consumption
N. Mohamed, N. Botros, and W. Zahn
Southern Illinois University, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Instruction Fetch Energy Reduction Using Forward-Branch Bufferable
Innermost Loop Buffer
Bin-Hua Tein, I-Wei Wu, and Chung-Ping Chung
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 10:00am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06).

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK

SESSION 6-CDES/CNAN: BIO-INSPIRED AND NANO-SCALE INTEGRATED COMPUTING
Chair: Prof. Mary M. Eshaghian-Wilner, UCLA, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 10:20am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

10:20 - 10:40am: Opening Remarks
Prof. Mary M. Eshaghian-Wilner, UCLA, USA

10:40 - 11:00am: Integrity and Integration Issues for Nanotube Based Systems
Tulin Mangir and Chuhee Kwon
California State University Long Beach, California, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: CMOL FPGA Circuits
Dmitri B. Strukov and Konstantin K. Likharev
Stony Brook University, New York, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: A Nanoscale Architecture with Massively Interconnected
Spin-Wave Clusters
M. M. Eshaghian-Wilner, A. Khitun*, S. Navab, and K. Wang
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Towards a Nanoscale Artificial Cortex
Alice C. Parker, Aaron K. Friesz, and Afshaneh Pakdaman
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: Protein Sequence-Structure Alignment on Multi-scale
Reconfigurable Architectures
M. M. Eshaghian-Wilner, J. Lau, and S. Navab
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

12:20 - 12:40pm: Integrity and Integration Issues for Nanotube Based Systems
Tulin Mangir and Chuhee Kwon
California State University Long Beach, California, USA

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 7-CDES/CNAN: NANOTECHNOLOGY
Chair: Prof. Tulin E. Mangir
California State University Long Beach, California, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 1:20pm - 2:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Compilation for Future Nanocomputer Architectures
Thomas P. Way
Villanova University, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: MolML: An Abstract Scripting Language for Assembly of Mechanical
Nanocomputer Architectures
Bryan W. Wagner and Thomas P. Way
Villanova University, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Teraflop Computing for Nanoscience
Yang Wang*, G.M. Stocks**, Aurelian Rusanu**, D.M.C. Nicholson**,
Markus Eisenbach**, J.S. Faulkner***
*Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA
**Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
***Florida Atlantic University, USA

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-CDES (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of CDES's schedule.

03:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CDES/CNAN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
PDPTA'06, ESA'06, and ERSA'06).

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-CDES/CNAN
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-CDES/CNAN:

O. A Reversible Programmable Logic Array (RPLA) Using Fredkin and
Feynman Gates for Industrial Electronics and Applications
Himanshu Thapliyal* and Hamid R. Arabnia
*IIIT Hyderabad, India; **University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
O. Protein Secondary Structure Prediction Accuracy versus Reduction Methods
Saad Osman Abdalla and Safaai Deris
Al Ghurair University, Dubai, UAE
Universiti of Technologi Malaysia, Johor, Malaysia
O. A Novel Essential Prime Implicant Identification Method for Exact
Direct Cover Logic Minimization
Sirzat Kahramanly and Suleyman Tosun
Selcuk University, Turkey
O. Using Task Recomputation During Application Mapping in Parallel
Embedded Architectures
Suleyman Tosun*, Mahmut Kandemir** and Hakduran Koc***
*University of Selcuk, Turkey
**Pennsylvania State University, USA
***Syracuse University, USA
O. Modeling and Realization of the Floating Point Inverse Square
Root, Square Root, and Division unit (fP ISD) Using VHDL and FPGAS
Jaafar Alghazo
University of Central Florida, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-CDES/CNAN
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-CDES/CNAN:

O. ANN-Based Spiral Inductor Parameter Extraction and Layout Re-Design
A. Ilumoka and Yeonbum Park
University of Hartford, CT, USA
O. Zero Detect-Based Low Power Register File Access
Ing. Moises A. Zarate S., Luis Alfonso Villa Vargas,
Oscar Camacho Nieto, M. en C. Osvaldo Espinosa Sosa
Centro de Investigacion en Computacion CIC-IPN, Mexico and
Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo IMP, Mexico
O. Simulation of a Turing Machine Using EndoII Splicing Rules
Kamala Krithivasan, Anshu Bhatia, and Chandra T.S.
IIT Madras, India
O. A New Processor Architecture with a New Program Driving Method
Xiaobo Li, Ke Luo, Xiangdong Cui, Lalin Jiang, Huiping Zhou,
Xiaoqiang Ni, Chiyuan Ma, Jinghui Jiang, Zhou Zhou
Changsha University of Science and Technology, P. R. China
O. A Configuration Concept for a Massively Parallel FPGA Architecture
Sandeep Kumar, Christof Paar, Jan Pelzl, Gerd Pfeiffer,
Manfred Schimmler
Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel, Germany
Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
O. A Computer Algebra Algorithm for the Symbolic Solution of a Problem
involving the diffusion of adatoms on a Circular Wafer when
sculpting a Nanopore with an Ion Beam
Esteban Garcia Tamayo and Juan Ospina G.
EAFIT University, Medellin - Colombia

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

ICAI'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Artificial Intelligence

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
ICAI'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to ICAI
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in MLMTA'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06,
and EEE'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of
ICAI; these have been scheduled so that ICAI attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICAI (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICAI's schedule.

SESSION 1-ICAI: AGENT TECHNOLOGIES
Chairs: Jeffrey W. Wallace* and Xiaoqin Zhang**
*The Learning and Assistance Institute, San Diego, USA
**University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 1:40pm - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Towards Automated Development of Multi-Agent Systems Using Rade
Xiaoqin Zhang and Haiping Xu
University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: An Adaptive Substrate for Agents in an Alife Simulation
Joseph Lewis and Zach Barrow
San Diego State University, California, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Interactive Causation: A Neurosymbolic Model
Peter Rawbone, Paschall de Paor, Andrew Ware, and Jim Barrett
University of Glamorgan, UK

02:40 - 03:00pm: BREAK

SESSION 2-ICAI: FUZZY LOGIC AND APPLICATIONS
Chairs: Prof. Abdul Wahab, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Prof. Sreela Sasi, Gannon University, Erie, PA, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 3:00 - 3:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

03:00 - 03:20pm: Speaker Verification System Based on the Cerebellum Architecture
Abdul Wahab and Mathias Dharmawirya
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

03:20 - 03:40pm: A Robust GA-Based Fuzzy LFC of a Deregulated Power System
H. A. Shayanfar, H. Shayeghi, and A. Jalili
Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

03:40 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICAI conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for MLMTA'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 3-ICAI: APPLICATIONS AND RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: Dr. Kathleen Neumann* and Dr. Ming Zhang**
*Western Illinois University, USA
**Christopher Newport University, Virginia, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:20am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

08:20 - 08:40am: Tactical Alert Management
Mike Daily, Ron Azuma, Youngkwan Cho, Troy Rockwood, and
Susan Gottschlich
HRL Laboratories, USA
Raytheon Network Centric Systems, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Keystroke and Eye-Tracking Biometrics for User Identification
Daniel L. Silver and Adam J. Biggs
Acadia University, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada

09:00 - 09:20am: An Abductive Approach to Hand-Written Character Recognition for
Multiple Domains
Richard Fox and William Hartmann
Northern Kentucky University, Kentucky, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Using a Distributed Deductive Database for Mining Association Rules
Martin Maskarinec and Kathleen Neumann
Western Illinois University, Illinois, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: A Naturalistic Approach to Complex, Intelligent System
Development and Integration
Jeffrey W. Wallace and Barbara J. Hannibal
The Learning and Assistance Institute, San Diego, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Using Fictitious Play to Find Pseudo-optimal Solutions for
Full-scale Poker
William Dudziak
University of Akron, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: The Structure of Forward, Reverse, and Transverse Path Graphs
in the Pattern Recognition Algorithms of Sellers
Lewis Lasser and Louis D'Alotto*
York College/CUNY, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Dynamic Programming for Robot Control in Real-Time: Towards a
Morphology Programming
Mickael Camus and Alain Cardon
L.E.R.I.A., France
LIP6 UMR 7606 Paris VI, France

11:20 - 11:40am: NeuroWizard: A Software Tool for Empirical Modeling of Nonlinear
Processes or Systems in Engineering Design Optimization
Gursel Serpen
The University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Generating Cellular Puzzles with Logic Programs
Raphael Finkel, Wiktor Marek, Mirek Truszczynski (Gayathri Namasivayam)
University of Kentucky, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: A Data Simulation System Using CSINC Polynomial Higher
Order Neural Networks
Ming Zhang
Christopher Newport University, Virginia, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICAI conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for MLMTA'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICAI (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICAI's schedule.

SESSION 4-ICAI: SENSOR BASED NAVIGATION AND CONTROL OF UNMANNED GROUND VEHICLES
Chairs: Dr. Georgios A. Demetriou and Dr. Gene Simmons; USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 04:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Robotic Navigation by Blending of Local and Global Vision
Espen Oeyan, Michael V. Doran*, W. Eugene Simmons, and
Thomas G. Thomas, Jr
University of South Alabama, Mobile, Alabama, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Vision Based Target Tracking and Collision Avoidance for
Mobile Robots
A. Tsalatsanis, K. Valavanis, and A. Yalcin
University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Sensors for Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGVs)
Georgios A. Demetriou
Frederick Institute of Technology, Lemesos, Cyprus

SESSION 5-ICAI: APPLICATIONS OF ADVANCED AI TECHNIQUES TO INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
FOR SOLVING COMPANY-RELATED PROBLEMS
Chairs: Dr. David de la Fuente and Dr. Jose A. Olivas, Spain
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 04:20pm - 06:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Population Heuristic Method Used for Resolving Aircraft
Landing Problem (ALP)
A. Yassine and S. Bourazza
Laboratoire de Math'ematiques Appliqu'ees du Havre, Le Havre, France

04:40 - 05:00pm: C3NET: Smart Environment for .Net Code Generation using MDA
Pelayo B. C., Bustelo G., Cueva Lovelle J. M.*, Juan Fuente A. A.
Universidad de Oviedo, Oviedo, Spain

05:00 - 05:20pm: Optimization of a Reverse Logistics Network within the
Ambit of Mobile Phones
Fernandez I., De la Fuente D., Lozano J., and Suarez M.
EPSIG de Gijon, Campus de Viesques, Asturias, Spain

05:20 - 05:40pm: Query Expansion Based on the Most Popular User's Queries
Gomez-Fernandez Alejandro and Olivas Jose A.
Paseo de la Universidad 4, Ciudad Real, Spain

05:40 - 06:00pm: Using Proximity Operators for Document Representation in Web
Search
Serrano-Guerrero Jesus, Olivas Jose A., de la Mata Javier
Paseo de la Universidad, Ciudad Real, Spain

06:00 - 06:20pm: Analysis and Evaluation of Knowledge Management Processes
Through Intelligent Agents
Alonso M., Solana P., and Perez D.
University of Cantabria. Avda. Los Castros, Santander, Cantabria, Spain

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 12:00p: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICAI conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for MLMTA'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

12:00 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 6-ICAI: KNOWLEDGE BASES INTEGRATED WITH LEARNING AND REASONING TECHNOLOGY
Chairs: Dr. Raymond A. Liuzzi and Dr. Peter M. LaMonica; USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

01:00 - 01:20pm: Communications and Sensor Management A Net-Centric
Semantic Web Approach
Gerard Capraro*, Patricia Baskinger**, Mary Chruscicki**,
and Daniel Hague***
*Capraro Technologies, Inc., Utica, New York, USA
**TASC Northrop Grumman Corp., New Hartford, New York, USA
***Air Force Research Laboratory/Information Directorate Rome, NY, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm: Methods for Ontology-Driven Integration
Perakath Benjamin, Richard Mayer, Peng Xu, Belita Gopal,
Dan Corlette, and Olga Bagatourova
Knowledge Based Systems, Inc.

01:40 - 02:00pm: Expressive Pattern Search over Streaming and Stored Data
Sharma Chakravarthy*, Laali Elkhalifay*, Nikhil Deshpandey*,
R. Adaikkalavany*, and Raymond A. Liuzzi**
*University of Texas at Arlington, Texas, USA
**Raymond Technologies, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Detecting Anomalies in Sensor Data Using Neural Networks
Dean Mumme and Craig Lammers
RAM Laboratories, Inc., San Diego, California, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Integrated Intelligent Decision-Making and Information Discovery
Brian H. Y. Xu, Andrew Kostrzewski, and Sookwang Ro
Information Technologies Division, Physical Optics Corp, Torrance, CA, USA

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICAI (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICAI's schedule.

SESSION 7-ICAI: HYBRID INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS DESIGN
Chairs: Prof. Oscar Castillo and Prof. Patricia Melin; Mexico
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Intelligent Control of Dynamic Population Size for
Evolutionary Algorithms
Oscar Montiel, Oscar Castillo, Patricia Melin, and Roberto Sepulveda

03:40 - 04:00pm: Evolutionary Optimization of Interval Type-2 Membership Functions
Roberto Sepulveda, Patricia Melin, Oscar Castillo, and Oscar Montiel

04:00 - 04:20pm: Intelligent Control of an Autonomous Mobile Robot using
Type-2 Fuzzy Logic
Leslie Astudillo, Oscar Castillo. and Luis T. Aguilar

04:20 - 04:40pm: Monitoring and Diagnostics with Intelligent Agents Using Fuzzy Logic
Karim Ramirez and Arnulfo Alanis

04:40 - 05:00pm: Design and Implementation of an Inference Engine for
Fuzzy Systems
Jesus Flores-Fonseca and Mario Garcia

05:00 - 05:20pm: Type-2 Fuzzy Logic as a Method of Response Integration in
Modular Neural Networks
Jerica Urias, Daniel Solano, Miguel Soto, Miguel Lopez, and
Patricia Melin

05:20 - 05:40pm: A Hybrid Approach with Modular Neural Networks and Fuzzy
Logic for Time Series Prediction
Omar Blanchet, Martha Ramirez, Maribel Gutierrez,
Jassiny Quintero, Alejandra Mancilla, and Patricia Melin

05:40 - 06:00pm: Simple Tuning of a Fuzzy Pulse Modulation Controller for
a DC Motor Application
Miguel Angel Porta Garcia, Iliana Marlen Meza Sanchez,
Oscar Montiel, and Roberto Sepulveda

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 8-ICAI: SECOND ORDER META-PROGRAMMING - COGNITIVE FUSION AND AUTONOMOUS ROBOTS
Chairs: David Dodds, Canada and Wayne Iba, USA and
Prof. Howard E. Michel, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 08:20am - 10:00am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

08:20 - 08:40am: Second Order Metaprogramming
David Dodds
Open-Meta Computing Inc., Canada

08:40 - 09:00am: Ontologies and Conceptual Metaphor in Autonomous Robotics
David Dodds
Open-Meta Computing Inc., Canada

09:00 - 09:20am: Understanding Instruction Books and Programs
Hugh Chatfield
Canada

09:20 - 09:40am: Theoretical Design Issues of a Multi-Sensor Doppler-Tolerant
Ultrasonic System Using Pseudorandom Codes
Robert Craig Randall and Howard E. Michel
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: The Control Technical Reference Model
Howard E. Michel and Holger A. Dippel
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK

SESSION 9-ICAI: NEURAL NETWORKS
Chairs: Dr. Jane Binner, Aston University, UK and
Dr. Feng-Jen Yang, Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 10:20am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

10:20 - 10:40am: Analyzing Divisia Rules Extracted from a Feedforward Neural Network
Vincent A. Schmidt* and Jane M. Binner**
*United States Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
**Aston University, UK

10:40 - 11:00am: Real-time Structural Health Monitoring: A Comparison of Analytical
Techniques
A. Kesavan, Sabu John, H Li, and I. Herszberg
RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria , Australia
Cooperative Research Centre for Advanced Composite Structures, Australia

11:00 - 11:20am: Fuzzy Membership Function Elicitation using Plausible Neural Network
Kuo-chen Li and Dar-jen Chang
University of Louisville, USA

SESSION 10-ICAI: LANGUAGE PROCESSING + SPEECH
Chair: Dr. Feng-Jen Yang* and Dr. Sule Yildirim**
*Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA
**Hedmark University College, Norway
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:20am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

11:20 - 11:40am: A Conclusive Life Cycle of Discourse Modeling
Feng-Jen Yang
Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: On the Design of a Question-Answering Interface for Hindi in
a Restricted Domain
R. M. K. Sinha
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India

12:00 - 12:20pm: Robust Tagging System for Lexicon Creation
Anna Pappa
University of Paris 8, France

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 11-ICAI: GENETIC ALGORITHMS + EVOLUTIONARY COMPUTING + APPLICATIONS
Chair: Dr. Jane Binner* and Dr. Sule Yildirim**
*Aston University, UK
****Hedmark University College, Norway
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 01:20 - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Inter- and Intragenerational Mutation Shape Adaptation
Stefan Berlik and Madjid Fathi
Siegen University, Germany

01:40 - 02:00pm: Study on the Complexity of Reservoir Parameters Inversion
in Partially Saturated Porous Media
Licai Peng*, Jianxin Nie*/**, Dinghui Yang*, and Huizhu Yang*
*Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China
**Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, P. R. China

02:00 - 02:20pm: Test Case Quality Measures in the Optimization of a
Genetic Algorithm for Sorting Networks
Lee Graham and Franz Oppacher
Carleton University,Ontario, Canada

02:20 - 02:40pm: Distributed Optimization of Feature Mining Using Evolutionary
Techniques
Karthik Ganesan Pillai and Dale Emery Courte
University of Dayton, USA

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-ICAI (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of ICAI's schedule.

SESSION 12-ICAI: NOVEL ALGORITHMS + METHODOLOGIES AND RELATED ISSUES + LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES
Chair: Dr. Kaninda Musumbu, LaBRI, France
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

03:20 - 03:40pm: A Particle Swarm Optimization-nelder Mead Hybrid Algorithm for
Balanced Exploration and Exploitation in Multidimensional Search Space
Praveen Koduru, Sanjoy Das, and Stephen M. Welch
Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: State-Based Discovery and Verification of Propositional Planning
Invariants
Proshanto Mukherji and Lenhart K. Schubert
University of Rochester, New York, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: An Efficient Algorithm for Eyespace Classification In Go
Peter Drake, Niku Schreiner, Brett Tomlin, and Loring Veenstra
Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Semi-Supervised Learning for Web Text Clustering
Bingru Yang, Wei Song, and Zhang-Yan Xu
University of Science and Technology Beijing, Beijing, P. R. China

04:40 - 05:00pm: Inferring Learning Strategies from Students' Errors
Lila Ghemri
Texas Southern University, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Measuring with Jugs: A Solution in Finite Domain
Charles R. Ritchey
California State University, Los Angeles, California, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICAI
June 26 (Monday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
1:10 - 1:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICAI:

O. Case Based Reasoning with State Transition Mechanism for
Problem-Solving in AI
Arijit Chatterjee
MCA-II, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, India
O. Artificial Intelligence; Computational Intelligence; Soft
Computing - Perception from a Deeper Understanding
Sandeep Chandana
University of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
O. The Effects of Sampling Kurtosis on Anytime Algorithm Performance
Scott A. Burgess
Humboldt State University, Arcata, California, USA
O. Non-Local Contexts Help Resolve Ambiguity
Daniel Krugman and Carl Vogel
Trinity College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
O. A Comparison Between Adam-Eve GA and Traditional GAs
Seyed Alireza Feyzbakhsh, Hamid Foroughi, Sina Forqandoost Haqiqi*
Sharif University of Technology, Iran
O. An Agent Based Simulation of the L.A. 1992 Riots
Sudeep S. Bhat and Anthony A. Maciejewski
Colorado State University, USA
O. Will Consumers Accept Intelligent Agents?
Wayne E. Smith
Hardin-Simmons University, USA
O. A Social Field Model: Premises for an Artificial Intelligence
Based Simulation of Human Society
Darius Plikynas
Vilnius Management Academy, Lithuania
O. Ontology Enhanced Medical Information Retrieval to Support Patient
Simulation in a Problem-based Learning
Injoo J. Kim** and Yeongkwun Kim*
*Western Illinois University, USA
**East-West University Macomb, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICAI
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICAI:

O. A Proposal For Design Of Hybrid Multi-functional Implantable Biochip
Using Bio-intelligent Expert System
Ushaa Eswaran, Madhusudhana Rao Ganji*, G.V.Malleshaih
Siddharth Institute of Engineering &Technology, Puttur, India
AMC Engineering College, Bangalore, India
O. Neural Networks and Rough Sets: A comparative study on
data classification
Renato J. Sassi, Leandro Augusto da Silva, and
Emilio Del Moral Hernandez
University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
O. Face Recognition Using Convolution Filters and Neural Networks
C. P. Singh, V. Rihani, and Amit Bhandari
Punjab Engineering College, India
O. A Local Mutation Genetic Algorithm
David L. Hibler
Christopher Newport University, USA
O. Grammatical Differential Evolution
Michael O'Neill and Anthony Brabazon
University College Dublin, Ireland
O. A Genetic Algorithm Based AGC of a Restructured Power Systems
H. A. Shayanfar, H. Shayeghi, and A. Jalili
Islamic Azad University, Iran
O. A Modified Generalized RBF Model with EM-Based Learning Algorithm
Ma Li, Abdul Wahab and Chai Quek
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
O. A Fuzzy Identification-based Model Predictive Controller for an SP-100
Space Nuclear Reactor
Man Gyun Na and Belle R. Upadhyaya
Chosun University, Republic of Korea
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
O. The Application of Fuzzy Ontology in Design Management
Zhou Liang, Zhang Lei, Chen Jun, Xie Qiang
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICAI
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICAI:

O. The Frequency Median Sequence and its Construction
Frank Hadlock and Brandon Malone
TTU, USA
O. Using Natural Language Dialog System DST for Discovery of
Logical Constructions of Children's Speech
Erika Matsak
Tallinn University, Tallinn, Estonia
O. Identifying Merger and Takeover Targets using a SOM
Emma Little**, Ruth Hickey, and Anthony Brabazon*
*University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin, Ireland
**KPMG, Dublin, Ireland
O. Obstacles Avoidance in a Self Path Planning of a Polar Robot
Juan Carlos Rosete Fonseca, Erfen Gorrostieta Hurtado,
Joaquin Perez Meneses
Technological Institute of Queretaro, Mexico
O. Intelligent Virtual Companion System for Independent Living
Michael Todd and Sreela Sasi
Gannon University, USA
O. Intelligent Systems for Multiple UAV Operations
Norman Coleman, Ken Lam, George Papanapopoulos, Ricky May,
Ketula Patel, Jewon Lee, and Ching-Fang Lin
US Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center, USA
American GNC Corporation, USA
O. A* Algorithms for the Constrained Multiple Sequence Alignment Problem
Dan Hey and Abdullah N. Arslan
University of Vermont, USA
O. Does the Human Brain Have Algorithms?
Sule Yildirim and Ronald L. Beachell
University College in Hedmark, Norway
O. Cognitive Map Model in Argumentation Theory
Bilal Yalaoui and Dahmane Madjid
Rue des trois freres Aissou, Ben-Aknoun, Algeries, Algeria
O. Assistance: Is it Better to Receive Than to Give?
Wayne Iba and Josh Holm
Westmont, USA
O. 3D Signature Biometrics Using Curvature Moments
Richard E. Haskell, Darrin M.Hanna, and Kevin Van Sickle
Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION D-ICAI
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION D-ICAI:

O. A Face Detection System Using Neural Network Approach
Mohammad Inayatullah, Shair Akbar Khan, and Bashir Ahmad
NWFP Unviversity of Engineering and Technology, Peshawar, Pakistan
O. An Implementation of the Copycat Architecture Using the Starcat
Adaptive Computational Framework
Joseph Lewis and Laura Demange
San Diego State University, California, USA
O. An Investigation of Reorganization Algorithms
Christopher Zhong and Scott A. DeLoach
Kansas State University, USA
O. Distributed Biobjective Ant Colony Algorithm for Low Cost Overlay
Network Routing
Benjamin McBride, Caterina Scoglio, Sanjoy Das
Kansas State University, USA
O. Heuristic Confidence Intervals for the Gamma Test
Antonia J. Jones** and Samuel E. Kemp*
*University of Glamorgan, UK
**Cardiff University, UK
O. A Framework For AI System
GuoQiang Peng
Toronto, Canada
O. Representation Techniques For Distributed Knowledge Models
Alexander Holland, Madjid Fathi, and Stefan Berlik
University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany
O. Associated Knowledge
Peeter Lorents
EBS Estonian Business School Tallinn, Estonia
O. Generating Decision Trees with Boughs
Hyontai Sug
Dongseo University, South Korea
O. A Particle Swarm-Based Metaheuristic To Solve The Travelling
Salesman Problem
Alberto Gomez, Gonzalez R., D., Parreno, J., Pino R.
Oviedo University, Asturias, Spain
O. A New Heuristic for Shift Work Management
Puente J., De la Fuente D., Gomez A., Novo J. (Alejandro Garrido)
Oviedo University, Asturias, Spain
O. Application of Mobile Agents in Managing the Traffic in the Network
and Improving the Reliability and Quality of Service
Shamila Makki
Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

MLMTA'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Machine Learning; Models, Technologies & Applications

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
MLMTA'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to MLMTA
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in ICAI'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06,
and EEE'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of MLMTA;
these have been scheduled so that MLMTA attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 03:40pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to MLMTA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for ICAI'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

SESSION 1-MLMTA: NEURAL NETWORKS + BRAIN ANATOMY
Chairs: Zeeshan-ul-hassan Usmani* and GuoQiang (George) Peng**
*Florida Institute of Technology, USA
**Toronto, Canada
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 03:40pm - 05:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Integrating a Data-mining Neural Network into a High Performance
Computing Environment
Phil Andrews, Wayne Pfeiffer, and Robert Harkness
University of California, San Diego, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Operational Data Based Anomaly Detection for Locomotive Diagnostics
Feng Xue*, Weizhong Yan**, Nicholas Roddy***, Anil Varma**
*/**GE Global Research, New York, USA
***GE Transportation Systems, Erie, PA, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Liepmann's Imperial Counselor Re-visited: The First Documented
Case of Disparity of Neural and Behavioral Handedness
Iraj Derakhshan, MD
Charleston, West Virginia, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Laterality of the Alien Hand: Directionality of Callosal
Traffic Underpins Neural Handedness
Iraj Derakhshan, MD
Charleston, West Virginia, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Nonconvulsive Status Epilepticus with an Unusual EEG: Another
Look at Lateralities of Motor Control and Awareness
Iraj Derakhshan, MD
Charleston, West Virginia, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

8:20a - 01:20p: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to MLMTA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for ICAI'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

SESSION 2-MLMTA: APPLICATIONS
Chair: Arta Jamshidi, Colorado State University, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Using Output of Linear Programming-Based Models
Venkat Chalasani
SRA International, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Detecting Gene Regulation Relations from Microarray Time
Series Data
Nawar Malhis and Arden Ruttan
Kent State University, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Machine Generation of Arabic Diacritical Marks
Moustafa Elshafei*, Husni Al-Muhtaseb*, and Mansour Alghamdi**
*King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
**King Abdulaziz City of Science and Technology, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

02:20 - 02:40pm: Feature Selection and Activity Prediction in Chinese Medicine Research
Using A Hybrid Model GA-SVM
Zhang Shaojie*, Zhao Yannan, Song Yixu, Wang Jiaxin, Yang Zehong
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

02:40 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to MLMTA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for ICAI'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 3-MLMTA: WORKSHOP ON INTELLIGENT LINGUISTIC TECHNOLOGIES, ILINTEC'06
Chairs: Prof. Sebastian Shaumyan , Yale University, USA and
Dr. Elena Kozerenko, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 08:20am - 12:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 2)

08:20 - 08:40am: Antinomies of Language and Linguistic Operations of the Mind
Sebastian Shaumyan
Yale University, New Haven, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Semantic Approach to Language Structures Presentation for
Machine Learning Algorithms Design
Elena B. Kozerenko
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

09:00 - 09:20am: The Integrated Method of Text Mining Based on Some Rules
of Logical Deduction
Denis V. Krayushkin
CTO, SyTech, Moscow, Russia

09:20 - 09:40am: On Extreme Principles of Machine Learning in Anomaly and
Vulnerability Assessment
Konstantin V. Malkov* and Dmitry V. Tunitsky**
*Privacyware.com, New Jersey, USA
**Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

09:40 - 10:00am: Dual Systems and Mathematical Methods in MPT3 Marketing
Methodology
Konstantin V. Malkov* and Givi Topchishvili**
*Privacyware.com, New Jersey, USA
**Global Advertizing Strategies, New York, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Event Structure Representation in Ontological Semantics
Evguenia Malaia
Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: The COG: Making Sentences from Concepts
Boris Gorbis
Law Offices of Boris Gorbis, Beverly Hills, California, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Borrowing With Interest: Aspect Semantics View of Language
Extension and Expansion
Boris Gorbis
Law Offices of Boris Gorbis, Beverly Hills, California, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Executable English
J. Nelson Rushton and Edward Wertz
Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: In Defense of Symbolic NLP
Konstantin Bogatyrev
Universal Dialog, Inc., Oceanside, California, USA

12:00 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to MLMTA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for ICAI'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 4-MLMTA: ALGORITHMS + METHODOLOGIES + OPTIMIZATION AND RELATED ISSUES
Chair: Martin Stommel* and Xiaoping Shen**
*University Siegen, Germany
**Ohio University, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 08:20am - 11:00am
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

08:20 - 08:40am: Examples of Compactly Supported Functions for Radial Basis
Approximations
Arta A. Jamshidi and Michael J. Kirby
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Kernel Density Estimation for An Anomaly Based Intrusion
Detection System
Xiaoping Shen and Sonali Agrawal
Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Effects of Fuzzy Theoretic Inference Strategy and Similarity
Measure on a Personalized Recommender System
Azene Zenebe, Anil Khatri, and David Anyiwo
Bowie State University, Bowie, Maryland, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Towards Reliable Convergence in the Training of Neural Networks -
The Streamlined Glide Algorithm and the LM Glide Algorithm
Vitit Kantabutra
Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: FREE SLOT

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK

10:20 - 10:40am: Discovering Patterns in Workforce Schedules Using Data Mining
Jihong Yan* and David Nembhard**
*Harbin Institute of Technology, P. R. China
**Pennsylvania State University, USA

10:40 - 11:00am: Non-equidistance Grey Model Based on Grey Interval Weighting
Accumulated Generating Operation
Guo-Dong Li, Daisuke Yamaguchi and Masatake Nagai
Teikyo University, Japan
Kanagawa University, Japan

SESSION 5-MLMTA: MACHINE LEARNING
Chair: Hani S. Al-Dayaa* and Arta Jamshidi**
*Nortel, USA
**Colorado State University, USA
University of Massachusetts, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:00am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

11:00 - 11:20am: Pervasive Web Community Structure Summarization: A Machine
Learning Approach
Xun Luo, Robert Kenyon, and Yun Guan
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: A Fast Reinforcement Learning Technique via Multiple
Lookahead Levels
H. S. Al-Dayaa and D. B. Megherbi
University of Massachusetts, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: A Learning Algorithm for the Appearance-Based Recognition of
Complex Objects
Martin Stommel and Klaus-Dieter Kuhnert
University of Siegen, Germany

12:00 - 12:20pm: Fast Reinforcement Learning Techniques Using the Euclidean Distance
and the Agent State Occurrence Frequency
H. S. Al-Dayaa and D. B. Megherbi
University of Massachusetts, Lowell, MA , USA

12:20 - 12:40pm: Pattern Classification with Polynomial Learning Machines
Jonathan P. Bernick
Coastal Carolina University, Conway, South Carolina, USA

12:40 - 01:40pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:40 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to MLMTA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for ICAI'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-MLMTA (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of MLMTA's schedule.

03:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to MLMTA conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for ICAI'06, DMIN'06, IKE'06, IPCV'06, and EEE'06).

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-MLMTA
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-MLMTA:

O. Speech Recognition Oriented Vowel Classification Using Temporal
Radial Basis Functions
Mesbahi Larbi and Benyettou Aek
USTO, Algeria
O. Genetic Algorithms: Theory and Advances (1995 - 2005)
Sandeep Chandana
University of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
O. Design of Neural - PLC Controller For Industrial Plant
Wael A. Monsef* and Fayez F. G. Areed**
*Majma'ah College of Technology, Saudi Arabia
**Mansoura University, Egypt
O. On Translation of Interrogative Sentences from Hindi
to English
R. M. K. Sinha
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
O. Familiar Problem Space (FPS): A Novel Approach for Brain-like Learning
Zeeshan-ul-hassan Usmani
Florida Institute of Technology, USA
O. Clustering Large Data Sets and Computation of Prototypes
G. Shobha* and S. C. Sharma**
*R. V. College of Engineering, Bangalore, India
**CMRTU, Bangalore, India

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

DMIN'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on Data Mining

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of DMIN'06
schedule) that are of significant interest to DMIN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this
event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules
for other joint conferences. In particular, some sessions in IKE'06,
BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06, discuss topics that are within the
scope of DMIN; these have been scheduled so that DMIN attendees can
also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:20 - 03:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for IKE'06,
BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06).

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

SESSION 1-DMIN: TIME SERIES FORECASTING AND CLUSTERING
Chair: Sven F. Crone, UK
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 3:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm: DMIN - Opening Remarks

03:40 - 04:00pm: Parameter Sensitivity of Support Vector Regression and
Artificial Neural Networks for Forecasting
Crone, Sven; Lessmann, Stefan; Pietsch, Swantje
Lancaster University Management School, UK

04:00 - 04:20pm: The Impact of Preprocessing on Support Vector Regression
and Neural Networks in Time Series Prediction
Crone, Sven; Guajardo, Jose; Weber, Richard
Lancaster University Management School, UK

04:20 - 04:40pm: Financial Time Series Segmentation based on Specialized Binary
Tree Representation
Tak Chung, Fu
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

04:40 - 05:00pm: Clustering of Bi-Dimensional and Heterogeneous Time Series:
Application to Social Sciences Data
Remi Gaudin; Barbier, Sylvaine; Nicoloyannis, Nicolas;
Banens, Maks
Laboratoire ERIC - Univ. Lumi?re - Lyon 2, France

05:00 - 05:20pm: Cost-Sensitive Prediction in Multiple Time Series
Kantardzic, Mehmed; Walgampaya, Chamila
University of Louisville, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Time Series as a Point - A Novel Approach for Time Series
Cluster Visualization
Kumar, Pradeep; Bhushan, Naga
University of Mysore

05:40 - 06:00pm: Mining of Stock Data: Intra- and Inter-Stock Pattern
Associative Classification
Chung, Fu-lai; Ting, Jo; Tak Chung, Fu
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-DMIN: WORKSHOP ON APPLICATION OF DATA MINING TO SECURITY CONTROL - A
Chair: Prof. Bon Sy, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:10am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

08:10 - 08:20am: Opening Remarks
Prof. Bon Sy, USA

08:20 - 08:50am: Clustering and Profiling Hosts on Internet Backbone
Ezra Kissel, Jelena Mirkovic, and Songjie Wei
University of Delaware, USA

08:50 - 09:20am: An Efficient SOM-Based Pre-Processing to Improve the
Discovery of Frequent Patterns in Alarm Logs
Fabrice Clerot and Francoise Fessant
France

09:20 - 09:50am: Extracting Forensic Explanation from Instrusion Alerts
Negmat Mullodzhanov and Bon Sy
Queens College, City University of New York, New York, USA

09:50 - 10:20am: Privacy Preserving in Clustering Using Fuzzy Sets
P. Kusuma Kumari, Kvsvn Raju, and S. Srinivasa Rao
India

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 3-DMIN: WORKSHOP ON APPLICATION OF DATA MINING TO SECURITY CONTROL - B
Chair: Prof. Bon Sy, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40 - 11:50am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

10:40 - 11:00am: Structural Analysis and Destabilizing Terrorist Networks
Henrik Legind Larsen and Nasrullah Memon
Demark

11:00 - 11:20am: Digital Video WaterMarking System Using Audio Information of Image
Discrete Frequency on Improved Security Through Pre-Preocessing
Moon-Seog Jun, Jung-Jae Kim, Hae-Seok Oh, and Kyung-Sang Sung*
Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea

11:20 - 11:40am: Novel Evaluation Framework of Intrusion Detection Systems
with Respect to Security Policies
Negmat Mullodzhanov
Queens College, City University of New York, New York, USA

11:40 - 11:50am: Closing Remarks
Prof. Bon Sy, USA

11:50a - 12:20p: FREE SLOT

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 4-DMIN: DATA MINING FOR COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
Chair: Robert Stahlbock and Stefan Lessmann
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 1:20 - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Discovering Accurate and Interesting Classification Rules
Using Genetic Algorithm
Alhajj, Reda
University of Calgary, Canada

01:40 - 02:00pm: Sequential and Parallel Rule Extraction from a Concept Lattice
Tonsmann, Guillermo
Loyola University New Orleans, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Comparison and Analysis of Mutation-Based Evolutionary
Algorithms for ANN Parameters Optimization
Davoian, Kristina; Reichel, Alexander; Lippe, Wolfram-M.
University of Muenster, Germany

02:20 - 02:40pm: On Practical Implementation of the Stochastic Discrimination
Method for Data Mining
Skrypnyk, Iryna
University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

02:40 - 03:20pm: BREAK

SESSION 5-DMIN: DATA PRE-PROCESSING AND PREPARATIONS
Chair: Stefan Lessmann and Sven Crone
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 3:20 - 5:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Enhancing Data Preparation Processes Using Triggers
for Active Datawarehousing
Ezekiel, Kanana; MArir, Farhi
London Metropolitan University, UK

03:40 - 04:00pm: Importance of Data Mining in the Assessment of
Anoxic Problem from Estuarine Monitoring Data
Wang, Ping; Batiuk, Richard; Linker, Lewis; Ley, Mary Ellen
University of Maryland Center for Env. Sci., Maryland, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Optimal Multi-Class Classification with Principal Components
Hoang, Albert
George Washington University, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Differential Friendly Neighbors Algorithm for Differential
Relationships Based Gene Selection ...
Karuturi, R. Krishna Murthy; Wong, Silvia; Sung, Wing-Kin;
Miller, Lance
Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore

04:40 - 05:00pm: Performance Evaluation of Two Data Mining Techniques of
Network Alarms Analysis
Bellec, Jacques; Kechadi, Tahar
University College Dublin, Ireland

05:00 - 05:20pm: An Extension of the K-Mean Algorithm for the Dimensionality
Curse of Multi-Attributes
Qaiyumi, Sayed; Mirkitani, Derrick Takishi
Goldsmiths; University of London, UK

05:20 - 05:40pm: Applying Cross-Level Association Rule Mining to Cold-Start
Recommendations
Leung, Cane Wing-ki; Chan, Stephen Chi-fai; Chung, Fu-lai
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

05:40 - 06:00pm: Quantification of a Privacy Preserving Data Mining Transformation
Ketel, Mohammed
University of Baltimore, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 6-DMIN: DATA MINING APPLICATIONS
Chairs: Stefan Lessmann and Robert Stahlbock
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 8:00am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

08:00 - 08:20am: Application of Data Warehouse Technology in Power Analysis
Chu, Juan; Hong, Xiaoguang
Shandong University, P. R. China

08:20 - 08:40am: Discovering Assignment Rules in Workforce Schedules
Using Data Mining
Yan, Jihong
Harbin Institute of Technology, P. R. China

08:40 - 09:00am: Privacy-Preserving Bayesian Network Learning From
Heterogeneous Distributed Data
Sivakumar, Krishnamoorthy; Ma, Jianjie
Washington State University, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Data Mining Techniques to Study Therapy Success with
Autistic Children
Leroy, Gondy; Irmscher, Annika; Charlop-Cristy, Marjorie
Claremont Graduate University, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Maintenance Electronic Instrument for OLTC's in
Power Transformers
Santiago, Otero; Francisco, Poza; Perfecto, Mari?o;
Vicente, Pastoriza
University of Vigo, Spain

09:40 - 10:00am: Efficient Discovery of Knowledge from Large Geo-Spatial
Databases: An Evolutionary Approach
Zarnani, Ashkan; Rahgozar, Masoud and Caro Lucas
University of Tehran, Iran

10:00 - 10:20am: Modified Neuro - Fuzzy System based Computation of
Fluid Evaporation Rates in Dynamic Environments
Chandana, Sandeep
University of Regina, Canada

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 7-DMIN: ASSOCIATION RULE MINING
Chair: Philippe Lenca
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

10:40 - 11:00am: An Algorithm for the Discovery of Arbitrary Length Ordinal
Association Rules
Campan, Alina; Serban, Gabriela; Truta, Traian Marius;
Marcus, Andrian
Babes-Bolyai University, Romania

11:00 - 11:20am: Design of a Data Mining Framework to Mine Generalized
Association Rules in a Web-Based GIS
Haehnel, Sebastian; Hauf, Johannes; Kudrass, Thomas
Germany

11:20 - 11:40am: Pattern-Based Transformation Approach to Relational Domain
Learning Using DARA
Alfred, Rayner; Kazakov, Dimitar
University of York, UK

11:40 - 12:00pm: Modelling of the Counter-Examples and Association Rules
Interestingness Measures Behavior
Vaillant, Benoit; Lallich, St?phane; Lenca, Philippe
Universit? de Bretagne Sud, France

12:00 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
IKE'06, BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-DMIN (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

SPECIAL PURPOSE DATA MINING:

O. Back-Propagation DEA
Ali Emrouznejad; Aston Business School, UK
O. Data Mining of Air Traffic Control Operational Errors
Nazeri, Zohreh; The MITRE Corporation, USA and
George Mason University, USA
O. Revised Aggregation-Tree Used in Metadata Extraction from
SVG Images
Bai, Shuju; Salam, Abdus; Khosravi, Ebrahim
Southern University, USA
O. Research on Distributed Cache Mechanism in Decision
Support System
Hui, Liu; Shandong Economic University, P. R. China
O. Data Mining for Lumber Drying Process Monitoring and
Fault Detection
Mouloud Amazouz; Pantea, Radu
Natural Resources, Canada
O. Video Summarization Using Mining Algorithm
Rao, Venkst; Katesh, R. Ven; Rajan, K. K. Thiyagha
M.E(CSE), India
O. Development of an Optimal Neural Network for Avalanche
Forecast in Himalayan Region
Atul Parti; Rihani, V; Bansal, Mahesh; Kaur, Rashpal
PEC; Chandigarh
O. A Study on Web-Usage Mining Control System of Using
Page Scroll
Choi, Bong Joon; Kim, iL; Park, Kyoo Seok
Masan College, Korea
O. Indexing Spatio-Temporal Trajectories with Orthogonal
Polynomials
Braynova, Elena; Worcester State College, USA
O. The DB2?s ETL Tools Application Study in the Power Data
Ma, Yuling; Zhang, Shidong; Hong, Xiaoguang
Shangdong University, P. R. China
O. Intelligent Disease Diagnosing Software Using Data Mining
Rama Devi

CLASSIFICATION AND CLUSTERING IN DATA MINING:

O. Research Classification of Printing Fault based on Support
Vector Machines
Li, Yeli; Beijing Institute of Graphic Commuincaion, P. R. China
O. An Entropy-Based Dynamically Weighted Neural Network Ensemble
Predictor for Exchange Rate Forecasting
Yu, Lean; Lai, Kin Keung; Wang, Shouyang; Wu, Yue
City Univerty of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
O. Segmentation Study for US Internet Users
Ma, Liwei; Wang, Changru; Jiang, Hao
O. The Kernel Topological Machine
Kocsor, Andras
Research Group on Artificial Intelligence, Hungary
O. Rough Set Theory: Approach for Similarity Measure in Cluster
Analysis
Alka Arora, Shuchita Upadhyaya
O. Feature Similarity Based Redundancy Reduction for Gene Selection
Fu, Xuezheng
Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
O. Ensemble Selection Using Diversity Networks
Ye, Qiang; Munro, Paul
University of Pittsburgh, USA
O. Reverse Tree Clustering
Casey, Bartman; Alsabbagh, Jamal
Grand Valley State University, USA
O. Use of Data Mining to Determine Cheating in Online Student
Assessment
Wagholikar, Amol
Griffith University, Australia
O. Class Selection Avoiding Key-Like Property for Better
Precise Rules
Sug, Hyontai; Dongseo University
O. Locusts Detection from Color Images Using Pulse-Coupled
Neural Network
Xiong, Xuemei; Wang, Yiming; Zhang, Xiaochao
China Agricultural University, P. R. China

SESSION 8-DMIN: NOVELTY AND OUTLIER DETECTION
Chair: Anthony Bagnall
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 3:20 - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Parallel Hybrid Clustering Using Genetic Programming and
Multi-Objective Fitness with Density (PYRAMID)
Samir Tout*, William Sverdlik**, and Junping Sun*
*Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
**Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, Michigan, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Use of Data Mining to Determine Cheating in Online Student
Assessment
Ochoa-Zezzatti, Alberto; Hernandez, Alberto; Mu?oz, Jaime
Zacatecas University, Campinas University

04:00 - 04:20pm: On Novelty Evaluation of Potentially Useful Patterns
Xie, Ying; Nagarajan, Manmathasivaram; Raghavan, Vijay;
Haddad, Hisham;
Kennesaw University, Georgia, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Mining Complete Hybrid Sequential Patterns
Jou, Chichang
Tamkang University, Taiwan

04:40 - 05:00pm: An Effective Neural Scheme based on Data Mining to Detect Fraud
and Abuse in Medical Claims
Figueroa, Cristian J.; Ortega, Pedro A.; Ruz, Gonzalo A.
Sonda S.A.

05:00 - 05:20pm: Dempster-Shafer for Anomaly Detection
Chen, Qi; Aickelin, Uwe
University of Nottingham, UK

05:20 - 05:40pm: MF-Tree: Extracting and Clustering the Structural
Features from Music Object in MusicXML
Hsu, Jia-Lien; Shen, Yu-Chih
Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm: A Comparison of DWT/PAA and DFT for Time Series Classification
Bagnall, Anthony; Whittley, Ian; Janacek, Gareth;
Kemsley, Kate; Studley, Matthew; Bull, Larry;
University of East Anglia, UK

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 01:00p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
IKE'06, BIOCOMP'06, SWWS'06, and ICAI'06).

SESSION 9-DMIN: TEXT AND DOCUMENT CLASSIFICATION
Chairs: Stefan Lessmann and Robert Stahlbock
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 1:00pm - 03:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

01:00 - 01:20pm: Development of a Multi-Classifier Approach for Multilingual
Text Categorization
Lee, Chung-Hong; Yang, Hsin-Chang; Chen, Ting-Chung; Ma, Sheng-Min
Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

01:20 - 01:40pm: Arabic Text Classification Using N-Gram Frequency
Statistics -A Comparative Study
Khreisat, Laila
Fairleigh Dickinson University, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Effect of Document Representation on the Performance of
Medical Document Classification
Saad, Fathi; de la Iglesia, Beatriz; Bell, G. D.
UEA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Biomedical Hypothesis Generation and Testing by Evolutionary
Computation
Buczak, Anna; Kozma, Robert
Sarnoff Corp.

02:20 - 02:40pm: Random Forest and PCA for Self-Organizing Maps Based Automatic
Music Genre Discrimination
Jin, Xin; Bie, Rongfang
Beijing Normal University, P. R. China

02:40 - 03:00pm: Association Rule Mining from XML Data
Ding, Qin; Sundarraj, Gnanasekaran
Pennsylvania State University - Harrisburg, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm: A Comparison of Two Document Clustering Approaches for
Clustering Medical Documents
Saad, Fathi; de la Iglesia, Beatriz; Bell, Duncan
UEA

03:20 - 03:40pm: DMIN'06 - Closing Remarks

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

IKE'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Information & Knowledge Engineering

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
IKE'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to IKE conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this
event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules
for other joint conferences. In particular, some sessions in
EEE'06, SAM'06, DMIN'06, ICAI'06, SWWS'06, IPCV'06, and BIOCOMP'06,
discuss topics that are within the scope of IKE; these have been
scheduled so that IKE attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:40pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:40 - 03:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IKE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to EEE'06, SAM'06, DMIN'06, ICAI'06,
SWWS'06, IPCV'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

SESSION 1-IKE: DATABASES + INFORMATION RETRIEVAL + DISCOVERY METHODS + MANAGEMENT ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 03:20pm - 05:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Graph Processing For Spatial Network Queries
Kevin Shaw**, John Sample**, Elias Ioup**,
Olivier Mansion***, and Mahdi Abdelguerfi*
*University of New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
**Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi, USA
***Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France

03:40 - 04:00pm: Semantically Cohesive Metadata Fragments To Enhance JBI
Information Retrieval
Felicia N. Harlow, Michael L. Talbert, and Robert G. Hillman
Avionics Circle Wright-Patterson AFB, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: A Conceptual Level Design Methodology for Probabilistic
Relational Databases
Ping-Tsai Chung
Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Database Middleware and Web Services for Data Distribution and
Integration in Distributed Heterogeneous Database Systems
Han-Chieh Wei and Travis Godfrey
University of Central Arkansas, Arkansas, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Flexible Indexing Using Signatures
David Holmes
Bethesda, MD, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Evaluation of a Benchmark System for Analyzing Collaborative
Group Performance as Part of an Educational Online Knowledge
Management System
Wolfgang Semar
Universitat Konstanz, Germany

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IKE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Today, the IKE attendees are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to EEE'06, SAM'06, DMIN'06, ICAI'06,
SWWS'06, IPCV'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 10:20am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IKE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to EEE'06, SAM'06, DMIN'06, ICAI'06,
SWWS'06, IPCV'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 2-IKE: DATABASES + INFORMATION RETRIEVAL + DISCOVERY METHODS + MANAGEMENT ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

10:40 - 11:00am: The Architecture of a New Storage and Retrieval System
for Scientific Studies
Ratko Orlandic** and Sachin Kulkarni*
*Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
**University of Illinois at Springfield, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: A SOA-Based Impact Analysis for Vulnerability Management in
E-Government
Namho Yoo
George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA

SESSION 3-IKE: SOFTWARE TOOLS AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 11:20am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

11:20 - 11:40am: Plug: An Agent Based Prototype Validation of CAD-Constructions
S. Baumgart, B. Toledo, K. Spors, and M. Schimmler
Christian Albrechts Universitat zu Kiel, Germany
Gedas Deutschland GmbH, Germany
Volkswagen AG, Germany

11:40 - 12:00pm: Automating Workflow for Data Processing in Grid Architecture
Zhichun Xiao, Craig W. Thompson, and Wing Ning Li
University of Arkansas, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: An ODBC CORBA-Based Data Mediation Service
Paul L. Bergstein
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, Dartmouth, MA, USA

12:20 - 12:40pm: Implementation of Automated Grid Software Management
Tool: A Mobile Agent Based Approach
S. Venkatesh, B. S. Bindhumadhava, and Amrit Anand Bhandari
C-DAC Knowledge Park, India

12:40 - 02:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-IKE (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

O. Infrastructural Needs and Capacity Building in Bioinformatics
for Sustainable Development in Developing Countries
Abad A. Shah, Khadim H. Asif, and Syed Ahsan
University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Pakistan
O. Restricted and Oriented Growth in Self-Interactive
Information Systems
Hanh Pham
State University of New York, New Paltz, New York, USA
O. An Online Information System for Apartment Services with
Fuzzy Spatial Queries
Huiqing H. Yang and Geoffrey L. Trenard
Virginia State University, Petersburg, Virginia, USA
O. A Survey of Data Mining Techniques for Measurement and
Finding a New Algorithm
M. Panahiazar, Ali Movaghar, and Jafar Habibi
Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
O. A Parallel Reduct Algorithm Based On Extension Matrix
Pei Li Zhou* and Salahadin Mohammed**
*Monash University, Australia
**KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
O. Consumer Information Gathering for Convergent Systems -
Human Centered Design
Joyce Martins Mendes, Raquel Navarro-Prieto, and Edison Spina
University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fundacio Barcelona Media - Univ. Pompeu Fabra Octa 1, Spain
O. A Framework for the Implementation of a Customer Relationship
Management Strategy in Retail Sector
Jawed Siddiqi, Babak Akhgar and Tim Wise
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
O. The Use of Open Source and Open Standards in Web Content
Management
Thomas Ferris Nicolaisen
University of Oslo, Norway
O. Data, Information, Knowledge, Wisdom: A Doubly Linked Chain?
Syed Ahsan
University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore Pakistan
O. Content Based Image Retrieval by Combining Features and
Query-By-Sketch
Raoul Pascal Pein and Zhongyu (Joan) Lu
University of Huddersfield, UK
O. Data Representation, Extraction and Integration Process for
Web and Databases
Muhammad Shoaib, Shazia Arshad, and Abad A. Shah
University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Pakistan
O. Impacts of Knowledge Technology on future organizations
Shaban Elahi, S. Mohsen Rahnamafard, and Hamed Jafarzadeh
Modarres University,Tehran, Iran
Tehran University, Tehran, Iran
O. Heuristic Algorithm for Location-Allocation Problem Based
On Wavelet Analysis In Integrated Distribution
Qian Zhang* and Xiangpei Hu**
*Dalian University of Technology, P. R. China
**HuaQiao University, P. R. China

03:20 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IKE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to EEE'06, SAM'06, DMIN'06, ICAI'06,
SWWS'06, IPCV'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 4-IKE: APPLICATIONS + NOVEL ALGORITHMS + METHODOLOGIES + MODELS + FRAMEWORKS
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 08:00am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

08:00 - 08:20am: Towards A Knowledge Based Cable Router for Aerospace
Vehicles
Christian Van der Velden*, Cees Bil*, Xinghou Yu*, and
Adrian Smith**
*RMIT University, Australia
**GKN Aerospace Engineering Services Pty Ltd, Australia

08:20 - 08:40am: Aggregating Subjective Measure of Web Search Quality with Pagerank
Rashid Ali and M. M. Sufyan Beg
University of California, Berkeley, California, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Relationship Between Fundamental Values In The Financial
Market
Rui Liu and Mehdi Zargham
Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Selective Data Distortion via Structural Partition and
SSVD for Privacy Preservation
Jie Wang, Weijun Zhong, Shuting Xu, and Jun Zhang
Southeast University, Nanjing, P.R. China
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, USA
Virginia State University, Petersburg, VA, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Noise Elimination from the Web Documents by Using URL Paths
and Information Redundancy
Yang Sok Kim, Sung Sik Park, and Byeong Ho Kang
University of Tasmania, Tasmania, Australia

09:40 - 10:00am: A Smarter FAQ
Benjamin Good, James Hartzell, and Rodney S. Tosten
Gettysburg College, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Efficient Algorithms for Grouping Data to Improve Data Quality
Johnson Zhang, Roopa Bheemavaram, and Wing Ning Li
University of Arkansas Fayetteville, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: A Materialized View-based Approach to Integrating ETL
Process and Data Warehouse Applications
Tsae-Feng Yu
Oracle Corporation, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: A Technique for Generating Semantic Web Documents
Amjad Farooq, Abad A. Shah*, and Qasim Akram
University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Pakistan

SESSION 5-IKE: THE INTERRELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND
THE EDUCATION OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
Chairs: Dr. Kaveh Moghadami on behalf of Prof. Cyrus R. Sabri and
Dr. Shahin Keynoush
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:40am - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

11:40 - 12:00pm: Knowledge Management as the Main Fact in an Approach to
Neg-Entropic Space, NES
Dr. Shahin Keynoush
Islamic Azad University, Iran

12:00 - 12:20pm: Para-Site Paradigm Shift in Urban Environment
Kaveh Moghadami
Bartlett school of Architecture, Univ. College London UCL. UK

12:20 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 01:20pm: Role of Thesis in the Education of Architecture and the
Related Fields
Dr. Saiid MirRiahi
Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

01:20 - 01:40pm: The Threshold Between Micro and Macro Environments
Salomeh Shahzad
Soureh University, Iran

01:40 - 02:00pm: Crystallizing in Architectural Education
Siamak Ahmadzadeh Bazzaz
Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

02:00 - 02:20pm: Phenomenon of Tehran as the Capital City of Iran
Dr. Mohammad Bahadorifar
Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

02:20 - 02:40pm: Fractals as a New Technology in Environmental Design
Mehdi Mehrabian
Khest Art and Architecture Institute

02:40 - 03:00pm: Knowledge Management in Vernacular Architecture
Dr. Mohsen Sartipi Pour
Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

03:00 - 03:20pm: Knowledge Management as Means of Achieving a Sustainable
Life-Style
Bahram Siavashpor
Sabzevar University, Iran

03:20 - 03:40pm: BREAK

SESSION 6-IKE: KNOWLEDGE REPRESENTATION, ACQUISITION, AND PROCESSING + RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: Dr. M. M. Sufyan Beg
University of California, Berkeley, California, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 03:40pm - 05:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Universal Knowledge Processing Systems: A Conceptual View and
Architecture
Ajit Reddy* and Syed V. Ahamed**
*Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA
**City University of New York, New York, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Hypothesis Representation for Processes and Threats
Kevin B. Pratt and Dorota K. Woodbury
Essex Corporation, Florida, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: The Development Process and Design of a Hybrid Fuzzy
Knowledge-based System for Multiobjective Optimization of
Power Distribution System Operations
A. M. G. Solo* and Robert J. Sarfi**
*Maverick Technologies America Inc., USA
**Boreas Group LLC, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Detection of SPAMS: A Neural Network Approach
Ray R. Hashemi*, Mahmood Bahar**, and Kongdon D. Tift*
*Armstrong Atlantic State University, Savannah, Georgia, USA
**Teachers Training University, Tehran, Iran

05:00 - 05:20pm: Video Segmentation Utilized in Visual Data Mining
Applications
Mark Smith and Alireza Khotanzad
Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

EEE'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
e-Learning, e-Business, Enterprise Information Systems,
e-Government, and Outsourcing

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
EEE'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to EEE'06
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In particular,
some sessions in SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06, DMIN'06,
and IKE'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of EEE'06;
these have been scheduled so that EEE'06 attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to EEE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 1-EEE: E-LEARNING + FEED-BACK + RE-ENFORCEMENT + PRACTICES
Chairs: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

08:20 - 08:40am: Structural Discovery of E-lessons
Azita Bahrami
Armstrong Atlantic State University, Savannah, Georgia, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: The Concept Path Combination Model for Supporting a Personalized
Learning Path in Adaptive Educational Systems
Noppamas Pukkhem, Martha W. Evens and Wiwat Vatanawood
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: A Development Tool for E-learning Applications
Darina Dicheva, Christo Dichev, and Mohammed Ketel
Winston-Salem State University, USA
University of Baltimore, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: 3D Anthropomorphic Faces for Multidimensional Exploratory Analysis
of Student Performance in Online Learning Environments
Roya Foroughi
Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany

09:40 - 10:00am: Computer Science Exercises in a Virtual University
Manfred Widera, Barbara Messing, Gabriele Kern-Isberner,
Malte Isberner, and Christoph Beierle
FernUniversit, Germany

10:00 - 10:20am: An English-Chinese Learning System Using J2ME and Java Servlets
Chin-Chih Chang* and Swapna Sunkara**
*Hsuan Chuang University, Taiwan
**Cingular Wireless, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40a - 12:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to EEE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 2-EEE: E-GOVERNMENT + MANAGEMENT ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Web-Services Architecture; The Solution For E-Government
Applications
Aurilla Arntzen Bechina
College University in Hedmark, Norway

01:40 - 02:00pm: A Framework For Increasing Participation In e-Government
Jawed Siddiqi, Babak Akhgar and Tom Gamble
Sheffield Hallam University, UK

02:00 - 02:20pm: Constructing E-government Model: The Case of Saudi Ministry of Labor
Abdulhameed Al-Elaiwi
GOTEVOT, Riyadh College of Technology, Saudi Arabia

02:20 - 02:40pm: A Study of CRM Implementation in Financial Industry
Chi Wah Man, Wing Yee Winnie Kong, Wai Hung Eddie Yui,
Pui Fan Jessie Tam, Hareton Leung
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, P. R. China

02:40 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to EEE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 12:00p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to EEE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

12:00 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 3-EEE: BUSINESS + COMMERCE + TRADING SYSTEMS
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Software Engineering Employee Motivational Capital Model: SE-EMCM
Serdar Turkeli
University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

01:40 - 02:00pm: A Coupling Metric for B2B e-Commerce Systems
Anthony M. Orme and Letha Etzkorn
University of Alabama in Huntsville, Alabama, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Financial Transaction Reporting System in m-Commerce
Jongwook Woo, Dong-Yeon Kim, Wonhong Cho, Weon-Goo Kim,
Minseok Jang
California State University, Los Angeles, USA
Hankyong National University, Korea
Kunsan National University, Korea

02:20 - 02:40pm: e-Business Strategy Formulation: An Object Oriented Approach
Babak Akhgar and Jawed Siddiqi
Sheffield Hallam University, UK

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-EEE (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: - Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of EEE's schedule.

03:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to EEE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 11:40am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to EEE conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

SESSION 4-EEE: I: TOOLS + WEB + COMMUNICATION INFRASTRUCTURES + SOCIAL ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:40am - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

11:40 - 12:00pm: Realising RosettaNet PIP Compositions as Web Service
Orchestrations - A Case Study
Andreas Schonberger and Guido Wirtz
Otto-Friedrich-University Bamberg, Germany

12:00 - 12:20pm: Design and Implementation of Distributed Scheduling Systems for Complex
Manufacturing Processes: a Software Agent-Based Perspective
Lars Moench
Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm: User-Website Interactive Communication Analysis in Web-Based
Information System Development
Ying Liang
University of Paisley, UK

01:40 - 02:00pm: Teaching Web Applications Development in a Fully Online Environment:
Challenges, Approaches and Implementation
Justin Brown
Edith Cowan University, Australia

02:00 - 02:20pm: The Smart Shopping System (SSS): An Adaptive e-Shopping
Application for Reflecting the User's Personal Model
Hesham M. Kamel, Maryam Al-Aryany, Moza Al-Nasseri, Hamda Al-Awar
UAE University, UAE

02:20 - 02:40pm: Object Caching Model for Cell Phone Mobile Database
Khubaib Ahmed Qureshi
Hamdard University, Karachi, Pakistan

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-EEE (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: - Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of EEE's schedule.

SESSION 5-EEE: II: TOOLS + WEB + COMMUNICATION INFRASTRUCTURES + SOCIAL ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 04:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Measuring the Impact of ICT on Women in Bangladesh
Alauddin Ahmed, Durdana Islam, Ahmed Ryadh Hasan, and
Nayel Jamilur Rahman
Independent University, Bangladesh

03:40 - 04:00pm: Open Source Implementation of the Nist Healthcare Standards
Landscape
Hai Tang, Roy Morgan, Thomas Rhodes, and Clement Ridoret
National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Identification of a Two-Way Reflexivity Model in an Integrated
Investment Decision-Support Framework
Wanli Chen
University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

SESSION 6-EEE: BUSINESS + COMMERCE + TRADING SYSTEMS
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 04:20pm - 05:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

04:20 - 04:40pm: Cultural Aspects on International E-commerce sites and
Aspect-oriented Requirements Engineering
Kyeong Kang* and Joao Araujo**
*University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
**CITI/Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal

04:40 - 05:00pm: Management of Dynamic and Adaptive Workflow Business Processes
Leo Pudhota and Elizabeth Chang
Curtin University of Technology, Australia

05:00 - 05:20pm: A Framework for Smart e-Trader System for UAE Stock Markets
Hessa Mesmar, Sara Saeed, Fatma Al Amir, and
Hanan Ibraheem (Emad Bataineh)
Zayed University, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, UAE

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-EEE
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-EEE:

O. Study on Reliability Improvement for the Acquisition of Web
Application among Government Agencies
Kwoung Hee Choi* and Sung Yeol Rhew**
*Korea Institute of Science & Technology Evaluation and Planning, Korea
**Soongsil University, Korea
O. GeoPWare: A Multipurpose GeoPosition-Based GroupWare e-Platform
Mohamed Dbouk
Lebanese University, Liban, Lebanon
O. e-Business Systems: Exploring Knowledge Prospect Domains (KPDs)
Daniel F. Botha
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
O. A Time-Based Recommender System Using Implicit Feedback
T. Q. Lee and Y. Park
Dongyang Technical College, Seoul, Korea
Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois, USA
O. Model-View-Controller Architecture Implementation - Total Sales CRM
B. Usha Madhuri; India
O. Using Temporal Information in Collaborative Filtering: An
Empirical Study
Y. Park and T. Q. Lee
Dongyang Technical College, Seoul, Korea
Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois, USA
O. Construct Virtual Environments for Real Time E-learning
Xun Ouyang and Ahmad Kharaz
University of Derby, Derby, UK
O. Conceptual Framework-WBIS - Computer Programming
Abdul Wahid, K. Mustafa, and R. A. Khan
AKG Engineering College, India
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi, India
O. An Individualized and Self-Regulated e-Learning System
Hankyu Lim*, Hyon-A Hwang*, Yangwon Lim*, and Jin-Tae Kim**
*Andong National University, Gyungbook, Korea
**Hanseo University, Choongnam, Korea
O. Analyzing and Modeling a Multiparty Outsourcing Environment
S. David Peter, K. Poulose Jacob, and Sreela Sasi
Cochin University of Science and Technology, India
Gannon University, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-EEE
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-EEE:

O. BPM-Centric Service Delivery Management Approach for Survivable
e-Business in Telecom Market
Cheol-Seong Kim*, Dongsik-Yun, Jae-Woo Park
OSS Lab., KT Korea
O. Quality-In Network the E-Business
Kaiquan Chen
Shenzhen Bos Soft Co, Ltd, Shenzhen, P. R. China
O. Documentation Tool: An Object oriented Model for Electronic
Library Management
Saad Harous*, Djamila Mechta**, Mahieddine Djoudi***
*University of Sharjah, Sharjah, UAE
**Universite Ferhat Abbas de Setif, Algeria
***Universite de Poitiers, France
O. ALE Application Framework for Constructing Effective RFID Application
Kyuhee An and Mokdong Chung
Pukyong National University, Korea
O. When Most Quickly Developing Technique Meets with Most Quickly
Developing Country: Towards Understanding Internet in China
Yun Tang, Li-Feng Sun, Hai Qin, Shi-Qiang Yang, and Yu-Zhuo Zhong
Tsinghua University, P. R. China
State Council Informatization Office, P. R. China
O. Computer/Man
Nazih Abdallah
UCF-SEECS, Florida, USA
O. Mainframes Are Not Going to be Replaced - Are There Enough
Mainframe-Educated People?
Kathleen Ball and David Wallace
Illinois State University, USA
O. Information System Applications of On-Line Retailers in Shanghai
Naipeng Ding
Shanghai University, Shanghai, P. R. China
O. E-Learning Tool "Dileco" For Low Internet Bandwidth And Its Application
Gohar Sargsyan, Evgueni Haroutunian, and Yurik Sargsyan
National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Armenia
Broncoway LLC, Armenia
State Pedagogical University of the Republic of Armenia, Armenia
O. Mobile Web Service Architecture for Software Development Peer Inspection
Gilda Pour*, Ashwini Ramachandra**, and Panchali Sarkar*
*San Jose State University, USA
**IBM

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

BIOCOMP'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
BIOCOMP'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to BIOCOMP
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In particular,
some sessions in PDPTA'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, IPCV'06, DMIN'06,
and IKE'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of BIOCOMP;
these have been scheduled so that BIOCOMP attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-BIOCOMP (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of BIOCOMP's schedule.

SESSION 1-BIOCOMP: WORKSHOP ON GENE NETWORKS: THEORY AND APPLICATION
Chairs: Dr. Frank Emmert-Streib* and Dr. Matthias Dehmer**
*Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA
**University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 1:40pm - 5:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

01:40 - 02:00pm: The Multi-Point Topological Overlap Matrix for Gene Neighborhood
Analysis
Aj Li
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: The Generalized Topological Overlap Matrix for Detecting
Modules in Gene Networks
Andy M. Yip
National University of Singapore, Signapore

02:20 - 02:40pm: A Network-Based Gene Screening Approach for Improving the Validation
of Microarrays
Wei Zhao
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: The Relationship Between Intramodular Connectiviy and Gene
Significance in Co-Expression
Steve Horvarth
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm: Theoretical Bounds for the Number of Inferable Edges in Sparse
Random Networks
Matthias Dehmer
University of Rostock, Germany

03:40 - 04:00pm: Influence of Prior Information on the Reconstruction of the Yeast
Cell Cycle from Microarray Data
Frank Emmert-Streib
Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Learning Genetic and Gene Bayesian Networks with Hidden
Variables: Bilayer Verification Algorithm
Jason Aten
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Computational Inference of Compound-Induced Anti-Inflammatory
Effects Across Time in an Adjuvant-Induced Arthritis Rat Model
Jing Yu
Novaritis Institutes for Biomedical Research, Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Bridging the Mining of Biological and Informational Networks
from the Point of View of Graph Theory
Alexander Mehler
Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany

05:00 - 05:20pm: FREE SLOT

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-BIOCOMP: BIOMOLECULAR PATHWAYS AND SYSTEM BIOLOGY + PHYLOGENETIC
RECONSTRUCTION AND MOLECULAR EVOLUTION
Chairs: Dr. Hikmet Budak* and Dr. Jack Y. Yang**
*Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
**Harvard University, Harvard Medical School, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:00am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

08:00 - 08:20am: Using Neural Nets to Estimate Evolutionary Parameters
Chi-Chiang Lee and Paul Marjoram
University of Southern California, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: Inferring Ancestral Chloroplast Genomes with Inverted Repeat
Liying Cui**, Feng Yue*, and Jijun Tang*
*University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina, USA
**Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Evidence for Functional Protein Fragment Homology in Viral
Genome Types
John R. Rose, Rishi Mukhopadhyay
University of South Carolina, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Dynamic Bayesian Network (DBN) with Structure Expectation
Maximization (SEM) for Modeling of Gene Network from Time
Series Gene Expression Data
Yu Zhang, Zhidong Deng, Hongshan Jiang, and Peifa Jia
Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China

09:20 - 09:40am: Comparative Sequence Analysis of the p53 Response Elements
Associated with Apoptosis and Cell Cycle Arrest
Feng Cui, Michael Sirotin and Victor B. Zhurkin
National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD USA

09:40 - 10:00am: A Relational Genomics Search Engine
Jay Urbain and Nazli Goharian
Illinois Institute of Technology Research Institute, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: On a New Quartet-based Phylogeny Reconstruction Algorithm
B. B. Zhou, M. Tarawneh, D. Chu, P. Wang, C. Wang, A. Y. Zomaya,
and R. P. Brent
University of Sydney, Australia
Australian National University, Australia

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40a - 12:20p: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to BIOCOMP conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for PDPTA'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, IPCV'06, DMIN'06,
and IKE'06).

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 3-BIOCOMP: MICROARRAY DATA ANALYSIS AND GENE EXPRESSION
Chairs: Dr. Mary Qu Yang* and Dr. Hikmet Budak**
*National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA and Purdue University, USA
**Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 1:20pm - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Needs Assessment for Scientific Visualization of Multivariate,
High-dimensional Microarray Data
Vetria L. Byrd* and Tarynn M. Witten**
*University of Alabama at Birmingham, Alabama, USA
**Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Virginia, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Reduced-Rank Multivariate Model for Time-Course Microarray Data
Rafal Kustra
University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada

02:00 - 02:20pm: Data Mining of Ests for Genetic Improvement of Salt
Tolerance in Wheat
Ahu Altinkut, Aysen Yumurtaci, Yildiz Aydin, Ismail Cakmak,
Meral Unal, Emel Yesil, Sema Karanlik, and Hikmet Budak
Tubitak, Turkey; Marmara University, Turkey;
Sabanci University, Turkey; Mustafa Kemal University, Turkey

02:20 - 02:40pm: Abstracted Stochastic Analysis of Type 1 Pili Expression in E. coli
Hiroyuki Kuwahara, Chris Myers, and Michael Samoilov
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
University of California, Berkeley, California, USA

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-BIOCOMP (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of BIOCOMP's schedule.

SESSION 4-BIOCOMP: PREDICTION OF STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF MACRO MOLECULES
Chairs: Dr. Jack Y. Yang* and Dr. Hikmet Budak**
*Harvard University, Harvard Medical School, USA
**Dr. Hikmet Budak, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 3:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

03:20 - 03:40pm: A Multi-Strategy Approach to Protein Structural Alphabet Design
Shih-Yen Ku and Yuh-Jyh Hu
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

03:40 - 04:00pm: Study on Properties of Protein Folding Conformation Network
Wang Nengchao** and Wang Zhongjun*/**
*Wuhan University of Technology, Wuhan, P. R. China
**Huazhong University of Science & Technology, Wuhan, P. R. China

04:00 - 04:20pm: Statistical Analysis of Long-range Interactions in Proteins
Jinmiao Chen and Narendra S. Chaudhari
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

04:20 - 04:40pm: Identification of Intrinsically Unstructured Regions in
Proteins Using Primary Structure
Mary Qu Yang*/** and Jack Y. Yang
*National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA
**Purdue University, USA
***Harvard University, Harvard Medical School, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Membrane Remodeling and Diffusion of Cytochrome C from a
Geometrically Idealized Mitochondrial Crista
John C. Manor IV*, T. Frey, A. Baljon, J. Mahaffy J. Nulton, and
P. Salamon
San Diego State University, California, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Prediction of Structure of Potato Large Subunit ADP-Glucose
Pyrophophatese
Atug Tuncel, I Halil Kavakli, and Ozlem Keskin
Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey

05:20 - 05:40pm: Discrete Molecular Dynamics Study of Alzheimer Amyloid
B-protein (AB) Folding
Alfonso R. Lam, Brigita Urbanc, Jose M. Borreguero,
Noel D. Lazoy, David B. Teplowy, and H. Eugene Stanley
Boston University, Boston, MA, USA
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, USA
University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Melting Free Energies of DNA Duplexes with Oxidized Base
Residues and Abasic Sites: A Molecular Dynamics Characterization
Latifa Douali, Matt Ernst, John Miller, and Michel Dupuis
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, USA
Washington State University, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 5-BIOCOMP: METABLOMICS, PROTEOMIC AND PROTEIN FUNCTION PREDICTION
Chairs: Dr. Jack Y. Yang* and Dr. Mary Qu Yang**
*Harvard University, Harvard Medical School, USA
**National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA and Purdue University, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 8:20am - 9:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

08:20 - 08:40am: Learning from Sequences with Determining Correlation
Between Transmembrane and Protein Disorder
Jack Y. Yang* and Mary Qu Yang**/***
*Harvard University, Harvard Medical School, USA
**National Human Genome Research Institute - National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA
***Purdue University, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: X-Ray Powder Diffraction Metrics
George Runger, Kelly Canter, John Twist, and David Rossi
Arizona State University, USA
Pfizer Inc., USA
Mylan Laboratory, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: A Simple Approach for Obtaining High Resolution, High
Sensitivity H NMR Metabolite Spectra of Biofluids with
Limited Mass Supply
Jian Zhi Hu, Donald N. Rommereim, Robert A. Wind, Kevin Minard,
and Jesse A. Sears
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Washington, USA

SESSION 6-BIOCOMP: SEQUENCE AND STRUCTURE ALIGNMENT OF MACRO MOLECULES
Chairs: Dr. Hong Zhou* and Dr. Hikmet Budak**
*Saint Joseph College, CT, USA
**Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 9:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

09:20 - 09:40am: Protein Structure Alignment Using Backbone Torsion Angles
Xijiang Miao, Michael G. Bryson, Homayoun Valafar
University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Space-Efficient Parallel Algorithms for the Constrained
Multiple Sequence Alignment Problem
Dan Hey and Abdullah N. Arslan
University of Vermont, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Simple Methods of Finding Short Protein Coding Sequences
Using Multiple Species Alignments
Hanno Hinsch and Artemis Hatzigeorgiou
University of Pennsylvania, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 7-BIOCOMP: GENE IDENTIFICATION AND CLUSTERING
Chairs: Prof. John R. Rose* and Dr. Hikmet Budak**
*University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, USA
**Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

10:40 - 11:00am: A Heuristic Approach to Scoring Gene Clustering Algorithms
Longde Yin and Chun-Hsi Huang
University of Connecticut, Storrs, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Finishing Repetitive Regions Automatically with Dupfinisher
Cliff S. Han and Patrick Chain
University of California / Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
University of California / Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Acceleration of Covariance Models for Non-coding RNA Search
Scott F. Smith
Boise State University, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: VBI Genome Annotation and Comparison System
Jing Zhao, Tian Xue, Boyu Yang, Kelly Williams, Rebecca Wattam,
Rebecca Will, Bruce Sharp, Ronald Kenyon, Oswald Crasta,
and Bruno W. Sobral
Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech, USA

12:00 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to BIOCOMP conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for PDPTA'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, IPCV'06, DMIN'06,
and IKE'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-BIOCOMP (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of BIOCOMP's schedule.

03:20 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to BIOCOMP conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for PDPTA'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, IPCV'06, DMIN'06,
and IKE'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 8-BIOCOMP: INTELLIGENT DRUG DESIGN
Chair: Xiaohua Douglas Zhang* and Dr. Homayoun Valafar**
*Merck Research Laboratories, West Point, PA, USA
**University of South Carolina, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 8:00am - 9:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

08:00 - 08:20am: Toward In Vivo Disease Diagnosis and Treatment Using DNA
Yuriy Brun and Manoj Gopalkrishnan
University of Southern California, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: Fusion Genes as Putative Microbial Drug Targets in H. Pylori
Kishore R. Sakharkar, Meena Kishore Sakharkar, and
Vincent T.K. Chow
National Universtiy of Singapore, Singapore
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

08:40 - 09:00am: Structure Based Design and Analysis of Cytochrome p450
Inhibitors for the Treatment of Prostate Cancer
M Emre Ozdemir, Halil Kavkali, and Metin Turkay
Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey

09:00 - 09:20am: Evaluation of a Novel Metric for Quality Control in an RNA
Interference High Throughput Screening Assay
Xiaohua Douglas Zhang*, Amy S. Espeseth**, Namjin Chung***
and Marc Ferrer
*Merck Research Laboratories, USA
**Molecular and Cellular Technology, MRL, West Point, PA, USA
***Automated Biotechnology, MRL, North Wales, PA, USA

SESSION 9-BIOCOMP: ALGORITHMS AND MODELS + APPLICATION OF ENGINEERING TECHNIQUES
AND MATHEMATICS IN MEDICINE
Chair: Dr. Dawei Hong, Rutgers University, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 9:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

09:20 - 09:40am: Implementation of a 2d Computed Tomography Backprojection
Algorithm on the Cell Broadband Engine Processor
Olivier Bockenbach, Sebastian Schuberth, and Hauke Bartsch
Mercury Computer Systems GmbH, Germany

09:40 - 10:00am: Development of Maximized Total Capillary Surface: the Quarter
Power Scaling Law from Developmental Biology Perspective
Dawei Hong, Daniel Shain, Shushuang Man, Joseph V. Martin
Rutgers University, USA
Southwest Minnesota State University, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Surgeon's Magic Wand: A Screen Pointing Interactive Method
Naren Vira and Shaleen Vira
Howard University, Washington, D.C. USA
New York University, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 10-BIOCOMP (or 6-CDES/CNAN):
BIO-INSPIRED AND NANO-SCALE INTEGRATED COMPUTING
Chair: Prof. Mary M. Eshaghian-Wilner, UCLA, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

10:40 - 11:00am: Opening Remarks
Prof. Mary M. Eshaghian-Wilner, UCLA, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: CMOL FPGA Circuits
Dmitri B. Strukov and Konstantin K. Likharev
Stony Brook University, New York, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: A Nanoscale Architecture with Massively Interconnected
Spin-Wave Clusters
M. M. Eshaghian-Wilner, A. Khitun*, S. Navab, and K. Wang
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Towards a Nanoscale Artificial Cortex
Alice C. Parker, Aaron K. Friesz, and Afshaneh Pakdaman
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: Protein Sequence-Structure Alignment on Multi-scale
Reconfigurable Architectures
M. M. Eshaghian-Wilner, J. Lau, and S. Navab
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to BIOCOMP conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences in
this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the
schedules for other joint conferences. (In particular,
schedules for PDPTA'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, IPCV'06, DMIN'06,
and IKE'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-BIOCOMP (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of BIOCOMP's schedule.

SESSION 11-BIOCOMP: SOFTWARE TOOLS AND SYSTEMS
Chair: Dr. Dawei Hong, Rutgers University, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 3:20pm - 5:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Fast Dictionary Lookup in Genomic Information Retrieval
Simon M.C. Yuen, Fu-lai Chung* and Robert W.P. Luk
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

03:40 - 04:00pm: SpA: Web-Accessible Spectratype Analysis: Application to
Investigate the Development of TCR Diversity in a Patient
with Complete DiGeorge Syndrome
Min He, Blythe H. Devlin, M. Louise Markert, Marcella Sarzotti,
and Thomas B. Kepler
Duke University Medical Center, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Sensitivity of the Maximum Parsimony Algorithm to Missing Data
Jack K. Horner
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), New Mexico, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Improving the Efficiency of Sorting by Reversals
Yijie Han
University of Missouri at Kansas City, Missouri, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Automated Blood Volume Quantification from Color Doppler
Images while Tracking the Conduit Motion
Beomjin Kim
Indiana University-Purdue University, Fort Wayne, IN, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: AminoTrack: Automating the Entry and Analysis of Mutations
in Multiple Protein Sequences Using a Spreadsheet Format
Madhumita Mahalanabis, Jason Blue, and Nancy L. Haigwood
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA
Seattle Biomedical Research Institute, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-BIOCOMP
June 26 (Monday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
1:10 - 1:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-BIOCOMP:

O. Marker Gene Selection Evaluation Using Parallel Coordinates
Atiq U. Islam, Khan M. Iftekharuddin, and David J. Russomanno
University of Memphis, USA
O. Reverse Engineering Approach in Molecular Evolution: Simulation
and Case Study with Enzyme Proteins
Sukanya Manna and Cheng-Yuan Liou
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
O. Recursive Modularization of Signal Transduction Networks
Rajat K. De and Losiana Nayak
Indian Statistical Institute, India
O. Polyome: A Learning System for Extracting Bioinformatic Data
Bob Myers, Trevor I. Dix, Ross L. Coppel, and David Green
Monash University, Australia
O. Insight of the Signal Motif of GPI-(like)-anchored Proteins by
Using SVM
Wei Cao, Kazuya Sumikoshi, Tohru Terada, Shugo Nakamura, and
Kentaro Shimizu
University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-BIOCOMP
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-BIOCOMP:

O. WebDock: A Structure-Based Drug Discovery Web Service
Joseph Gill, Legand Burge, Zengjian Hu, and William Southerland
Howard University Washington, DC, USA
O. Performance of Sequence Alignment Bioinformatics Applications on
General Purpose Processors: A Case Study
Pradeep S. Nair and Eugene B. John
University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas, USA
O. An Approach to Selecting Putative RNA Motifs Using MDL Principle
Mohammad Anwar and Marcel Turcotte
University of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
O. Methodology for Data Modeling of miRNA
Sarah Lopez and Z. Chen
University of Nebraska at Omaha, Nebraska, USA
O. Comparative Genomics Using Web-Based GeneOrder to Determine Synteny
and to Function as an Annotation Tool
Padmanabhan Mahadevan and Donald Seto
George Mason University, Manassas, Virginia, USA
O. Introducing Hippy: A Visualization Tool for Understanding the
alph-Helix Pair Interface
Robert Fraser and Janice Glasgow
Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada
O. Homology Modeling of Myoglobin using Adaptive Neurofuzzy Systems
Achuthsankar S. Nair** and Koshy P. Vaidyan*
**University of Kerala, India
*Tata Consultancy Services, India
O. Parameterized Computation of LCS for Two Sequences
Yuan Lin, Jeff Jenness, and Xiuzhen Huang
Arkansas State University, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION C-BIOCOMP
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION C-BIOCOMP:

O. Petri Net Based Model Of The T Cell Receptor Signaling Pathway
Srinidhi Jayasuryan, Anil Bamezai, Vijay Gehlot
Villanova University, Villanova, PA, USA
O. Data Integration with Biopax Pathway Datasets for Automated Navigation
Keyuan Jiang
Purdue University Calumet, USA
O. New Algorithms for Application of Evolution Rules based on
Applicability Benchmarks
Luis Fernandez, Fernando Arroyo, Juan Castellanos, Jorge A. Tejedor
and Ivan Garcia
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
O. Filtering Tandem Repeats in DNA Sequences
Dina Sokol and Justin Tojeira
City University of New York, USA
O. Fast and Complete Search of sirna Off-target Sequences
Hong Zhou*, Yufang Wang**, and Xiao Zeng***
*Saint Joseph College, USA
**University of Southern Mississippi, USA
***Superarray Bioscience Corporation, USA
O. A Machine Learning Prototype for the Identification of Patients
Who Are Not Likely To Respond To Medical Treatment of BPH With
alpha-Blockers
Baris Andirinli, Ali Tekin, Yasin Kapucu, I. Ilkay Boduroglu
Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
Haydarpasa Numune Training and Research Hospital, Turkey
O. Basic Reproductive Rate of a Spatial Epidemic Seir Model
using Computer Algebra Software
Sebastian Guzman D. and Juan F. Ospina G.
EAFIT University, Colombia

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION D-BIOCOMP
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION D-BIOCOMP:

O. SPiC-MAS: a Multiagent Simulation of Stochastic pi-Calculus Models
Mikael Bourhis and Vincent Rodin
CERV (European Center of Virtual Reality), France
O. Bioinformatics Web Services Provided by VBI
Boyu Yang, Tian Xue, Jing Zhao, Chaitonya Kommidi, Jeetendra Soneja,
Jian Li, Rebecca Will, Bruce Sharp, Ronald Kenyon, Oswald Crasta,
Bruno W. Sobral
Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech, USA
O. Finding Molecular Signature of Prostate Cancer: An Algorithmic Approach
Patrick O. Bobbie*, Sandra Suther**, Renee Reams**, Clyde Perry-Brown**
*Southern Polytechnic State University, USA
**Florida A&M University, USA
O. Support Vector Machines for Predicting MicroRNA Hairpins
Karol Szafranski, Molly Megraw, Martin Reczko, and Artemis G. Hatzigeorgiou
University of Pennsylvania, USA
Foundation of Research and Technology, Greece
O. A Design for Software to Assist in the Rehabilitation of Stroke Patients
Gillian Pearce, Peter Wilson, David Smith, and Gill Jones
University of Wolverhampton, UK
O. The Use of Context-Sensitive Grammar For Modeling RNA Pseudoknots
Keum-Young Sung
Handong University, South Korea
O. A New Algorithm to Predict the Location of Protein-Protein Binding
Sites Using Amino Acid Vectors and Aromatic Features of Surface Patches
Sunshin Kim, Shimei Jin, Chung-Sei Rhee, Keun Ho Ryu
Chungbuk National University, The Republic of Korea
O. Combined QM/MM Studies of Binding Effect of Cytochrome P450cam
to Putidaredoxin
Marek Freindorf, Yihan Shao, Jing Kong, and Thomas R. Furlani
State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
Q-Chem Inc., USA
O. Analytical Solution of a Spatial Sir Epidemic Model with Memory Inside
a Circular Habitat with Endemic Memory Using Cas
Nicolas Guarin Z. and Juan Ospina G.
EAFIT University, Colombia
O. An Artificial Neural Network Based Model to Analyze Malarial Data and
Predict Organ Failure
Dinesh Mital and Radhika Uppalapati
Univ. of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, Newark, NJ, USA
O. Directional Folding: Could Blast be Wrong?
Faramarz Valafar
San Diego State University, San Diego, California, USA
O. Reducing Harmful Effects Of Road Excitations On Human Health By Designing
Car Active Suspension Systems
Sara Sharifi Sedeh**, Reza Sharifi Sedeh*, **Keivan Navi
**Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran
*Sharif University of Technology, Tehran , Iran
O. Using Car Semi-Active Suspension Systems To Decrease Undesirable
Effects Of Road Excitations On Human Health
Sara Sharifi Sedeh**, Reza Sharifi Sedeh*, **Keivan Navi
**Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran
*Sharif University of Technology, Tehran , Iran
O. Computer-Aided Cytogenetic Method of Breast Cancer Diagnosis PART I -
Decision Rule
R. I. Andrushkiw, Yu. I. Petunin, L. I. Ostapchenko, N. V. Boroday,
Y. V. Lozovskaya
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ, USA
Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University, Kyiv, Ukraine
R.E.Kavetsky Institute of Oncology and Radiobiology of the
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine
Institute of Oncology of the Academy of Medical Sciences of Ukraine
O. Computer-Aided Cytogenetic Method of Breast Cancer Diagnosis Part II -
Test Criteria
R. I. Andrushkiw, D. A. Klyushin, K. N. Golubeva, M. Pokoyovy, A. V. Romanov
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ, USA
Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University, Kyiv, Ukraine

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

IPCV'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Image Processing, Computer Vision, & Pattern Recognition

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
IPCV'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to IPCV
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In particular,
some sessions in SAM'06, ICAI'06, MSV'06, FECS'06, DMIN'06,
BIOCOMP'06, and PDPTA'06, discuss topics that are within the
scope of IPCV'06; these have been scheduled so that IPCV
attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

06:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-IPCV (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of IPCV'06 schedule.

SESSION 1-IPCV: 3D IMAGING + TOMOGRAPHY
Chairs: Prof. Mohamed R. Mahfouz* and Prof. Ahmed M. Badawi**
*University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
**Cairo University, Egypt and University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 1:40pm - 3:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Reconstruction of 3D Patient-Specific Bone Models From
Biplanar Xray Images Utilizing Morphometric Measurements
Mohamed Mahfouz, Ahmed Badawi, Emam ElHak, Michael Kuhn,
and Brandon Merkl
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Feasibility Study of Capacitive Tomography
Tony Warren and Daren R. Wilcox
Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Georgia, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Multiple Surfaces Reconstruction from 2D Sections Using
and Increasing 2D Vector Flow
Nikolay Metodiev Sirakov
Texa A&M University, Texas, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Automatic Generation Technique of Three- Dimensional Model
Corresponding to Individual Vessels
Na-Young Lee and Gye-Young Kim
Soongsil University, Korea

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

03:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IPCV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICAI'06, MSV'06, FECS'06, DMIN'06,
BIOCOMP'06, or PDPTA'06

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-IPCV: FACE RECOGNITION, DETECTION AND RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 09:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

08:00 - 08:20am: Comparison of Different Combination Strategies for Face
Localization
R. Belaroussi, L. Prevost, and M. Milgram
Universite Paris VI, France

08:20 - 08:40am: Illumination Face Spaces are Idiosyncratic
J. M. Chang, J. R. Beveridge, B. A. Draper, M. Kirby,
H. Kley, and C. Peterson
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Face Images Dimension Reduction Using Wavelets and Decimation
Algorithm
Muhammad Almas Anjum, Muhammad Younus Javed, and Abdul Basit
College of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (NUST), Pakistan

09:00 - 09:20am: Fast Multi-Face Detection Using Facial Component Based
Validation by Fuzzy Logic
Pham The Bao
University of Natural Sciences, Vietnam

SESSION 3-IPCV: NOVEL ALGORITHMS + FILTER DESIGN + TRANSFORMS + WAVELETS + REGISTRATION
Chairs: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 09:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:20 - 09:40am: Using PCA To Recognize Characters In Vehicles License Plates
Luiz Reginaldo A. F. Curado*, Adolfo Bauchspiess, and
Valquiria B. F. Curado
Universidade de Brasalia, Brazil

09:40 - 10:00am: Shape Part Correspondence Using Chance Probability Functions
Boaz J. Super
Motorola Labs, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: A Statistical Framework for Scale, Rotation, and Translation
Invariant Object Recognition
Muhammad Faisal Hayat and Syed Muhammad Ahsan
University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Pakistan

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 4-IPCV: APPLICATIONS IN MEDICAL IMAGING
Chairs: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

10:40 - 11:00am: Efficient and Robust Non-Rigid Least-Squares Rectification
of Medical Images
Alexander Wong and Jeff Orchard
University of Waterloo, Canada

11:00 - 11:20am: Efficient Multi-Modal Least-Squares Alignment of Medical
Images Using Quasi-Orientation Maps
Alexander Wong, William Bishop, and Jeff Orchard
University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

11:20 - 11:40am: Toward Real-Time Biopsy Image Analysis and Cell Segmentation
Luis Hernandez*, Paula Gothreaux*, Liwen Shih*, and Gerald Campbell**
*University of Houston - Clear Lake (UHCL), USA
**University of Texas Medical Branch (UTMB), USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Line Profile Measurement for SEM Imaging System
Kok Swee Sim, C. P. Tso, Y. Y. Tan, and S. J. Pillay
Multimedia University, Malaysia

12:00 - 12:20pm: General Geometry CT Reconstruction
Alexei Ramotar and Jeff Orchard
University of Waterloo, Canada

12:20 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IPCV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICAI'06, MSV'06, FECS'06, DMIN'06,
BIOCOMP'06, or PDPTA'06

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-IPCV (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of IPCV'06 schedule.

03:20 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IPCV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICAI'06, MSV'06, FECS'06, DMIN'06,
BIOCOMP'06, or PDPTA'06

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 01:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to IPCV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to SAM'06, ICAI'06, MSV'06, FECS'06, DMIN'06,
BIOCOMP'06, or PDPTA'06

SESSION 5-IPCV: I: SEGMENTATION + EDGE DETECTION TECHNIQUES + RECOGNITION
Chairs: Prof. Mohamed R. Mahfouz* and Prof. Ahmed M. Badawi**
*University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
**Cairo University, Egypt and University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Segmentation Methods Through the Stability of Region Count
in the Scale-Space
Li Yu and Adam Hoover
Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Unsupervised Segmentation of Naval Infrared Images
Through a Markov Random Field Model
Dietmar Wippig, Bernd Klauer, and Hans Christoph Zeidler
Helmut-Schmidt University, Germany

02:00 - 02:20pm: A New Approach Dedicated To Real-time Hand Gesture Recognition
Nguyen Dang Binh, Shuichi, and Toshiaki Ejima
Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

02:20 - 02:40pm: Automatic Segmentation of Putamen from Brain MRI
Yihui Liu, Li Bai, Dorothee Auer, and Paul Morgan
University of Nottingham, UK

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-IPCV (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of IPCV'06 schedule.

SESSION 6-IPCV: II: SEGMENTATION + EDGE DETECTION TECHNIQUES + RECOGNITION
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 04:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Human Perception-Based Color Segmentation Using Fuzzy Logic
Lior Shamir
Michigan Tech, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: JPEG Adapted Quantisation Matrix for Low Vision Viewers
K. Sivakami Sundari and V. Sadasivam
India

SESSION 7-IPCV: AUTHENTICATION BIOMETRICS + SPEECH RECOGNITION + WATERMARKS + ENCRYPTION
Chairs: Prof. Ahmed M. Badawi* and Prof. Mohamed R. Mahfouz**
*Cairo University, Egypt and University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
**University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 04:00pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

04:00 - 04:20pm: Hand Vein Biometric Verification Prototype: A Testing
Performance and Patterns Similarity
Ahmed M. Badawi
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Using Vilenkin-Chrestenson Functions for Generating Watermarks
with Given Properties
Alexander Buhrushin*, Kiseon Kim*, and Rudolf Tsoy**
*Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, Korea
**Far Eastern State Academy for Humanities and Social Studies, Russia

04:40 - 05:00pm: Digital Authentication and Verification in MPEG-4 Fine-Granular
Scalability Video Using Bit-Plane Watermarking
Chuen-Ching Wang, Po-Yu Chen, and Wei-Chuan Hsiao
National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan

05:00 - 05:20pm: Automated Retinal Vessel Segmentation Using Gabor Filter
and Scale Multiplication
Qin Li, Jane You, and Lei Zhang
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

05:20 - 05:40pm: Singular Points and Minutiae Detection in Fingerprint
Images Using Principal Gabor Basis Functions
Chih-Jen Lee, Tai-Ning Yang, I-Horng Jeng, Chun-Jung Chen,
and Keng-Li Lin
Chinese Culture University, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm: A Hybrid Fingerprint Enhancement Algorithm
Li-min Liu* and Tian-Shyr Dai**
*Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, P. R. China
**National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan, P. R. China

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 8-IPCV: NOVEL ALGORITHMS + FILTER DESIGN + TRANSFORMS + WAVELETS + REGISTRATION
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 08:00am - 10:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

08:00 - 08:20am: Shadowwolf: An Algorithm for Clarifying Images Collected Through
Atmospheric Fog, Smoke and Dust
Kevin B. Pratt
Essex Corporation, Florida, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: Mosaic View: Modesty and Informative Display
Kazuo Misue
University of Tsukuba, Japan

08:40 - 09:00am: Multiple Landmark Warping Using Thin-plate Splines
Mark Whitbeck and Hongyu Guo
Texas A&M University Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Redundant Wavelet Transform in Video Signal Processing
Suxia Cui and Yonghui Wang
Prairie View A&M University, Prairie View, Texas, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: A Frequency Domain Gsc Algorithm Based on Wavelet Filter
Nam Gon Lee, Tae ho Kim, Chang Hoon Kim, and Chun Pyo Hong
Daegu University, South Korea

09:40 - 10:00am: An Edge-Based Registration Method for Locating Defects on
PCB Films
Yih-Chih Chiou and Yu-Kang Zhang
Chung Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

10:00 - 10:20am: Tile Image Registration Based on Improved Adaptive
Genetic Algorithm
Li Wei-qing*, Wang Qun*, Wang Cheng-biao* and Chen Guang-she**
*China University of Geosciences, Beijing, P. R. China
**Beijing Hongdizhanye Trading Co. Ltd., P. R. Beijing, China

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 9-IPCV: MOTION TRACKING AND OBJECT RECOGNITION, MTOR'06
Chairs: Prof. Tom Hintz, Prof. Dan Liu, and Prof. Xiangjian He
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

10:40 - 11:00am: Preliminary Research on Fractal Video Compression on
Spiral Architecture
Huaqing Wang, Qiang Wu, Xiangjian He, and Tom Hintz
University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

11:00 - 11:20am: Modified Virtual Spiral Architecture
Xiangjian He, Qiang Wu, Tom Hintz, and Huaqing Wang
University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

11:20 - 11:40am: Switching Model-Based Sub-Pixel Motion Estimation
David Nyeongkyu Kwon
Samsung Electronics, Korea

11:40 - 12:00pm: Camera Motion Parameter Estimation Technique Using
Levenberg-Marquardt Algorithm Based on Geometric Invariant Vectors
JeongHee Cha and GyeYoung Kim
Soongsil University, Korea

SESSION 10-IPCV: AUTHENTICATION BIOMETRICS + SPEECH RECOGNITION + WATERMARKS + ENCRYPTION
Chairs: Prof. Ahmed M. Badawi* and Prof. Mohamed R. Mahfouz**
*Cairo University, Egypt and University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
**University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 12:00 - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

12:00 - 12:20pm: Fingerprint-Based Gender Classification
Ahmed Badawi, Mohamed Mahfouz, Richard Jantz, and Rimon Tadross
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

12:20 - 12:40pm: A New Algorithm for Speaker Identification Using the
Dempster-Shafer Theory of Evidence
Imran Naseem and Mohamed Deriche
King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 11-IPCV: I: IMAGING APPLICATIONS + IMAGE TEXTURE + SOFTWARE AND HARDWARE TOOLS
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Adaptive Residual Interpolation: A Tool For Efficient Spatial
Scalability In Digital Video Coding
Koen De Wolf, Davy De Schrijver, Wesley De Neve, and
Rik Van de Walle
Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

01:40 - 02:00pm: Visualization of Induction Machine Fault Detection Using
Self-Organizing Map and Support Vector Machine
Sitao Wu, Tommy W. S. Chow, and Di Huang
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

02:00 - 02:20pm: High-Performance Image Content-Based Search
Rahman Tashakkori, Steven H. Heffner, Darren W. Greene,
and Barry L. Kurtz
Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina, USA
Wake Forest School of Medicine, USA
State University, Boone, NC USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Weak Textured Object Recognition and Localization Using Sesif
Zhang Jian and Yang Ruqing
Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai City, P. R. China

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-IPCV (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of IPCV'06 schedule.

SESSION 12-IPCV: II: IMAGING APPLICATIONS + IMAGE TEXTURE + SOFTWARE AND HARDWARE TOOLS
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 04:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Novel Techniques for Color Texture Classification
Ruben Muniz and J. A. Corrales
University of Oviedo, Spain

03:40 - 04:00pm: Graphics Hardware Accelerated Reconstruction Of SPECT
With A Slat Collimated Strip Detector
J. De Beenhouwer, R. Van Holen, S. Staelens, S. Vandenberghe,
Y. D'Asseler, and I. Lemahieu
Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

04:00 - 04:20pm: Developing Corpora for Statistical Graphical Language Models
Andrew O'Sullivan*, Laura Keyes*, and Adam Winstanley**
*Institute of Technology Blanchardstown, Dublin 15, Ireland
**NUI Maynooth, Maynooth, Co. Kildare, Ireland

SESSION 13-IPCV: IMAGE COMPRESSION
Chairs: Yi Mu, Desert Research Institute, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 04:20pm - 05:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Unified Framework for Image Set Compression
Barry Gergel*, Howard Cheng*, Clinton Nielsen**, and Xiaobo Li**
*University of Lethbridge, Canada
**University of Alberta, Canada

04:40 - 05:00pm: A Three-Component Hybrid Image Compression Method
William A. Stapleton and Michael A. McNees
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Adaptive Deblocking of Images with DCT Compression
Zhiling Longa and Nicolas H. Younan
Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-IPCV
June 26 (Monday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
1:10 - 1:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-IPCV:

O. Establishment of Monitor White Point Considering Neutral Point
of Human Visual System for the Variety of Viewing Condition
Hyun-Sik Choi, Myoung-Hwa Lee, Eun-Su Kim, Soo-Wook Jang, and Kyu-Ik Sohng
O. Enhancement of Color Contrast Using Modified DCT Coefficients in
High Chroma Images
Sung-Hak Lee, In-Ho Song, Soo-Wook Jang, Eun-Su Kim, and Kyu-Ik Sohng
Kyungpook National University, Korea
Sunmoon University, Korea
O. Rate Control Algorithm for High Quality Compression of Static Test
Pattern Using Target Bit Allocation in Digital Tv System
Soo-Wook Jang, Gwang-Soon Lee, Sung-Hak Lee, In-Ho Song, Chan-Ho Han,
Eun-Su Kim, and Kyu-Ik Sohng
Kyungpook National University, Korea
Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Sunmoon University, Korea
O. A Simple Algorithm for Equivalent Color Sense Reproduction Based
on HVS in Photographing Conditions
In-Ho Song, Sung-Hak Lee, Eun-Su Kim, Soo-Wook Jang, and Kyu-Ik Sohng
Kyungpook National University, Korea
O. Neutral Point Model Adapted for the Variations of the Luminance
Myoung-Hwa Lee, Hyun-Sik ChoiEun-Su Kim, Soo-Wook Jang, and
Kyu-Ik Sohng
O. Vehicle Occupant Head Distance Extraction Method Using Stereo-Vision
Soo-Yeon Son, Mu-Yeon Kim, Young-Choon Kim, Sang-Ho Ahn, and Kuhn-Il Lee
Kyungpook National University, Korea
Youngdong University, Korea
Inje University, Korea
O. Temporal Error Concealment Using the Concealed Boundary Pixels and
Boundary Region Feature
Soo-Yeon Son, Tae-Wuk Bae, Mu-Yeon Kim, and Kuhn-Il Lee
Kyungpook National University, Korea
O. Image Retrieval Using Block Color Characteristics and Spatial
Pattern Correlation
Mu-Yeon Kim, Seok-Min Chae, Soo-Yeon Son, and Kuhn-Il Lee
Kyungpook National University, Korea
O. Color Correction for the Mobile Phone Camera
Eun-Su Kim, Soo-Wook Jang, Sung-Hak Lee, In-Ho Song, and Kyu-Ik Sohng
Soonmoon University, Korea
Kyungpook National University, Korea

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-IPCV
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-IPCV:

O. Illumination-Invariant Pattern Recognition with Local Rank Correlations
Vitaly Kober and Saul Martinez Diaz
CICESE, Mexico

O. Shape Matching with Ordered Boundary Points Using a Least-Cost
Diagonal Method
Carl E. Abrams, Sung-Hyuk Cha, and Charles C. Tappertt
Pace University, Pleasantville, New York, USA

O. Document Image Retrieval Based on Layout Structural Similarity
Christian Shin and David Doermann
State University of New York, Geneseo, New York, USA
University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, USA

O. Ordinal Coding of Image Microstructure
A. Koloydenko and D. Geman
University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK
Johns-Hopkins University, USA

O. A Feature-Based Dual Watermarking Method for High Quality Images
Hong-Ro Lee, Jung-Sub Shin, Woon-Chae Nah, and Chi-Jung Hwang
Chung Nam National University (CNU), Taejeon, Korea

O. Kernel Feature Selection to Improve Generalization Performance
of Boosting Classifiers
Kenji Nishida and Takio Kurita
Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan

O. The Formant-Emphasized Feature Vector for Speech Recognition
in Noisy Condition
Young-woo Son* and Jae-geun Hong
Kyungpook National University, Korea

O. Conditional Access Control in Secured SVC Bitstream
Yong Geun Won, Tae Meon Bae, and Yong Man Ro
Multimedia Group, Information & Communications University (ICU), Korea

O. On Empirical Evaluation Of Partial Encryption For Image Sets
Ping Luo, ZuYing Wang, and Xiaobo Li
University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION C-IPCV
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION C-IPCV:

O. Using Structure and Texture Filling-in of Missing H.264 Image
Blocks in Fading Channel Transmission
Tran Duc Hai Du
First Consulting Group (FCG), Long Beach, California, USA
O. Recognizing Moving Vehicles from a Surveillance Camera at Parking Lot
Hyo Jong Lee
Chonbuk National University, Jeonju City, Korea
O. Multimedia Packaging for TVAF-Based Broadcasting Contents
Sung Ho Jin, Jun Ho Cho, Jae Seok Jang, Yong Man Ro, and Han Kyu Lee
Information and Communications University (ICU), Korea
Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
O. Efficient Multimodal Registration Using Least-Squares
Maja Omanovic and Jeff Orchard
University of Waterloo, Canada
O. A Time-Domain Approach to Determining Inverse FIR Filters
Frank M. Candocia and Angelica M. Diaz
Florida International University, Florida, USA
O. On Noise Moment and Range Constrained Image Deconvolution
Frank M. Candocia and Angelica M. Diaz
Florida International University, Florida, USA
O. BPCC Approach for Arabic Letters Recognition
Majida Albakoor, Abd Alghanni Albakkar, Mohmad Dabsh, and Fadel Sukkar
Aleppo University, Aleppo, Syria
Scientific Research Center, Aleppo, Syria
O. An Algorithm to Generate Cutting Path for Micro-Fabrication
Jin Jin Zheng, X. P. Wang, H. J. Zhou, W. H. Huang and L. G. Shen
University of Science and Technology of China, P. R. China

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION D-IPCV
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION D-IPCV:

O. Progressive Multi-Image Registration Based on Feature Tracking
Albert F. Cervantes and Eun-Young Kang
California State University, Los Angeles, California, USA
O. A New Algorithm of Phase Unwrapping
Yao Guoqing, Duan Jianhua, and Mu Jingqin
China University of Geosciences, P. R. China
O. An Annealed Neural Network For Reliable Face Detection
Sung H. Yoon, Giyeon Park, Ji Hyun Lee*, and Jung H. Kim
North Carolina A&T State University, North Carolina, USA
O. Image Compression and Effect of Quantizing Different Frequency Components
J. Viswanath and M. Madhavi Latha
J.N.T.U. College of Engineering, India
O. Volumetric Color Image Compression Using SET Partitioning Methods
Yi Mu*, Beddhu Murali**, and Junfeng Gu**
*Desert Research Institute, USA
**The University of Southern Mississippi, USA
O. An Optimum 2D Color Space For Pattern Recognition
Victor-Emil Neagoe
Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania
O. Genetic Algorithm - High Dynamic Range Image Enhancement
K. Sivakami Sundari, V. Sadasivam, and S. Pradeepa; India
O. Feature Detection Using a Domain Independent Technique in Cephalograms
A. Innes, Sabu John, V. Ciesielski, and J. Mamutil
RMIT University, Australia
O. Character Recognition Based on Algorithmic of Combining Dynamic
Threshold Segmentation and Complementary Similarity Measure
Jing Yuan, Shijin Liu, and Jia Li
Huazhong Normal University, P. R. China
O. The Logical Processing of Association Matrix for Pattern Recognition
Kaiquan Chen
Shenzhen Bos Soft co,.Ltd, P. R. China
O. Object-Based Video Reconstruction for Multi-Branch Intercity
Highway Route-Oriented Tasks with Static Cameras
Xiaoming Yao and Qingquan Qian
Southwest Jiaotong University, P. R. China

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

MSV'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Modeling, Simulation & Visualization Methods

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
MSV'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to MSV'06
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In particular,
some sessions in PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06, DMIN'06,
and BIOCOMP'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of MSV'06;
these have been scheduled so that MSV'06 attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to MSV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 1-MSV: SIMULATION + APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:00am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

08:00 - 08:20am: Exploratary Data Anlysis With Bivariate Dependence Functions
J. Y. Shin, N. J. Park, Nohjill Park, and K. M. George
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: Transfer and Sharing of Data Between Coupled Multiphysics Phenomena
During Simulations: The Phenomenon Computational Pattern
Felix C. G. Santos*, Jose M. A. Barbosa, Eduado R. de Brito Jr.,
Jose M. Bezerra Silva
Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil

08:40 - 09:00am: Nonlinear 3-D Motion Simulation Using Multi-sensor Data Fusion
Song Xing*, Jin Cao**, and Yonggao Yang***
*California State University, Los Angeles, USA
**ACI Worldwide, USA
***Prairie View A&M University, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: A Study on the Factors Affecting the Temperature Distribution
Within Intervertebral Disc During Electrothermal Therapy
Gye-Rae Tack, Jin-Seung Choi, Bong-Soo Lee, Beob-Yi Lee,
Soon-Cheol Chung, and Jeong-Han Yi
Konkuk University, Korea

09:20 - 09:40am: Relevant Stimuli and Their Relationships to Primate SA-I
Mechanoreceptive Responses Under Static Sinusoidal Indentation
Lihua Zhou
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Massachusetts, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Rapid Development of A Multi-Aircraft Aviation System Simulation
Paul Lawrence Hamilton, John B. McKinley, and Robert Brittain
ORION International Technologies, Inc., USA
University Research Foundation, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Simulating Cooperating Localised Agents on Graphs
K. A. Hawick and H. A. James
Massey University, Albany, New Zealand

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40a - 12:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to MSV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 2-MSV: MODELING
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Java Application Modeling Using Application Response Measurement
Carl De Pasquale
College of Staten Island, ADP, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Modeling and Simulation Using Umbra, an Object-Oriented
Framework
Robert Brittain, Russel Waymire, Phong Nguyen, and Peter Soliz
ORION International Technologies, New Mexico, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Development and Analysis of an Interactive Physical Modeling
Benchmark Set
Darlene Banta, Brenda Aldine, and Benjamin Bishop
University of Scranton, Scranton, PA, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Modeling and Validation of the Effects of Induced Fields in Railguns
Mark Johnson, Paul Cote, and Krystyna Truszkowska
Benet Laboratories, Watervliet, New York, USA

02:40 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to MSV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 3-MSV: VISUALIZATION AND RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 08:20am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

08:20 - 08:40am: FREE SLOT

08:40 - 09:00am: Design of Stable Stabilizing Regulators Using Advanced
Visualization Tools
L. Keviczky and Cs. Banyasz
Budapest University of Technology and Ec., Hungary

09:00 - 09:20am: Modeling and Visualization of Computational Neuroanatomy - Part II
John C. Mazziotta and Arthur W. Toga
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Visualization of Output from Community Multiscale Air
Quality Model
Thomas J. Liu, Solomon O. Mainye, Michael V. Khalil,
Robert Bennett, and Douglas Wright
New Jersey City University, Jersey City, USA
Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, New York, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Software Support To Studying Mathematics Visually
Vladimir Nodelman
Holon Institute of Technology, Israel

10:00 - 10:20am: DID-TM: A Clinician's System for Visualizing Personality
Richard H. Fowler, Kyle Picou, Noreen M. Graf, and
Etzel A. Cardena
University of Texas - Pan American
Lund University, Lund, Sweden

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: MPEG-4-Based Interactive Visualization as an Analysis Tool for
Experiments in Robotics
Andry Tanoto, Jia Lei Du, Tim Kaulmann, and Ulf Witkowski
University of Paderborn, Germany

11:00 - 11:20am: Spiegel - A Visualization Framework for Large and Small
Scale Systems
Hans-Peter Bischof and Tim Peterson
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

11:20a - 02:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to MSV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-MSV (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

O. Synthetic Environment Modeling to Support Agent Directed
Simulation
Jeffrey W. Wallace and Barbara J. Hannibal
The Learning and Assistance Institute, San Diego, California, USA
O. A TransDimension Visualization Model for Complex Dynamic System
Visualizations
Brian J. d'Auriol, Pete Carswell, and Kevin Gecsi
Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, Ohio, USA
O. Agents of Aiding Competitiveness or an Innovative Approach to
Modeling Financial Aid
Andras Margitay-Becht
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
O. Creation Simulation Models of Complex Systems Using Piece-Linear
Aggregate Formalism
Henrikas Pranevicius
Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania
O. High-performance Spatial Simulations and Optimisations on 64-bit
Architectures
K. A. Hawick, H. A. James, and C. J. Scogings
Massey University, Albany, New Zealand
O. An Approach to Model and Simulate the Cellular Proliferation
Saad Harous*, Mahieddine Djoudi**, and Mohamed Boulanouar**
*University of Sharjah, UAE
**Universite De Poitier, France
O. Multiple Views In Educational Software for Mathematics
Vladimir Nodelman
Holon Institute of Technology, Israel

03:20 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to MSV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 4-MSV: SIMULATION AND RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 08:20am - 09:40am
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

08:20 - 08:40am: A Framework for a Graph and Queuing System Based Pedestrian
Simulation
Srihari Narasimhan* and Hans-Joachim Bungartz**
*Universitat Stuttgart, Germany
**Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany

08:40 - 09:00am: Computer Simulation of NOx Formation in Boilers
M. A. Habib and Moustafa Elshafei
King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

09:00 - 09:20am: Computational Simulation and Visualization of Traumatic
Brain Injuries
M. Burtscher and I. Szczyrba
Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA
University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, Colorado, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Swarm-Moves: Increase of Impulse Shopping in Supermarket
Using Swarm Based Simulation
Zeeshan-ul-hassan Usmani and Ronaldo Menezes
Florida Tech, USA

SESSION 5-MSV: APPLICATIONS AND ALGORITHMS
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 09:40am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

09:40 - 10:00am: A Voice Production Model for Waveform Coding of Speech
Edward Masters
University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, Alabama, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Fast Flattening Algorithm for Non-Developable 3D Surfaces
Yih-Chuan Lin, Chia-Hsu Kuo, and Gwo-Long Li
National Formosa University, Yunlin, Taiwan
National Dong-Hwa University, Hualien, Taiwan

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: A Practical Algorithm for Computing Neighbors in Quadtrees,
Octrees, and Hyperoctrees
Robert Yoder* and Peter Bloniarz**
*Siena College, USA
**University at Albany, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Trajectory Specification for Accurate Tracking Control of a
Differential Drive WMR
J. Garbutt, Sabu John, and T. Vinay
RMIT University, Australia

11:20a - 02:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to MSV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-MSV (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

O. Comparative Modals Analysis in Tapered Optical Waveguide
Communication
Abderrahmane Belghoraf
University of Science and Technology of Oran, Algeria
O. Beam Coupling Out of Tapered Optical Structure
Abderrahmane Belghoraf
University of Science and Technology of Oran, Algeria
O. Transcribe Actions for Synchronous Learning Platforms:
TASync: a Transcription and a Visualization Tool
Djouad Tarek
University of Skikda, Algeria
O. Simulation Techniques Implementation to Reduce Production
Lead Times in SMEs
I. A. Oraifige
University of Wolverhampton, Shropshire, UK
O. Visualizing Muscle Tissue Using Natural Language
Fred Hudson and Benjamin Dinan
University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas, USA
O. A Finite State Machine Model to Support the Visualization
of Complex Dynamic Systems
Brian J. d'Auriol
Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, Ohio, USA
O. A Web-Based Visualization and Reposition Scheme for
Scientific Data
R. Ananthuni, B. B. Karki, E. Bollig, and G. Erlebacher
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
O. A Simple and Effective 3D Navigation System with 2D Map Guidance
Yi Chen and Yuehong Sun
Beijing Technology and Business University, P. R. China

03:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to MSV conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, IPCV'06, CGVR'06, FECS'06,
DMIN'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

CGVR'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Computer Graphics and Virtual Reality

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
CGVR'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to CGVR
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in IPCV'06, MSV'06, ICOMP'06,
FECS'06, and PDPTA'06, discuss topics that are within the scope
of CGVR; these have been scheduled so that CGVR attendees can
also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CGVR conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to IPCV'06, MSV'06, ICOMP'06, FECS'06,
or PDPTA'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 12:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CGVR conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to IPCV'06, MSV'06, ICOMP'06, FECS'06,
or PDPTA'06.

SESSION 1-CGVR: ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS + STUDIES
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 12:40pm - 04:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

12:40 - 01:00pm: Texture Mapping With Vector Graphics: A Nested Mipmapping
Solution
Wei Zhang and Yonggao Yang
Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA

01:00 - 01:20pm: Interpolation-friendly Soft Shadow Maps
Orion Sky Lawlor
University of Alaska at Fairbanks, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm: Real-time Computation Of Area Shadows - A Geometrical
Algorithm
Michael Boehl** and Wolfgang Stuerzlinger*
**University of Karlsruhe, Germany
*York University Toronto, ON, Canada

01:40 - 02:00pm: Multi-view Visibility Orderings for Real-time Point-Sampled
Rendering
S. Parilov and W. Stuerzlinger
York University Toronto, ON, Canada

02:00 - 02:20pm: Extensible Interface Using Projector-Based Augmentation
Sang Heon Han*, Tae Soo Yun** and Dong Hoon Lee**
*Graduate School of Design & IT, Korea
**Dongseo University, Korea

02:20 - 02:40pm: Remote Move-Related Operation Awareness in Internet-Based
Collaborative Graphics Design Systems
Bo Jiang, Jianxv Yang, Jiajun Bu, Chun Chen
Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, P. R. China

02:40 - 03:00pm: PSeuDoFFIL: Power Saving Datapath FiFo Insertion Logic
John Lofgren, Josefina Hobbs, and John McCardle
Synopsys, Inc., Orlando, Florida, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm: Capturing Puppets: Using the Age Old Art of Puppetry Combined
with Motion Capture to Create a Unique Character Animation Approach
Brian Windsor
Ohio State University, USA

03:20 - 03:40pm: The New Triangulation-Simplify Algorithm of Tin
Yao Guoqing, Chen Zhun, and Wang Mao
China University of Geosciences, P. R. China

03:40 - 04:00pm: Calibration-free Line-based Tracking for Video Augmentation
Bolan Jiang
California State University, Sacramento, USA

SESSION 2-CGVR: VIRTUAL REALITY AND 3D GRAPHICS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 04:00pm - 06:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

04:00 - 04:20pm: Software and Methods for Motion Capture and Tracking
in Animation
J. Condell, George Moore, and J. Moore
University of Ulster at Magee College, UK

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Comparison of Real and Virtual 3d Construction Tools
with Novice Users
Hooman Baradaran and Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
York University Toronto, ON, Canada

04:40 - 05:00pm: Application Of Virtual Reality Technology To Evacuation
Simulation In Fire Disaster
Aizhu Ren, Chi Chen, Jianyong Shi, and Liang Zou
Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China

05:00 - 05:20pm: Virtual Worlds for Education 2006
Lee H. Tichenor
Western Illinois University, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Evolutionary Design of Virtual Plants
Stefan Bornhofen and Claude Lattaud
LIAP5 - CRIP5, Universite de Paris, France

05:40 - 06:00pm: Design Issues of 3-D Object Modeling and 2-D Rendering
Omar Aboutalib and Bea Thai
Northrop Grumman Corporation, El Segundo, California, USA

06:00 - 06:20pm: Development of Stereoscopic Image Editing Tool Using
Image-Based Modeling
Chang Ok Yun, Sang Heon Han, Tae Soo Yun, and Dong Hoon Lee
Dongseo University, Korea

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 3-CGVR: GEOMETRIC MODELING, MESHING AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: Prof. Jie Shen
University of Michigan, Dearborn, Michigan, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

08:00 - 08:20am: A Bipolar Model for Region Simplification
Yuqing Song, Jie Shen, and David Yoon
University of Michigan, Dearborn, Michigan, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: A Parametric Model for Automotive Packaging and
Ergonomics Design
Vivek Bhise and Anita Pillai
University of Michigan, Dearborn, Michigan, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Effects of Lead Widths and Pitches on Reliability of
Soldered Joints and Optimum Simulation for QFP Devices
Song-Bai Xue, Yu-Xiu Wu, Zong-Jie Hang, and Ling Zhang
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P. R. China

09:00 - 09:20am: Conflict Analysis in Replicated Collaborative Solid
Modeling Systems
Shuxu Jing, Fazhi He, Huajun Liu, and Bin Liao
Wuhan University, Wuhan, P. R. China

09:20 - 09:40am: Hybrid Surface Partitioning of Finite Element Meshes
Jie Shen, Yuqing Song, and David Yoon
University of Michigan, Dearborn, Michigan, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Repairing Polygonal Meshes for Volume Meshing
Jie Shen, David Yoon, and Huahao Shou
University of Michigan, Dearborn, Michigan, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: A Recursive Taylor Method for Ray Casting Algebraic Surfaces
Huahao Shou, Wenhao Song, Jie Shen, Ralph Martin, and
Gujing Wang
Zhejiang University of Technology, HangZhou, P. R. China

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40a - 05:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CGVR conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to IPCV'06, MSV'06, ICOMP'06, FECS'06,
or PDPTA'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 05:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CGVR conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to IPCV'06, MSV'06, ICOMP'06, or PDPTA'06.

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

SAM'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Security & Management

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
SAM'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to SAM
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in GCA'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06,
ICWN'06, PSC'06, IPCV'06, EEE'06, DMIN'06, and IKE'06, discuss
topics that are within the scope of SAM; these have been
scheduled so that SAM attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-SAM (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

O. Building Trust Mechanism into P2P File-Swapping System
Qinghu Li, Jianmin Wang, and Jiaguang Sun
Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China
O. Conference Key Agrement Protocol Employing a Symmetric Balanced
Incomplete Block Design
Okbin Lee and Seong Yeol Kim
Ulsan College, Ulsan, Korea
O. Mechanism-Based PKI - A Real-Time Key Generation from Fingerprints
Y. Shibata, M. Mimura, K. Takahashi, and M. Nishigaki
Shizuoka University, Shizuoka, Japan
Hitachi, Ltd., Kanagawa, Japan
O. Keeping an Educational Network Healthy: Differentiating Malicious
and Naive Students on an Educational Network Environment
Cesar Augusto Monroy
Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA
O. Stochastic Modeling of Worm Propagation in Trusted Networks
Vivek Kumar Sehgal
Jaypee University of Information Technology, India
O. The Subliminial Channels in NTRU and The Subliminal-Free Methods
Qingjun Cai and Yuli Zhang
Guangzhou University, GuangDong, P. R. China

SESSION 1-SAM: MOBILE PLATFORM SECURITY AND MANAGEABILITY
Chair: Dr. Selim Aissi, Intel, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 1:40 - 4:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Framework for realizing Mobile and Computer Communications
through Colour Signals
Rajarshi Sanyal
Reliance Infocomm Limited, Navi Mumbai, India

02:00 - 02:20pm: Securing Collaborative Applications
Manoj R. Sastry, Michael J. Covington, and Deepak J. Manohar
Intel, Inc.

02:20 - 02:40pm: The Value of Hardware-Based Security Solutions and its Architecture
for Security Demanding Wireless Services
Rongzhen Yang*, Liang He*, Shoufeng Yang*, Fan Zhang*, Forni Gary*,
Fei Liu**, Jiayues Chang**, and Manxue Guo**
*Intel APAC Security Program Office, Shanghai, P. R. China
**China Mobile Communications Corp, Beijing, P. R. China

02:40 - 03:00pm: Trusted Storage: Focus on Use Cases
Bob Thibadeau and Michael Willett
Seagate Technology, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm: Modeling Role-Based Trust and Authority in Open Environments
Dongwan Shin
New Mexico Tech, New Mexico, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Agent-Based Distributed Intrusion Detection Methodology for
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Hongmei Deng* , Roger Xu**, Frank Zhang**, Chiman Kwan**,
Leonard Haynes**, and Wenke Lee***
*/**Intelligent Automation Inc., Rockville, MD USA
***Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Gibraltar - A Mobile Host-Based Intrusion Protection System
Grant A. Jacoby, Stuart P. Warders, Thadeus Hickman, Barak Griffin,
Aaron Darensburg, and Daniel E. Castle
United States Military Academy, West Point, New York, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Connputer - A Framework of Intrusion-Free Secure Computer Architecture
Shuangbao Wang* and Robert S. Ledley**
*George Mason University, USA
**Georgetown University, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: FREE SLOT

05:00 - 05:20pm: FREE SLOT

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 02:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to SAM conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to GCA'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, ICWN'06,
PSC'06, IPCV'06, EEE'06, DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-SAM (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

O. Reinforcing Access Control Using Fuzzy Relation Equations
Ali Berrached and Andre de Korvin
University of Houston-Downtown, Houston, Texas, USA
O. Novel Attack Detection Using Fuzzy Logic And Data Mining
Norbik Bashah Idris and Bharanidharan Shanmugam
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia City Campus, Jalan Semarak, Malaysia
O. Custom Plugin - A Solution to Phishing and Pharming Attacks
Omer Mahmood
Charles Darwin University, Darwin, NT, Australia
O. The Fault Detecting Method for Supporting SLA Fault Metrics
of IPTV Service
Eunjin Ko, Yongsun Ryu, Gilhaeng Lee, and Youngsun Kim
Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
O. SPS-VN: Research on the Security Policy System for Virtual Network
Guannan Gong and Liang Hu
Jilin University, Changchun, P. R. China
O. The Information Security Guideline for SMEs in Korea
Kang-Shin Lee, Ho-Seong Kim, Mi-Hyun Ahn
Korea Information Security Agency, Seoul, Korea

SESSION 2-SAM: APPLICATIONS + ALGORITHMS + SOFTWARE TOOLS
Chairs: Prof. Shuangbao (Paul) Wang
George Mason University, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 04:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Secure E-Commerce Protection Profile
Anil Kumar Venkataiahgari, M. Debbabi, and J. William Atwood
Concordia University, Canada

03:40 - 04:00pm: An Efficient Bloom Filter Based Solution for Multiparty Private
Matching
Pierre K. Y. Lai, S. M. Yiu, K.P. Chow, C. F. Chong, Lucas C. K. Hui
The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

04:00 - 04:20pm: SAM4678 Using Aspects and Compilation Techniques to Dynamically Manage
Applications
Bernard Kaddour* and Joel Quinqueton**
*LIRIS Universite Lyon 1, France
**LIRMM, France

SESSION 3-SAM: AUTHENTICATION - BIOMETRIC, VERIFICATION, and STEGANOGRAPHIC ALGORITHMS
Chairs: Prof. Shuangbao (Paul) Wang* and Dr. Johnnes Arreymbi**
*George Mason University, USA
**University of East London, London, UK
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 04:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Survey of Unimodal Biometric Methods
Nimalan Solayappan and Shahram Latifi*
University of Nevada at Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: A New Robust and Secure Steganographic System for Grey Level Images
Hesham A. El-Zouka
Nottingham University, Nottingham, UK and
Arab Academy of Science and Technology, Egypt

05:00 - 05:20pm: The Analyses of Key Stroke Timings Using Self Organizing
Maps and its Application to Authentication
Hiroshi Dozono, Hisao Tokushima, Masanori Nakakuni and Yoshio Noguchi
Saga University, Japan
Miyazaki University, Japan

05:20 - 05:40pm: A Study on DRM System for On/Off Line Key Authentication
Kun-Won Jang, Chan-Kil Park, Jung-Jae Kim, and Moon-Seog Jun
Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea

05:40 - 06:00pm: Security Requirements for Multimodal Biometric Systems
Kevin Daimi and Katherine Snyder
University of Detroit Mercy, Detroit, Michigan, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 4-SAM: SECURING MEDICAL INFORMATION
Chair: Patricia A. H. Williams, Australia
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 08:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

08:20 - 08:40am: Do No Harm: The Use of RFID Tags in the Medical Environment
Chris Bolan
Edith Cowan University, Western Australia, Australia

08:40 - 09:00am: Data Confidentiality and Wireless Networks: Mutually Exclusive?
Andrew Woodward
Edith Cowan University, Western Australia, Australia

09:00 - 09:20am: The Insider Threat to Medical Records; Has the Network Age
Changed Anything?
Craig Valli
Edith Cowan University, Western Australia, Australia

09:20 - 09:40am: The Role of Standards in Medical Information Security: An
Opportunity for Improvement
Patricia A. H. Williams
Edith Cowan University, Western Australia, Australia

09:40 - 10:00am: SQL Injection - Threats to Medical Systems: The Issues
and Countermeasures
Craig Valli and Andrew Woodward
Edith Cowan University, Western Australia, Australia

10:00 - 10:20am: Security Immunisation Using Basic Countermeasures
Patricia A. H. Williams
Edith Cowan University, Western Australia, Australia

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 5-SAM: APPLICATIONS + ALGORITHMS + SOFTWARE TOOLS
Chairs: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

10:40 - 11:00am: Application of Gaussian Estimation for Devising Reliable
Vulnerability Assessment on SIP-Based VoIP Infrastructure
Mohammad Z. Chowdhury*, Bon K. Sy*/**, and Rasheed Ahmad*
*Queens College, CUNY, Flushing, New York, USA
**Graduate Center, CUNY, New York, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: TRINETR: Facilitating Alerts Analysis and Response
Decision Making
Jinqiao Yu*, Ramana Reddy**, and Sumitra Reddy**
*Illinois Wesleyan University, USA
**West Virginia University, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Hardening the Heart of Wall Street: Restructuring Financial
Corporations
Nazli W. Mollah* and Tareq Kabir**
*Millersville University, USA
**City University of New York, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Combining SMTP and HTTP-tar Pits to Proactively Reduce Spam
Tobias Eggendorfer* and Jorg Keller**
*University of Federal Armed Forced Neubiberg, Germany
**FernUniversitat in Hagen, Germany

12:00 - 12:20pm: Developing Dual-Surveillance Based Vehicle Security Management
with Generalized Honeycomb Tori
Li-Yen Hsu* and Shin-Shin Kao**
*China Institute of Technology, Taiwan
**Chung Yuan Christian University, Chungli, Taiwan

12:20 - 12:40pm: Acoustic Surveillance of Physically Unmodified PCs
Michael LeMay* and Jack Tan**
*/**University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, USA
*Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science, USA

12:40 - 01:40pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:40 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to SAM conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to GCA'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, ICWN'06,
PSC'06, IPCV'06, EEE'06, DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-SAM (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

O. A Proposal of One-Time Biometric Authentication
Yoshifumi Ueshige* and Kouichi Sakurai**
*Institute of Systems and Information Technologies, Japan
*/**Kyushu University, Japan
O. Case Study: An Implementation of a Secure Steganographic System
Xuan-Hien Dang and Srinivas Kota
The University of Akron, USA
O. MRAS: A Multi-Layered Remote Authentication System
Wilfrid Mirville, Jamie A. Kobie, and Michael L. Nelson
International College, Florida, USA
O. A New Approach for Source Authentication of Multicast Data
Jinxin He, Gaochao Xu, and Zhiguo Zhou
Jilin University, P. R. China
O. Efficient and Secure Authentication Protocols for Mobile VoIP
Communications
Huang-Ju Chen, Jyh-Ming Huang, and Lei Wang
Feng Chia University, Taiwan

SESSION 6-SAM: INTEGRATED SECURITY
Chair: Dr. Gregory L. Vert, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Adaptive Security Metric for a Computer System
Gregory L. Vert and S. Baddepeli
University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Architectural Framework Design for Authentication Mechanism
in Mobile Adhoc Networks (MANETs)
Rajasekhar Yakkali* and Gregory L. Vert**
*Wireless Generation Inc., New York, USA
**University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: An Enhanced Pretty Good Privacy (EPGP) System with Mutual
Non-Repudiation
Gregory L. Vert** and Manaf Alfize*
*SYSCOMS College, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
**University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: User Interface Design for the Interactive Fingerprint Recognition
(INFIR) System
Sara Nasser, Sergiu Dascalu, Gregory L. Vert
University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Chromatic Encoded Visual Data Transfer
Arthur Reloj and Gregory L. Vert
University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: A Visual Environment for Characterization of State Changes
in Computer Systems
Gregory L. Vert, Sergiu Dascalu, Fred Harris, and S. Buntha
University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Secure Simultaneous Search of Distributed, Heterogeneous
Bioinformatics Databases
Gregory L. Vert and Nic Herndon
University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Role Based Access Control and the JXTA Peer-to-Peer Framework
Amit Mathur Amit*, Suneuy Kim**, and Mark Stamp**
*Symantec Corporation, Cupertino, California, USA
**San Jose State University, San Jose, California, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 11:20am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to SAM conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to GCA'06, ICOMP'06, SWWS'06, ICWN'06,
PSC'06, IPCV'06, EEE'06, DMIN'06, or IKE'06.

SESSION 7-SAM: NETWORK SECURITY + INTRUSION DETECTION + RELATED ISSUES
Chairs: Dr. Johnnes Arreymbi
University of East London, London, UK
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:20am - 02:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

11:20 - 11:40am: Firecrocodile: A Checker for Static Firewall Configurations
Norbert Lehmann***, Reinhard Schwarz**, Jorg Keller*
*Institut fur Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Germany
**Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering, Germany
***LG Parallelitat und VLSI, Germany

11:40 - 12:00pm: Firewall Rules Analysis
Thawatchai Chomsiri and Chotipat Pornavalai
Mahasarakham University, Mahasarakham, Thailand
King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand

12:00 - 12:20pm: Design and Implementation of a High-performance Active Network
Security System
Wen Ouyang, Kun-Ming Yu, and Wen-Ping Lee
Chung Hua University at HsinChu, Taiwan, ROC

12:20 - 12:40pm: Session Based Logging (SBL) for IP-Traceback in Network Forensics
Omer Demir, Ping Ji, and Jinwoo Kim
The City University of New York, USA

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Network Intrusion Detection System Data Mart
Richard A. Wasniowski
California State University, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Security in TCP/IP Over Wireless Network
Shamila Makki
Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA

SESSION 8-SAM: I: ENCRYPTION AND KEY MANAGEMENT
Chairs: Prof. Dr. Levent Ertaul* and Prof. Kevin Daimi**
*California State University, EastBay, USA
**University of Detroit Mercy, Detroit, Michigan, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 02:00pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

02:00 - 02:20pm: Cryptcoding - Encryption and Error-Correction Coding in
a Single Step
Danilo Gligoroski, Svein J. Knapskog, and Suzana Andova
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

02:20 - 02:40pm: Finding Minimum Optimal Path Securely Using Hommorphic Encryption
Schemes in Computer Networks
Levent Ertaul and Vaidehi
California State University, Hayward, California, USA

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-SAM (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

O. Mobile Agent Security
Levent Ertaul and Jayalalitha Panda
California State University, Hayward, California, USA
O. Secret Key Leakage Caused by Hamming-Weight Timing Analysis on
Modular Exponentiation
Mykola Karpinskyy* and Lesya Vasylkiv**
*University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland
**Ternopil State Economy University, Ukraine
O. Flexible Cryptographic Component Design for Secure Web Applications
Tae Ho Kim, Jong Jin Kim, Chang Hoon Kim, and Chun Pyo Hong
O. Modelling to Enhance GSM Network Security
Johnnes Arreymbi
University of East London, London, UK
O. Comparison of Two Sampling-Based Data Collection Mechanisms for
Intrusion Detection System
Kuo Zhao, Liang Hu, Meng Zhang, and Kexin Yang
Jilin University, P. R. China
O. Integrating the Generalized-Honeycomb-Torus for Sustainable Parking
Structures in the Globalizing Age
Li-Yen Hsu* and Hsun-Jung Cho**
*China Institute of Technology, Taiwan, ROC
**National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, ROC

SESSION 9-SAM: II: ENCRYPTION AND KEY MANAGEMENT
Chairs: Prof. Kevin Daimi
University of Detroit Mercy, Detroit, Michigan, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 04:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Pairing-Based Multi-Recipient Public Key Encryption
Li Lu and Lei Hu
Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P. R. China

03:40 - 04:00pm: Enhanced Group Key Computation Protocol
Sunghyuck Hong and Noe' Lopez-Benitez
Texas Tech University, USA

SESSION 10-SAM: POLICIES + GUIDELINES + SERVICE ORIENTED SYSTEMS + ATTACK DETECTION
Chairs: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 04:00pm - 05:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

04:00 - 04:20pm: Ensuring Dependability In Service Oriented Computing
Rune Gustavsson
Blekinge Institute of Technology (BTH), Sweden

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Framework for the User-Oriented Personal Information Protection
Kenichi Takahashi* and Sakurai Kouichi**
*Institute of Systems and Information Technologies/KYUSHU, Japan
**Kyushu University, Japan

04:40 - 05:00pm: A Semiformal Approach to the Security Problem of the Target of
Evaluation (TOE) Modeling
Andrzej Bialas
Institute of Control Systems, Poland

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

ICWN'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Wireless Networks

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
ICWN'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to ICWN
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06,
PSC06, and CIC'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of
ICWN; these have been scheduled so that ICWN attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 01:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICWN (Refreshments will be available)
June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of ICWN's schedule.

SESSION 1-ICWN: COMMUNICATION ALGORITHMS + PROTOCOLS
Chair: Dr. Namdar Mogharreban* and Sin Ming Loo**
*Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA
**Boise State University, Boise, Idaho, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 1:40 - 5:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

01:40 - 02:00pm: Predicting Access Point Utilization with Locator-at-CMU, a
Centralized 802.11 Wireless Location Service
Jeremy Shaffer and Daniel Siewiorek
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Using Notional Currencies for Wireless Network Resource Allocation
Timothy K. Buennemeyer, William J. Adams, Calvert L. Bowen III
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: The Election Protocol for Reconfigurable Distributed Systems
Sung-Hoon Bauk and Chang-Young Kim
Chungbuk National University, Chung-Buk, Korea

02:40 - 03:00pm: Low Complexity Implementation for the Quasi-Orthogonal Space-Time
Block Coded OFDM System
Jintao Wang, Jian Song*, Changyong Pan, Jun Wang, and Zhixing Yang
Tsinghua University, P. R. China

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm: Pipeline Decoding of New LDPC-HDPC Product Code for MIMO System
Yih-Fuh Wang* and Ko-Yin Li
Leader University, Tainan, Taiwan, ROC

03:40 - 4:00pm: Mobility Management Using Fuzzy-Logic Based 4-Group Quorum
System in MANET
Sun Jin Oh
Semyung University, Korea

04:00 - 04:20pm: Multi-path routing of real-time network streaming reinforced by
erasure resilient codes
Emin Gabrielyan
EPFL and Switzernet Sarl, Lausanne, Switzerland

04:20 - 04:40pm: A Hybrid Communication Protocol For Cellular Architecture Using
Energy-Efficient AODV
B. Gupta*, V. Gorrepati, and N. Mogharreban
Southern Illinois University, IL, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: FREE SLOT

05:00 - 05:20pm: FREE SLOT

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

8:20 - 10:20am: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICWN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged
to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
(in particular, schedules for PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06,
ICOMP'06, PSC06, and CIC'06).

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 2-ICWN: NOVEL APPLICATIONS
Chair: Dr. Jian Song* and Sin Ming Loo**
*Tsinghua University, P. R. China
**Boise State University, Boise, Idaho, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 11:40am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

10:40 - 11:00am: Wireless Video Sensor Network from a Team of Urban Search and
Rescue Robot
Jaewook Bae* and Richard M. Voyles
University of Minnesota, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Wide Area Wireless Networked Navigators
Norman Coleman, Ken Lam, George Papanapopoulos, Ketula Patel,
Ricky May, and Ching-Fang Lin
US Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center, USA
and American GNC Corporation, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: H.263 Video Transmission in Wireless Local Area Networks Using OPNET
Amir M. Abdulghani
Sultan Qaboos University Al-Khoudh 123, Oman

SESSION 3-ICWN: AD-HOC NETWORKS + ROUTING + MOBILE COMMUNICATION
Chairs: Dr. Victor A. Clincy, USA and
Dr. Jian Song, Tsinghua University, P. R. China
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 11:40am - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

11:40 - 12:00pm: Distributed Steiner Tree Algorithm and its Application in Ad Hoc
Wireless Networks
Rashid Bin Muhammad
Kent State University Kent, Ohio, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: Performance Evaluation of Location Management Protocols for
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Sumesh Philip, Joy Ghosh, Chunming Qiao, and Swapnil Khedekar
USA

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Location Management in Sparse Ad Hoc Networks
Sumesh Philip, Joy Ghosh, and Chumming Qiao
USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: PCIA: A Power Control Interference Avoidance Scheme for Ad Hoc Networks
Wei Kuang Lai and Chilin Li
National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

02:00 - 02:20pm: Quality of Service Backbone forwireless Ad Hoc Networks
Khaled M. Alzoubi* and Moussa S. Ayyash**
*Saint Xavier University, USA
**Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Power Controlled Routing in Wireless AD-HOC Networks for Higher
End-to-end Bandwidth
Yuya Numata and Hiroaki Higaki*
Tokyo Denki University, Japan

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICWN (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of ICWN's schedule.

03:20 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICWN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged
to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
(in particular, schedules for PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06,
ICOMP'06, PSC06, and CIC'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 4-ICWN: SENSOR NETWORKS + ROUTING AND PROTOCOLS
Chair: Sumesh J. Philip, Western Illinois University, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 8:20am - 9:40am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

08:20 - 08:40am: Message Transformation Services for Wireless Sensor Networks (MTS-WSN)
Brian Carter and Rammohan Ragade
University of Louisville, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: An Efficient Key Update Scheme For Wireless Sensor Networks
Kamini Prajapati and Jabulani Nyathi
Washington State University, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Routing Protocols for Sensor Networks
Chunkai Yin and Ali Orooji
University of Central Florida, Florida, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Broadcast Server Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks
Anil Gurijala and Prabir Das
Nortel, Richardson, Texas, USA

SESSION 5-ICWN: SECURITY AND QoS + RELATED ISSUES
Chair: Dr. Victor A. Clincy, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 9:40am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

09:40 - 10:00am: A Bidirectional Bluetooth Authentication Scheme Based on
Game-Theoretic Framework
Syrine Karoui**, Nabil El Kadhi*, Fouad Ben Abdelaziz***
*/***LARODEC, Institut Superieur de Gestion de Tunis, Tunis
**LERIA, Ecole Pour l'Informatique et les nouvelles TECHnologies, France
***American University of Beirut (AUB), Lebanon

10:00 - 10:20am: Multi-layer Call Admission Policy for Cellular Data Networks: A
CDMA2000 Case Study
Muhammad Adeel
Kohat University of Science & Technology, Kohat, Pakistan

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: Reinforcement Learning for Resource Allocation in Multiuser
OFDM Systems
Yenumula Reddy
USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Wireless Intrusion Detection Technologies to Determine Friend
or Foe
Victor Clincy and Padmaja Mudiraj
USA

SESSION 6-ICWN: AD-HOC NETWORKS + ROUTING + MOBILE COMMUNICATION
Chair: Dr. Victor A. Clincy, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 11:20am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

11:20 - 11:40am: Simple Channel Assignment Strategies for Multiple Channel
Ad Hoc Networks
Stephen W. Turner
The University of Michigan Flint, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Distributed Wireless Networks Based on Mobile Agents Paradigm
Mohammed Ketel
USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: 802.16, Next Generation Wireless
Victor Clincy and Ajay Sitaram
USA

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICWN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged
to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
(in particular, schedules for PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06,
ICOMP'06, PSC06, and CIC'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICWN (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of ICWN's schedule.

03:20 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICWN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged
to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
(in particular, schedules for PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06,
ICOMP'06, PSC06, and CIC'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 7-ICWN: SENSOR NETWORKS + ENERGY-AWARE ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 8:20am - 9:40am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

08:20 - 08:40am: Energy-Efficient Dissemination in Sensor Networks: Reactive
Event Flow Shaping
Damla Turgut, Onur Ozyer, Kien Hua, and Ladislau Boloni
University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: An Efficient Energy Aware Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor
Networks
Uk-Pyo Han**, Sang-Eon Park*, Young-Jun Chung**
**Kangwon National University, Chunchon, Korea
*California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: A Reduced Cover Approach to Energy Efficient Tracking using
Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohamed K. Watfa* and Sesh Commuri
University of Oklahoma, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Energy Efficient Session Key Establishment in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yi Cheng and Dharma P. Agrawal
University of Cincinnati, USA

SESSION 8-ICWN: PERFORMANCE STUDIES AND EVALUATION
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 9:40am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

09:40 - 10:00am: Co-Channel Interference Analysis of Point to Point
mm-Wave Radio Links
Xu Mingdong and Peter Nuechter
Dresden University of Technology, Dresden, Germany

10:00 - 10:20am: Modeling TCP Throughput over Wired/Wireless Heterogeneous Networks
for Receiver-Based ACK Splitting Mechanism
Masashi Nakata, Go Hasegawa, and Hirotaka Nakano
Osaka University, Japan

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: Performance of IEEE 802.16 Mesh Coordinated Distributed Scheduling
Under Realistic Non-Quasi-Interference Channel
Hua Zhu* and Kejie Lu
*San Diego Research Center, San Diego, California, USA
University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

11:00 - 11:20am: Capacity of VoIP over HSDPA with Frame Bundling
Yong-Seok Kim and YoungHeon Kim
Telecommunication Network Busincess, Samsung Electronics, Korea

SESSION 9-ICWN: RFID + CDMA
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:20am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

11:20 - 11:40am: Improving Location Services with Prediction
Jeremy Powell and Tracy Camp
Colorado School of Mines, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: An Efficient Scheme for Multiple Access in an RFID System
Wen-Tzu Chen and Guan-Hung Lin
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

12:00 - 12:20pm: Bin-Slotted Hybrid Search Algorithm for Multiple RFID Arbitration
Ji-Yoon Kim, Bong-Soo Kang, Jeong-Woo Jwa, and Doo-Yeong Yang
Cheju National University, Jeju, Korea

12:20 - 12:40pm: Reduction of Cochannel Interference on the Downlink of a
CDMA Cellular Architecture with Directional Antennas
M. A. Salam, E. S. Khosravi, and O. Kandara
Southern University, USA

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICWN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged
to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
(in particular, schedules for PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06,
ICOMP'06, PSC06, and CIC'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION D-ICWN (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of ICWN's schedule.

03:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed
here) that are of significant interest to ICWN conference
participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged
to also check the schedules for other joint conferences.
(in particular, schedules for PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06,
ICOMP'06, PSC06, and CIC'06).

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICWN
June 26 (Monday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
1:10 - 1:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICWN:

O. Performance Analysis of Vertical Blast Multiplexing with Selection
Transmit Diversity
Intae Hwang** and Mingoo Kang*
*Hanshin University, Kyounggi, Korea
**Chonnam University, Gwangju, Korea
O. A Probability-Based Method for Resources Advanced Reservation
in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Dandan Yu, Yanxiang He, and Guoqing Tu
Wuhan University, Wuhan, P. R. China
O. Fusion of Neural Network Positioning and Database Correlation
in Localizing a Mobile Terminal
Claude Mbusa Takenga, Chen Xi, and Kyandoghere Kyamakya
University of Hannover, Hannover, Germany
Alpen Adria University Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt, Austria
O. VLSI Design of Multiple Specifications Viterbi Decoder
Chun-Guan Kim, Hongmoon Wang, Dae Jin Bae, and Jong-Tae Kim
Sungkyunkwan University, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
O. A Survey on Topology Issues in Wireless Sensor Network
Mo Li and Baijian Yang
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P. R. China
Ball State University, USA
O. Improving the Safety and Efficiency for Rail Track Working Using
Intelligent Location Based Systems
N. J. Thomas, A. Olden, G. Taylor, and J. M. Ware
University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd, Wales, UK

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICWN
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICWN:

O. Remote Vehicle Diagnostic System Using Mobile Handsets
Doo-Hee Jung, Gu-Min Jeong, and Hyun-Sik Ahn
Korea Polytechnic University, Korea
O. Comprehensive Study of Routing Management in Wireless Sensor Networks-
Part-1
Vasu Jolly and Shahram Latifi
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
O. MAC Layer DoS Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Survey
Cakiroglu,M., Ozcerit,A.T., Ekiz,H., Cetin, O
Sakarya University, Turkey
O. Comprehensive Study of Routing Management in Wireless Sensor Networks-
Part-2
Vasu Jolly and Shahram Latifi
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
O. Study on Preventive Measures Against Wireless LAN Intrusions
DongHoon Shin
Korea Information Security Agency (KISA), Korea
Korea
O. GSM Security II
Basar Kasim** and Levent Ertaul*
**Havelsan Hava Elektronik Sanayi A.S., Turkey
*California State University, EastBay, USA

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICWN
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICWN:

O. Challenges in Outdoor and Indoor Optical Wireless Communications
Salahuddin Qazi
State University of New York Institute of Technology, USA
O. Power Conservation Approaches to the Border Coverage Problem in
Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohamed K. Watfa and Sesh Commuri
University of Oklahoma, USA
O. Routing in Fast-Moving Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Jung-Shian Li and Chuan-Kai Kao
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
O. Performance of Bluetooth Ad-Hoc Network with SAW-ARQ Scheme
Jae Sung Roh* and Sung Joon Cho**
*SEOIL College, Korea
**Hankuk Aviation University, Korea
O. A Power-Efficient Multicast Algorithm for Mobile Ad Hoc Network
Tianzhou Chen, Yi Lian*, Wei Hu
Zhejiang University, China

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION D-ICWN
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION D-ICWN:

O. Interference Prediction Using IMM Estimator in Broadband Wireless
Packet Networks
Young-Hun Jung, Sun-Mog Hong, Won-Yong Choi, and Seung-Min Song
Agency for Defense Development, Korea
Kyungpook National University, Korea
O. A Hierarchical Location Management Scheme in MANETs
Sun Jin Oh
Semyung University, Korea
O. A Next-Generation Transportation Information Network
Brian Zalk and Ali Orooji
University of Central Florida, Florida, USA
O. A New Data Embedding Method into Motion Pictures
Ozcerit,A.T., Cetin,O., Cakiroglu,M.
Sakarya University, Turkey
O. Ascent: Airliner Sensor and Cabin Environment Network
Sin Ming Loo, John Owens, Arlen Planting, Mike Martin, JingXia Wang,
Mike Logue, Matt Murdock, Dereck Ramussen
Boise State University, Boise, Idaho, USA
O. Multicast Routing Architecture in Ad-Hoc Network
Backhyun Kim, Taejune Hwang, Iksoo Kim, and Jintag Choi
University of Incheon, Incheon, Korea

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

CIC'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Communications in Computing

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
CIC'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to CIC
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06,
ICOMP'06, and PSC06, discuss topics that are within the scope of
CIC; these have been scheduled so that CIC attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CIC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, and PSC'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 1-CIC: NETWORKING
Chair: Dr. Ahmad M. Harb
Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 8:20am - 10:40am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

08:20 - 08:40am: On Fast Estimation of Network Bandwidth
Dulal C. Kar and Randy DeLeon
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: IP Queuing Analysis
Victor Clincy and Ajay Sitaram
USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Performance Studies of a Coding Scheme for a Slepian-Wolf
Source Network
Azizuddin Abdul Aziz* and John Kieffer**
*Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia
**University of Minnesota, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: The Impact of Clustering in Distributed Topology Control 1
Liang Zhao and Errol L. Lloyd
University of Delaware, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Towards the Integration of Reliability and Traffic Engineering
Andras Farago
USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Closed-Loop Congestion Control Protocol Design for Elastic
Traffic
Omar Ait-Hellal
Long Island University, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: Chaotic Systems Synchronization in Secure Communication Systems
Ahmad M. Harb* and Wajdi M. Ahmad**
*Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan
**University of Sharjah, Sharjah, UAE

10:40 - 11:00am: BREAK

11:00a - 05:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CIC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, and PSC'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 01:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CIC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, and PSC'06).

SESSION 2-CIC: DISTRIBUTED NETWORKING, APPLICATIONS AND SPACE SYSTEMS
Chair: Babak Firoozbakhsh
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 1:20pm - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

01:20 - 01:40pm: On-Line Algorithm for Server Selection of Video Streaming Over
P2P Networks
Hao Wang and Andras Farago
USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Using RT-CORBA Scheduling Service And Prioritized Network
Traffic to Achieve End-to-End Predictability
Tarek Guesmi, Salem Hasnaoui, and Houria Rezig
Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Tunis (ENIT), Tunisia

02:00 - 02:20pm: An Efficient Update Algorithm for Supporting Mobility in
Structured P2P Systems
Hu Wang, Boxuan Gu, and Zongming Fei
USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: IIOP Failover in Dynamic Clusters
Harold Carr and Ken Cavanaugh
Sun Microsystems, Inc.

02:40 - 06:00pm Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CIC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, and PSC'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 01:00p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CIC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, ICOMP'06, and PSC'06).

SESSION 3-CIC: WIRELESS AND MOBILE SYSTEMS
Chair: Dr. Hao Wang, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 1:00pm - 3:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

01:00 - 01:20pm: Location Tracking in IP-based Mobile Networks
Paramesh C. Upadhyay* and S. Tiwari**
*Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, India
**Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, India

01:20 - 01:40pm: A New Tree-Based Tag Anti-collision Protocol for RFID Systems
Sung Hyun Kim, Min Kyo Shin and PooGyeon Park*
Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea

01:40 - 02:00pm: A Data Replication Scheme based on Primary Copy for
Ensuring Data Consistency in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
Aekyung Moon*, Han Namgoong** and Hyun Kim***
Software Robot Research Team , ETRI, Korea

02:00 - 02:20pm: A Tone Dual-Channel DMAC Protocol in Location Unaware
Ad Hoc Networks
Eun-Ju Lee, Chang-Nam Kang, Do-Hyung Han, Doo-Yeong Yang*,
and Jeong-Woo Jwa
Cheju National University, Korea

02:20 - 02:40pm: MAC Layer Mitigation of Interference Between IEEE 802.11a and
Ultra Wideband (UWB) Systems
Babak Firoozbakhsh and Nikil Jayant
USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: A Performance Evaluation of Vertical Handoff Scheme
Between IEEE 802.16e and CDMA2000 Networks
SeongSoo Park*, Seokhoon Kim**, Jinsung Cho**, Intae Ryoo**,
Donghahk Lee*, Jaehwang Yu*, Jongtae Lim*, and Sehyun Oh*
*Mobile & Access Technology R&D Office, SK Telecom, Korea
**KyungHee University, Korea

03:00 - 03:40pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-CIC (Refreshments will be available)
June 29 (Thursday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of CIC's schedule.

SESSION 4-CIC: NETWORK PROTOCOLS AND ROUTING
Chair: Babak Firoozbakhsh* and Priyadarsi Nanda**
*Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
**University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 3:40pm - 4:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

03:40 - 04:00pm: RPC LSP Detection and Fuzzy Control Mechanisms in ATM
Based MPLS on BcN
Kim, Chulsoo, Park. Semyung, Kim and Taewan Lee Jung Tae
Inje University, Korea
Pusan national University, Korea

04:00 - 04:20pm: Improvement of PIM-SSM Protocol and Multicast Forwarding
Table in Core Router
Zhao Li, Ke Xu, HaiYang Wang, DongCao Ma and Jianping Wu
Tsinghua University, P. R. China

04:20 - 04:40pm: Policy Based QoS Support Using BGP Routing
Priyadarsi Nanda and Andrew James Simmonds
University of Technology, Australia

04:40 - 05:00pm: FREE SLOT

05:00 - 05:20pm: FREE SLOT

05:20 - 05:40pm: FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-CIC
June 29 (Thursday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
3:00 - 3:40pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-CIC:

O. Communication Model Analysis for Rapid Application Developing
Yingbo Wang and Peter J. Clarke
FLorida International University, Florida, USA
O. The Critical's Path of Communication Model Analysis for a Performant
Implementations of High-Speed Interfaces over Myrinet Interconnect
Ouissem Ben Fredj and Eric Renault
GET / INT, Evry, France
O. Performance Analysis of Punctured Turbo Code Under An AWGN Channel
Ya-Fen Chen and Cheng-Ying Yang
Chaoyang University of Technology, Taichung, Taiwan, R.O.C.
O. Tree based Conference Key Establishment Cost Analysis and
Minimization in Heterogeneous Networks
Zhan Liu and Mi Lu
Texas A & M University, USA
O. Non Blocking OVSF Codes Influence The Performance Of WCDMA System
Shailendra Mishra and Nipur
Dehradun Institute of Technology, Dehradun, India
Gurukul Kangdi University, India
O. Design and Implementation of Desktop Video Conference System Based on
Client-Server and P2P
Hyen Ki Kim
Andong National University, Korea
O. Enabling Video Conferencing Between VIC and NetMeeting
Yuan Ji, Hu Wang and Zongming Fei
University of Kentucky, USA
O. A Comment on the Throughput of Non-Persistent CSMA
Maher Hashem Heal
Abu Dhabi University, UAE
O. Design and Implement of Sd-anycast Routing Protocol
Zheng Hong-Yuan,Xie Qiang,Chen Wen-Liang,Chen Jun
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

ESA'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Embedded Systems & Applications

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
ESA'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to ESA
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in CDES'06, PSC'06, ICOMP'06,
FECS'06, ERSA'06, and PDPTA'06, discuss topics that are within
the scope of ESA; these have been scheduled so that ESA
attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 02:00pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

02:00 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ESA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to CDES'06, PSC'06, ICOMP'06, FECS'06,
ERSA'06, or PDPTA'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

06:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 02:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ESA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to CDES'06, PSC'06, ICOMP'06, FECS'06,
ERSA'06, or PDPTA'06.)

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-ESA (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

O. In-House Built Bipedal Walking Robot
K. S. Sim, Y. K. Lum, and C. P. Tso
Multimedia University, Melaka, Malaysia
O. Model Based Software Development Process for Production
Applications
Chandrashekar MS**, Susan Dong*, and Alwandi Naveen**
*Delphi Electronics and Safety, Shanhai, P. R. China
**Delphi Electronics and Safety, Bangalore, India
O. A Retargetable Compiler of Vliw Asip for Media Signal
Processing
Zhou Zhixiong, Yang Xu, He Hu and Sun Yihe
Tsinghua University, P. R. China
O. Performance Analysis of Embedded Applications on a
Pentium-4 Based Machine
Pradeep S. Nair, Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Eugene B. John,
and Fred W. Hudson
The University of Texas, San Antonio, Texas, USA
O. Delay-Reduced Combinational Logic Synthesis Using Multiplexers
Rekha K. James, Shahana T. K, K. Poulose, Jacob Sreela Sasi
Cochin University of Science and Technology, USA
Gannon University, USA
O. CHIP OS: NEW Architecture for NEXT Generation Embedded System
Tianzhou Chen, Yi Lian, Wei Hu
Zhejiang University, P. R. China
O. An Efficient Design of High Speed Network Security Platform
using Network Processor
Yong-Sung Jeon, Sang-Woo Lee, and Ki-Young Kim
Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institude, Korea
O. Layered Architecture Revised
Asher Sterkin
NDS Technologies, Israel Ltd., Israel
O. A Real-time Face Recognition Board Using TMS320c 6414
Jeon DongHoon, Son SoonOh, and Kim YoungMoon
Firstec Co., Ltd, Korea

SESSION 1-ESA: SOFTWARE TOOLS FOR EMBEDDED SYSTEMS + LANGUAGES + MIDDLEWARE SOFTWARE
Chair: Aniruddha Desai
Victoria University, Australia
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 3:40pm - 5:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

03:40 - 04:00pm: FEMPI: A Lightweight Fault-tolerant MPI for Embedded Cluster
Systems
Rajagopal Subramaniyan, Vikas Aggarwal, Adam Jacobs, and
Alan D. George
University of Florida, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: The Satellite Data Model
Kenneth Sundberg, Scott Cannon, Don Fronterhouse, Todd Hospodarsky
Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Utah State University, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Towards a CLI Assembly Format for Embedded Systems
Bernhard Rabe
University of Potsdam, Germany

04:40 - 05:00pm: Java Flowpaths: Efficiently Generating Circuits for
Embedded Systems from Java
Darrin Hannaa, Michael DuChenea, Girma Tewoldeb, Jay Sattlera
Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan, USA
Kettering University, Flint, Michigan, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Static Program Partitioning for Embedded Processors
Bageshri (Sathe) Karkare and Uday Khedker
IIT Bombay, India

SESSION 2-ESA: NOVEL EMBBEDED ARCHITECTURES
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 5:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

05:20 - 05:40pm: Embedded Processor Based Built-in Self-test and Diagnosis
of Logic and Memory Resources in FPGAs
Daniel Milton, Sachin Dhingra, and Charles Stroud
Auburn University, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Field-Programmable Gate Array in Miniature Ion Mobility
Spectrometer Sensor System
S. M. Loo, Jon Cole, Robert Youngberg, Jake Baker,
and Molly Gribb
Boise State University, Boise, Idaho, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 01:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ESA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to CDES'06, PSC'06, ICOMP'06, FECS'06,
ERSA'06, or PDPTA'06.)

SESSION 3-ESA: POWER EFFICIENCY AND RELATED ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 1:20pm - 2:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Fast Run-time Power Monitoring Methodology for Soc
Embedded Systems
Kuei-Chung Chang, Jih-Sheng Shen, Tien-Fu Chen
National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi Taiwan, R.O.C.

01:40 - 02:00pm: Measurement-Based Analysis of Power Consumption Patterns
for Portable Multimedia Players
Young Jin Namy, Eun-Joo Yang, Jong-Yeol Lee, and Dae-Wha Seo
Daegu University, Kyungbuk, Republic of Korea
Embedded Software Cooperative Research Institute, Korea

02:00 - 02:20pm: Saving Register-file Leakage Power by Monitoring
Instruction Sequence in ROB
Wann-Yun Shieh and Hsin-Dar Chen
Chang Gung University, Taiwan

02:20 - 02:40pm: Energy Optimization for Application-Specific NOC by
Multi-Mode Switches
Kuei-Chung Chang
National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi Taiwan, R.O.C.

02:40 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ESA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to CDES'06, PSC'06, ICOMP'06, FECS'06,
ERSA'06, or PDPTA'06.)

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 4-ESA: REAL-TIME SYSTEMS + APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 8:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

08:20 - 08:40am: Integrate an Analysis Tool for Large-scale Embedded
Real-time Software into a Vehicle Control Platform
Development Tool Chain
Xiaofeng Yin, Daniel L. Kiskis, Daniel Mihalik, and
Kang G. Shin
University of Michigan, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Piezoelectric-Based Vibration Control in Composite
Structures
J. L. Cao, Sabu John, and T. Molyneaux
RMIT University, VIC, Australia

09:00 - 09:20am: Towards Efficient Development of Embedded Real-Time
Systems, the Component Based Approach
Jukka Maki-Turja, Mikael Nolin, and Kaj Hanninen
Malardalen Research and Technology Centre, Sweden

09:20 - 09:40am: Adaptive Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Real-time Systems
Kiyofumi Tanaka and Akira Imai
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

09:40 - 10:00am: Generalized Deterministic Task Scheduling Algorithm for
Embedded Real-Time Operating Systems
Myoung-Jo Jung, Mun-Haeong Cho, Yong-Hee Kim, and Cheol-Hoon Lee
Chungnam National University, Korea

10:00 - 10:20am: FREE SLOT

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 5-ESA: RELIABILITY + FAULT TOLERANCE + DETECTION ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 10:40am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

10:40 - 11:00am: Reliable Management Services for COTS-based Space Systems
and Applications
Ian Troxel, Eric Grobelny, Grzegorz Cieslewski, John Curreri,
Mike Fischer, and Alan D. George
University of Florida, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: An Architecture for Fail-Silent Operation of FPGAs and
Configurable SoCs
Lee W. Lerner and Charles E. Stroud
Auburn University, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: FREE SLOT

11:40a - 05:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to ESA conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to CDES'06, ICOMP'06, or PDPTA'06.)

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

PSC'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Pervasive Systems and Computing

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
PSC'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to PSC
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in CIC'06, ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06,
SAM'06, and ICOMP'06, discuss topics that are within the scope of
PSC; these have been scheduled so that PSC attendees can also
participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:10pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

01:10 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
CIC'06, ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, and ICOMP'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 003:00p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
CIC'06, ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, and ICOMP'06).

SESSION 1-PSC: MOBILE ACCESS + MOBILE DEVICES + MOBILITY MANAGEMENT
Chair: Prof. Bahram Shafai
Northeastern University, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 03:00pm - 05:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

03:00 - 03:20pm: Mobile Access to Web Systems Using a Multi-Device Interface
Design Approach
Rodrigo de Oliveira and Helosa Vieira da Rocha
UNICAMP - Campinas State University, Brazil

03:20 - 03:40pm: Towards an Energy-Aware Network Activation Strategy for Multi-Homed
Mobile Devices
Mortaza S. Bargh and A. Peddemors
Telematica Instituut, The Netherlands

03:40 - 04:00pm: An Experimental Hardware Extension Platform for Mobile Devices in
Smart Spaces
Marios Michalakis*, Dimitris N. Kalofonos**, Bahram Shafai***
*/***Northeastern University, USA
**Nokia Research Center Cambridge, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: The Anatomy of a Universal Domotics Integrator for Globally
Interconnected Devices
Driart Elshani
Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

04:20 - 04:40pm: An Octree and a Graph Based Approach to Aid Location-Aware
Navigation Services
Srihari Narasimhan*, Ralf-Peter Mundani**, Hans-Joachim Bungartz***
*Universitat Stuttgart, Germany
**/***Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany

04:40 - 05:00pm: A Policy-Based Location Identification Architecture for
Pervasive Systems
Sherif G. Aly
The American University in Cairo, Cairo, Egypt

SESSION 2-PSC: SENSOR NETWORKS + ADD HOC NETWORKS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 05:00pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

05:00 - 05:20pm: M2MI Service Discovery Middleware Framework
Hans-Peter Bischof and Joel Varela Donado
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Distributed Pairwise Key Establishment in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yi Cheng and Dharma P. Agrawal
University of Cincinnati, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: An Energy Efficient Data Query Protocol for Wireless Sensor
Network Applications
Zhanyang Zhang
City University of New York, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 02:40p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
CIC'06, ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, and ICOMP'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-PSC (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)
List of papers appears at the end of PSC's schedule.

SESSION 3-PSC: ALGORITHMS AND TOOLS
Chair: Dr. Sherif G. Aly, The American University in Cairo, Egypt
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 05:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Ubiquitous Security; Privacy versus Protection
Timothy K. Buennemeyer, Randolph C. Marchany, Joseph G. Tront
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Modelling application handovers for thin-client mobility
P. Simoens, L. Deboosere, D. De Winter, F. De Turck, B. Dhoedt
and P. Demeester
Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC, Belgium

04:00 - 04:20pm: Design and Implementation of SONICA (service Oriented Network
Interoperability for Component Adaptation) for Multimedia
Pervasive Network
Hiroshi Hayakawa, Takahiro Koita, Kenya Sato
Doshisha University, Japan

04:20 - 04:40pm: Real-time Speaker Verification with a Microphone Array
Gang Mei*, Roger Xu**, Debang Lao**, Chiman Kwan**, and Vincent
Stanford***
*/**Intelligent Automation, Inc.
***National Institute of Standards and Technology

04:40 - 05:00pm: An Access Control Framework for Pervasive Computing Environments
Sarah Javanmardi, Hadi Hemmati, and Rasool Jalili
Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

05:00 - 05:20pm: Multi-Agent Autonomic Architectures for Quality Control Systems
Gilda Pour
San Jose State University, California, USA

SESSION 4-PSC: CONTEXT-AWARE AND RELATED ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 05:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 6)

05:20 - 05:40pm: The Design and Implementation of a Context-aware Group Communication
System
Chichang Jou* and Wei-Jiun Wang
Tamkang University, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm: A Context-aware Handoff Management for Seamless Connectivity in
Ubiquitous Computing Environment
Tae-Hoon Kang*, Yong-Seok Kim, and Shin-Dug Kim
Yonsei University, Rep. of Korea

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 05:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to PSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for
CIC'06, ICWN'06, PDPTA'06, GCA'06, SAM'06, and ICOMP'06).

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-PSC
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
02:40 - 03:20pm

(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-PSC:

O. Sensor Network Lab Exercises Using TinyOS and MicaZ Motes
Chris Allick, John Charnas, Alex Hickman, Jens Mache, and Damon Tyman
Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon, USA
O. A Real Time Scheduling Algorithm for Embedded Systems
Byoungchul Ahn and Ji-Hun Kim
Yeungnam University, Korea
O. A Chat-bot based Multimodal Virtual Guide for Cultural Heritage Tours
Agnese Augello, Antonella Santangelo, Antonio Gentile, Giovanni Pilato,
Salvatore Gaglio
Italian National Research Council, Italy
University of Palermo, Italy
O. Design of an Open Context-aware Platform enabling Desk Sharing
Office Services
Matthias Strobbe, Gregory De Jans, Jan Hollez, Nico Goeminne,
Bart Dhoedt, Filip De Turck, Piet Demeester, Thierry Pollet, Nico Janssens
Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC, Belgium

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

CSC'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Scientific Computing

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
CSC'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to CSC
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in PDPTA'06, GCA'06, IPCV'06,
FECS'06, FCS'06, and BIOCOMP'06, discuss topics that are within
the scope of CSC; these have been scheduled so that CSC
attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:40pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:40 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06, IPCV'06, FECS'06,
FCS'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:00 - 10:20am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06, IPCV'06, FECS'06,
FCS'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 1-CSC: MODELLING AND SIMULATION
Chair: Dr. Houssain Kettani
Jackson State University, Mississippi, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

10:40 - 11:00am: Stochastic Programming via Importance Sampling
Takayuki Shiina
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Tokyo, Japan

11:00 - 11:20am: Simulations of Roll Waves Flows in Environmental Settings
J. P. Pascal
Ryerson University, Ontario, Canada

11:20 - 11:40am: Simulation for Helium Atom Scattering from Stepped Surfaces
Alauddin Ahmed, Mohammed Anwer, Ahmed Ryadh Hasan, and Durdana Islam
Independent University, Bangladesh

11:40 - 12:00pm: Lyapunov Exponents and Information Dimension of Nonlinear Railway
Wheelsets Incorporating Randomness
M. L. Liu and J. Yu
Lakehead University, Ontario, Canada

12:00 - 12:20pm: A Mathematical Programming Model For a Timetabling Problem
Gunawan Aldy, Kien Ming Ng, and Kim Leng Poh
National University of Singapore, Singapore

12:20 - 12:40pm: Contributions to the Theory of the Non-Central X^2 Distribution
Houssain Kettani
Jackson State University, Mississippi, USA

12:40 - 01:40pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:40 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06, IPCV'06, FECS'06,
FCS'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-CSC (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of CSC's schedule.

SESSION 2-CSC: COMPUTATIONAL MODELS AND ALGORITHMS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 3:20pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room A)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Computing the Drift of Mutant Genes
Olmos-Gomez Miguel A., Arriaga-Gutierrez Ma Merced, and
Manoranjan Valipuram S.
Washington State University, Pullman, Washington, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Computational Algorithm for Higher Order Legendre Polynomial and
Gaussian Quadrature Method
Asif M. Mughal, Xiu Ye and Kamran Iqbal
University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Design of a Parallel Spectral Channel Flow Solver for
Large-Scale Simulations
Junwoo Lim
Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, PA, USA
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Matrix Distributed Processing and Applicaitons
Massimo Di Pierro
DePaul University, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Computation of Turbulent Flow Through Parallel Plates with Streamwise
Periodic Ribs by a Method with Self-Adjusted Relaxation Factor
Wen-Bin Tsai
Far East College, Taiwan

05:00 - 05:20pm: Parallel Computations Reveal Hidden Errors of Commonly Used Random
Number Generators
Ai Kuramoto, Hyo Ashihara, Isaku Wada, Makoto Matsumoto, and
Masato Kiyama
Kumamoto University, Kumamoto, Japan
Hiroshima University, Japan

05:20 - 05:40pm: Developing Efficient Option Pricing Algorithms by Combinatorial
Techniques
Tian-Shyr Dai*, Yuh-Dauh Lyuu**, and Li-Min Liu***
*National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
**National Taiwan University, Taiwan
***Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm: A Hybrid Number Representation Scheme Based on Symmetric
Level-Index Arithmetic
Xunyang Shen and Peter R. Turner
Clarkson University, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 11:40am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, GCA'06, IPCV'06, FECS'06,
FCS'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

11:40a - 12:40p: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 3-CSC: ENGINEERING PROBLEMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 12:40pm - 03:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

12:40 - 01:00pm: Hypervelocity Impact Protection by a Nominal Two-Plate Aluminum
Spacecraft Shield against Milli- and Centimeter-Sized Space Debris
Jack K. Horner
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), New Mexico, USA

01:00 - 01:20pm: Irregular Solutions of an Ill-Posed Problem
Peter Linz* and Richard Wang**
*University of California at Davis, Davis, California, USA
**Clearsight Systems Inc., USA

01:20 - 01:40pm: Statistical Analysis of Linear Random Differential Equation
Seifedine Kadry
IFMA, LaMI Laboratory, France

01:40 - 02:00pm: Rapid Evaluation of Macromodel Response with the FDTD Method
Dmitry A. Gorodetsky and Philip A. Wilsey
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Sequential and Parallel Algorithms for the Inverse Toeplitz Singular
Value Problem
Pedro Alonso, Georgina Flores-Becerra, and Antonio M. Vidal
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

02:20 - 02:40pm: Analysis of the Computer-Mathematics Research System - ELIMINO
Iyad A. Ajwa
Ashland University, Ashland, Ohio, USA

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION B-CSC (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)
List of papers appears at the end of CSC's schedule.

SESSION 3-CSC: (Continued) ENGINEERING PROBLEMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 12:40pm - 03:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Minimal Enclosing Circle and Two and Three Point Partition
of a Plane
Felix Friedman
East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg, PA, USA

SESSION 4-CSC: COMPUTATIONAL METHODS
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 5:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Parallel Load Balancing Heuristics for Radiative Heat Transfer
Calculations
Kamal Viswanath, Ivana Veljkovic, and Paul E. Plassmann
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
Pennsylvania State University, PA, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Symmetric Positive Definite Based Preconditioners For Discrete
Convection-diffusion Problems
M. S. Sunhaloo* and M. Bhuruthy**
*University of Technology La Tour Koenig, Pointe-aux-Sables, Mauritius
**University of Mauritius, Reduit, Mauritius

04:20 - 04:40pm: B-Splines for Genomic Signatures
Filomena de Santis and Gennaro Iaccarino
University of Salerno, Italy

04:40 - 05:00pm: WENO Schemes for Cylindrical and Spherical Geometry
Shengtai Li
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA

SESSION 5-CSC: ENGINEERING PROBLEMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 5:00pm - 6:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room G)

05:00 - 05:20pm: Applying Sparse Matrix Solvers To a Glacial Ice Sheet Model
Rodney Jacobs, James Fastook, and Aitbala Sargent
University of Maine, Maine, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Normal Mode Analysis of the Chesapeake Bay Using COMSOL
Multiphysics
Kevin McIlhany, Grant Gillary, and Reza Malek-Madani
United States Naval Academy, USA
Oxford University Computing Laboratory, UK

05:40 - 06:00pm: A Method For Investigating Alpha Band Phase Synchronization In
The Cortex During A Fatiguing Muscle Contraction Using EEG
Devin Bosanquet and Lester John
University of Cape Town, South Africa

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 05:20p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to CSC conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Today, you are encouraged to participate in sessions belonging
to PDPTA'06, GCA'06, IPCV'06, FECS'06, FCS'06, or BIOCOMP'06.

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION A-CSC
June 27 (Tuesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION A-CSC:

O. Two Satisfactory Methods of Multi-Objective Location-Routing Problem (MLRP)
Qian Zhang
HuaQiao University, FuJian, P. R. China
O. A Middleware System for Virtual Numerical Wind Tunnel System
Joobum Kim, June H. Lee, Sang Boem Lim, and Nam Gyu Kim
Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI), Korea
O. Some Bifurcation Problems of Hamiltonian Systems in Applications
Mingyou Huang, Chengchun Gong, and Songtao Li
Jilin University, Changchun, P. R. China
O. Statistical Characteristics of the Angular Spectrum of Scattered
Electromagnetic Waves in Turbulent Collisional Anisotropic
Magnetized Plasma
G. V. Jandieri, V. G. Jandieri, N. Kh. Gomidze, and Sh. V. Dekanosidze
Georgian Technical University, Rbilisi, Georgia
O. Optimal Automatic Control Solution to Nonanticipating Operator
Dynamical Systems
Reza Ahangar and Ebrahim Salehi
Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina, Kansas, USA
University of Nevada Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
O. Application of a Newly Designed Super Element to Modal Analysis
of Hollow Cylinders
M. T. Ahmadian and M. Bonakdar
Sharif University, Tehran, Iran
O. Time Marching Kernel Approximation PDE Solutions for Meshfree
Computational Fluid Dynamics
A. Garza and Nelson Butuk
Prairie View A & M University, Prairie View, Texas, USA
O. Using Chemical Engineering Fortran Code to Develop a PC-Based
Simulator for Accelerator-Driven Subcritical Systems (ADSS)
Roger A. Rydin and Patrick G. Sullivan
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
O. Numerical Simulation on Electro-Osmotic-Flow in Microchannel
Jiang Hongyuan, Yang Hukun, and Jiang Tao
Harbin Institute of Technology, P. R. China
O. A New Migration Model For Distributed Genetic Algorithms
Taisir Eldos
Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan

===================================================================

DISCUSSION SESSION B-CSC
June 28 (Wednesday), 2006
RRR/SRP/PST Papers
2:40 - 3:20pm
(LOCATION: Hallways/Lobby - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

LIST OF PAPERS IN DISCUSSION SESSION B-CSC:

O. An Algorithm to Solve a Linear Program
Rajan Alex
WTAMU, Canyon, Texas, USA
O. Design A Computer Algebra Algorithm For Analytic Solution And
Charge Transport Inside A Cylindrical Plasma
Rodrigo Gomez Alvis* and Juan Ospina G.
EAFIT University, Colombia
O. A Best Nonlinear Quadrature for the Sobolev Class KWr[a,b]
Wang Xinghua* and Yang Shijun**
*Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, P. R. China
**Hangzhou Normal College, Hangzhou , P. R. China
O. Ordered Enumerative Method
Felix Friedman
East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg, PA, USA
O. On the Number of Minimal Addition Chains
Hatem M. Bahig
Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt
O. Analytical Solution of Problems in Heat Transfer for Pyramidal
Spines Using Computer Algebra
Juan Felipe Paschke Castano* and Juan Ospina G.
EAFIT University, Colombia
O. Approximate Analytic Solution of a Problem of Diffusion, Using
Intelligent CAS
Luz Maria Martinez and Juan Ospina G
EAFIT University, Colombia
O. Biorthogonal Sampling Functions Associated With Meyer Type Wavelets
Xiaoping Shen
Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, USA
O. On a System of Algebraic Equations Sum of Equal Powers
Wang Xinghua* and Yang Shijun**
*Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, P. R. China
**Hangzhou Normal College, Hangzhou, P. R. China

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

FECS'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Frontiers in Education: Computer Science &
Computer Engineering

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
FECS'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to FECS
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in FCS'06, EEE'06, CIC'06, PDPTA'06,
SERP'06, PLC'06, CDES'06, CGVR'06, and MSV'06, discuss topics
that are within the scope of FECS; these have been scheduled so
that FECS attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm: Lunch (On Your Own)

SESSION 1-FECS: MOTIVATION TECHNIQUES + RESEARCH ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Computer Games Development Courses: A Means of Attracting
Students into Computing
Andrew Ware
University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd, Wales, UK

01:40 - 02:00pm: On Summer Schools, Building Student Teams and Linking
Undergraduate Education to Research
K. A. Hawick, H. A. James, C. J. James and C. L. James
Massey University, Albany, New Zealand

02:00 - 02:20pm: Improving Student Motivation in a Computing Course for
Non-Majors
Stan Kurkovsky
Central Connecticut State University, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: A Student Research Symposium at Texas Christian University -
How it has Benefited the Computer Science Department
James Comer*, Tom Nute*, Billy Farmer*, Robert Roggio**
*Texas Christian University, USA
**University of North Florida, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Infusing Parts-Whole Relationship Critical Thinking Skill
into Basic Computer Science Education
Muhammad Shafique and M. R. K. Krishna Rao
King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

SESSION 2-FECS: TOOLS, TECHNIQUES AND EVALUATION
Chair: Dr. Victor A. Clincy, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

03:20 - 03:40pm: M-Commerce, Emergent Platform For Training and Educating
Victor Clincy and Garima Sogarwal

03:40 - 04:00pm: Computer Aided Grading with Agar
Titus Winters and Tom Payne

04:00 - 04:20pm: Evolving Mathematical Functions with Genetic Algorithms - A
Team Project on Artificial Intelligence
Zhiguang Xu, Chris Neasbitt, Jared Summers, and Bill Conkling

04:20 - 04:40pm: Visual Objects Based Introduction to Programming Concepts
in the Context of Engineering Education
Roman Tankelevich and Graeme Fairweathe

04:40 - 05:00pm: Lessons Learned From Different Types of Projects in
Software Engineering
Jennifer Polack

05:00 - 05:20pm: Global Opportunities for Service Learning in Computer Science
Michael Losavio and David King

05:20 - 05:40pm: Cyberlaw in the Computer-Science Curriculum
Gene Bailey and Ruth Knight Bailey
East Tennessee State University, Tennessee, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: A Hierarchy Model of Assessment for Curriculum Improvement
Roberta Marsha Klibaner, Zhanyang Zhang, and Emile Chungtien Chi

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 10:20am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FECS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to FCS'06, EEE'06, CIC'06, PDPTA'06,
SERP'06, PLC'06, CDES'06, CGVR'06, or MSV'06.

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 3-FECS: TOOLS
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

10:40 - 11:00am: A Lightweight Program Similarity Detection Model using XML and
Levenshtein Distance
Seo-Young Noh*, Sangwoo Kim**, and Cheonyoung Jung***
*Iowa State University, USA
**Carnegie Mellon University, USA
***Hyechon College, Daejoen, Korea

11:00 - 11:20am: An Automated Template Based Interactive Multimedia Solution for
Handheld Devices in the Educational Field or Other Domains
Oszkar Nagy and Allen Long
London South Bank University and Eurotalk Ltd., UK
London South Bank University, UK

11:20 - 11:40am: PolyBot Board: a Controller Board for Robotics Applications
and Education
John S. Seng
California Polytechnic State University, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: A Software System for Secure Computer Aided Exams
Erden Basar and Bulent Genc
Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey

12:00 - 12:20pm: Usability Test of an Interface for Human Comfort Learning Tool
C. P. Leao and S. F. C. F. Teixeira
University of Minho, Portugal

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 4-FECS: STUDIES + GENDER ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

01:20 - 01:40pm: The Use of C# as a First Programming Language
William Bishop and George Freeman
University of Waterloo, Canada

01:40 - 02:00pm: Student Response Systems and Gender: An Evaluation of Its
Success
Laurie J. Patterson
University of North Carolina Wilmington, Wilmington, NC, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: The Boy Crisis and the Technology Gender Gap: Laying
a Framework for Success
Cynthia Y. Lester
Tuskegee University, Alabama, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Improved PHD Performance Through Improved Organizational
Structure and Processes
Ann Goldwater and Tom Hintz
University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

02:40 - 03:00pm: Individual's Evaluation in Courses With Team Projects
Hassan Pournaghshband* and Shahriar Movafaghi**
*Southern Polytechnic State University, Georgia, USA
**Southern New Hampshire University, USA

03:00 - 05:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FECS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to FCS'06, EEE'06, CIC'06, PDPTA'06,
SERP'06, PLC'06, CDES'06, CGVR'06, or MSV'06.

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 10:20am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FECS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to FCS'06, EEE'06, CIC'06, PDPTA'06,
SERP'06, PLC'06, CDES'06, CGVR'06, or MSV'06.

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 5-FECS: NEW COURSES AND/OR MODIFICATIONS TO EXISTING ONES + RELATED ISSUES
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

10:40 - 11:00am: Infusing Critical Thinking Skill Compare and Contrast into
Content of Data Structures Course
M. R. K. Krishna Rao, M. Shafique, K. Faisal, and A. Bagais
King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

11:00 - 11:20am: Finding Reasons and Conclusion in a Basic Computer
Science Course
Kanaan A. Faisal, Ahmed H. Bagais, and M. R. K. Krishna Rao
King Fahd University for Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia

11:20 - 11:40am: Security and Privacy in the Internet Era: Bringing Real
World to Classroom
Gilda Pour
San Jose State University, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: An Incremental, Spiral, Topic-Driven Approach - Designing
Labs and Projects for a Web Technology Course
Jigang Liu* and Kai Qian**
*Metropolitan State University, USA
**Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

12:00 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 6-FECS: I: TOOLS, TECHNIQUES AND EVALUATION
Chair: Dr. Victor A. Clincy, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 02:40pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

01:00 - 01:20pm: Student Projects in Computer Networking: Simulation
versus Writing Code
Leann Christianson and Kevin Brown

01:20 - 01:40pm: Why and How to Teach Game Programming
Chong-Wei Xu

01:40 - 02:00pm: Evaluating Performance Features with 3D Item Types for
use with Computer-Based Tests in Education
Lin Irene Cheng, Anup Basu, and Mark Gierl

02:00 - 02:20pm: Tech Camp 101 Assessment
Agata Dean

02:20 - 02:40pm: An Assessment Methodology and Process for Standardized
Disciplines
David Workman and Lisa Chuck

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-FECS (Refreshments will be available)
June 28 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 1-5)

O. Assessing Program Outcomes
Ali Farahani
National University, California, USA
O. A Computer-assisted Evaluation System for On-line
Testing of English-Chinese Translation
Yan Tian, Jian-yong Duan, and Ru-zhan Lu
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P. R. China
O. CFD Graphical Interface in Matlab
T. M. Pinho and S. F. C. F. Teixeira
University of Minho, Portugal
O. Nine Ways to Find a Solution
Zeeshan-ul-hassan Usmani
Florida Institute of Technology, USA
O. Teaching Design Patterns
Asher Sterkin
NDS Technologies, Israel Ltd., Jerusalem, Israel
O. Pair Programming: Not for Everyone?
Jacob Somervell
University of Virginia's College at Wise, Virginia, USA
O. Integrating iPOD/PDA-Content in a CS Program with Integrated
Distance Technology
Kenneth Hoganson
Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia, USA
O. Continuous Improvement of the Computer Science Undergraduate
Program at CSULA
Russ Abbott, Vladimir Akis, Valentino Crespi, Huiping Guo,
Jiang Guo, Eun-Young Kang, Raj Pamula, Behzad Parviz, and
Chengyu Sun
California State University, Los Angeles, California, USA
O. Freeware-Based Development Projects As a Learning Framework
for Upper-Division Database Course
Son Pham and Rick Covington
California State University Northridge, California, USA

SESSION 7-FECS: II: TOOLS, TECHNIQUES AND EVALUATION
Chair: Dr. Victor A. Clincy, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 05:00pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

03:20 - 03:40pm: A Programming Languages Course at Web Speed
Art Gittleman

03:40 - 04:00pm: Providing Application Services for Small Businesses
Carol Lushbough

04:00 - 04:20pm: Future Technological Approaches to Distance Learning
Victor Clincy and Garima Sogarwal

04:20 - 04:40pm: Capstone Research Projects: Examples and Case Studies
Kathy Winters, Joseph Kizza, and Li Yang

04:40 - 05:00pm: Integration of a Community-Based WWW Filter as a Capstone
Research Experience for Undergraduate Computer Science Students
Jason Snyder and Peter DePasquale

SESSION 8-FECS: INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNIQUES + DISTANCE LEARNING
Chair: TBA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday); 05:00pm - 06:20pm
(LOCATION: Conference Room C)

05:00 - 05:20pm: Multi-paradigm Approach for Teaching Programming
Laxmi P. Gewali and John T. Minor
University of Nevada, Las Vegas USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Integral Learning Pedagogical Technique and Distance
Learning Applied in Laboratory Classes for Electrical and
Computing Engineering Schools
Paulo A. Garcia* and Sidnei C. Martini**
*Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil
**Escola Politecnica da Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil

05:40 - 06:00pm: Software Quality Through Requirement And Design
Massood Towhidnejad
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA

06:00 - 06:20pm: Watch Mr. Software
Christopher A. Bohn
Air Force Institute of Technology, USA

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

6:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FECS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to FCS'06, EEE'06, CIC'06, PDPTA'06,
SERP'06, PLC'06, CDES'06, or MSV'06.

********************************************************************************
********************************************************************************

FCS'06 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2006 International Conference on
Foundations of Computer Science

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 26-29, 2006

Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
FCS'06 schedule) that are of significant interest to FCS
conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are encouraged to
also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in PDPTA'06, CSC'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06,
SERP'06, FECS'06, and BIOCOMP'06, discuss topics that are within
the scope of FCS; these have been scheduled so that FCS
attendees can also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 25
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
June 26
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:30 - 08:45am: WORLDCOMP'06 Opening Remarks
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am: Keynote Lecture 1:
Erasing the Digital Divide: Putting Your Best Idea on the
$100 Laptop
Prof. Barry Vercoe
Founding Member of MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am: Keynote Lecture 2:
The Reinvention of the Microprocessor
Dr. Chris Rowen
President and CEO, Tensilica, Inc., USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:50 - 11:20am: Increasing Diversity and Participation in Advanced Computing
Dr. John R. Boisseau
Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center,
The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:20a - 12:20p: Panel - Performance and Connectivity on the $100 Laptop
Panel Chair: Prof. Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, MIT, USA
Panelists: Jim Gettys* and Michail Bletsas**
*Vice President, Software Engineering, OLPC
**Chief Connectivity Officer, OLPC
(LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 1-FCS: GRAPHS AND NETWORKS
Chair: Dr. Ping-Tsai Chung
Long Island University, New York, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Bounds on the Labeling Number of Chordal Graphs
Peter Che Bor Lam, Guohua Gu, Wensong Lin, and Ping-Tsai Chung
Hong Kong Baptist University, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Hamiltonian-Connectivity and Strongly Hamiltonian-Laceability of
Folded Hypercubes
Sun-Yuan Hsieh and Che-Nan Kuo
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

02:00 - 02:20pm: A Theoretical Study of Parallel Voronoi Diagram
Rashid Bin Muhammad
Kent State University, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: On Induced Matching Partitions of Certain Interconnection Networks
Paul Manuel, Indra Rajasingh, Bharati Rajan, and Albert Muthumalai
Kuwait University, Kuwait
Loyola College, Chennai, India

02:40 - 03:00pm: VLSI Layout of Benes Networks
Paul Manuel, Kalim Qureshi, Albert William, and Albert Muthumalai
Kuwait University, Kuwait
Loyola College, Chennai, India

03:00 - 03:20pm: BREAK

03:20 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FCS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for PDPTA'06,
CSC'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, SERP'06, FECS'06, and BIOCOMP'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL A
Alice: Using Animation to Teach Introductory Programming
Dr. H. Keith Edwards
University of Hawaii - Hilo, USA
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL B
An Introduction to Biometric Recognition Systems
Dr. M. Deriche
KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
June 26, 2006 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 8)

09:00 - 11:00pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER - June 26 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Rooms 1-5)

===================================================================
June 27
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20 - 10:20am: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FCS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for PDPTA'06,
CSC'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, SERP'06, FECS'06, and BIOCOMP'06).

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 2-FCS: ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: Dr. Zhao Chen
New York City College of Technology, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 7)

10:40 - 11:00am: New Approach to a class of Matrices
Z. Chen
New York City College of Technology, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Matrix L-system and Paper Folding with Scissors
Akira Ito, Katsushi Inoue, and Yue Wang
Yamaguchi University, Japan

11:20 - 11:40am: A Procedure for Max-SAT with DNA Strands
Yuichiro Tokumaru* and Akihiro Fujiwara
Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

11:40 - 12:00pm: An Algorithm for Optimal Probabilisic Decision Tree Construction
Maris Ozols, Laura Mancinska, Ilze Dzelme-Berzina, Rubens Agadzanjans,
and Ansis Rosmanis
University of Latvia, Latvia

12:00 - 12:20pm: Negative-Weight Cycle Algorithms
Xiuzhen Huang
Arkansas State University, USA

12:20 - 12:40pm: Speeeding Up Markov Chain Monte Carlo Algorithms
Andras Farago
University of Texas at Dallas, USA

12:40 - 01:40pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:40 - 02:40pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FCS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for PDPTA'06,
CSC'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, SERP'06, FECS'06, and BIOCOMP'06).

02:40 - 03:20pm: DISCUSSION SESSION A-FCS (Refreshments will be available)
June 27 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways - Meeting Rooms 6-8)

O. Polynomially Uncomputable Number-Theoretic Problems in
Cryptography and Network Security
Song Y. Yan and Glyn James
Coventry University, Coventry, UK
O. Cryptographic and Computational Challenges in Grid Computing
Song Y. Yan and Glyn James
Coventry University, Coventry, UK
O. Mixed States in Quantum Cryptography
Ilze Dzelme-Berzina and Ansis Rosmanis
University of Latvia, Latvia
O. A Verifiable and Detectable Secret Sharing Scheme by Using a
New Geometric Approach
Justie Su-tzu Juan and Yu-Lin Chuang
National Chi Nan University, Taiwan
O. Quantum Cryptographic Key Distribution Protocols
Ramuns Usovs, Agnese Zalcmane, Oksana Scegulnaja-Dubrovska,
and Lelde Lace
University of Latvia, Latvia
O. Sub-Graphs of Complete Graph
Bichitra Kalita
Assam Engineering College, Assam, India
O. Speeding Up Evaluation of Powers and Monomials
Hatem M. Bahig and Hazem M. Bahig
Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

03:20 - 06:00pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FCS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules for
other joint conferences. (In particular, schedules for PDPTA'06,
CSC'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06, SERP'06, FECS'06, and BIOCOMP'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL C
Heterogeneous Parallel and Distributed Computing: Model,
Resource Management, and Robustness
Prof. H. J. Siegel
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL D
Security, Privacy, Computing, and Data Management
Kenneth W. Kousky* and Bon K. Sy**
*CEO, IP3, Inc., USA
**Queens College of the City of New York, New York, USA
June 27, 2006 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 28
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

08:20a - 06:00p: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FCS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
Today (June 28), you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, CSC'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06,
SERP'06, FECS'06, or BIOCOMP'06).

06:00 - 9:00pm: TWO TUTORIALS (planned)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL E
Java Cryptography
Prof. Ray Kresman
Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

CONFERENCE TUTORIAL F
Developing Enterprise Web Services and Applications
Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
June 28, 2006 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 3)

===================================================================
June 29
===================================================================

06:30a - 12:01p: Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 3-FCS: THEORETICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR DISTRIBUTED AND CONCURRENT COMPUTATIONS
Chair: Prof. Mark Burgin, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 8:00am - 10:00am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

08:00 - 08:20am An Algorithm for Building Intrinsically Universal Cellular
Automata in Hyperbolic Spaces
Maurice Margenstern
University of Metz, France

08:20 - 08:40am: From Sequential Processes to Grid Computation
Mark Burgin** and Marc L. Smith*
*Colby College, Waterville, ME, USA
**University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Algorithmic Control in Concurrent Computations
Mark Burgin
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: Expressiveness of the pi-Calculus and the $-Calculus
Eugene Eberbach
University of Massachusetts, North Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: Naming and its Regularities in Distributed Environment
Mark Burgin and Anshul Tandon
University of California, Los Angeles, California, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: A Theory of Distributed Systems
Norman R. Howes
Institute for Defense Analyses, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK

SESSION 4-FCS: ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: Dr. Bichitra Kalita, India
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 10:20am - 11:20am
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

10:20 - 10:40am: FREE SLOT

10:40 - 11:00am: FastPCMSA: An Improved Parallel Algorithm for the Constrained
Multiple Sequence Alignment Problem
Dan He and Abdullah N. Arslan
University of Vermont, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Procedures for multiplication and division in Dna computing
Hiroki Fukagawa and Akihiro Fujiwara
Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

SESSION 5-FCS: INTERESTING RESULTS AND METHODOLOGIES
Chair: TBA
June 29, 2006 (Thursday); 11:20am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Meeting Room 1)

11:20 - 11:40am: Discovering the Impact of Group Structure on 3-SAT
James M. McQuillan* and Craig A. Damon**
*Western Illinois University, Macomb, Illinois, USA
**University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: The Potential Distortion of Bayesian Reasoning
Feng-Jen Yang
Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: The Representational Power of Conjunctive Normal Form
Thomas E. O'Neil and Jason J. Smith
University of North Dakota, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 05:20pm: Note: There are a number of sessions (not listed here) that
are of significant interest to FCS conference participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences in this event.)
During this period, you are encouraged to participate in
sessions belonging to PDPTA'06, CSC'06, ICAI'06, MLMTA'06,
SERP'06, FECS'06, or BIOCOMP'06).

 


Home | Topics of Interest | DMIN06 Programme | Paper Submission | Speaker Guidelines | Review Process | Registration | Technical Sessions | Tutorial Sessions | Student Funding | Sponsors / Exhibitors | Programme Committee | Social Programme | Location & Venue | WORLDCOMP 2006 | DMIN'06 CfP | Contact us | Photos | Awards | Online Proceedings

  2002-2004 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail
The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com -
last update: 23.05.2006